Post by remi0937 » Mon Aug 15, 2011 5:57 pm

I use opencrt 1.5.0.5, and after setting the new store(sub), although the goods can be set and linked to a specific store, but the goods and the columns(bestsellers etc.) would not be displayed in home page of the new store.

Also, in System>setting>(name of new store), the "default layout" is always set as "Manufacturer" no matter how I change the setting.

Please help me to solve these problems? Thank you.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 15, 2011 5:38 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Mon Aug 15, 2011 9:38 pm

Create new layouts for store 2

default2
home2
etc

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by onlinemarketer » Tue Aug 16, 2011 8:22 am

there is a resolved bug which didnt allow the main layout to change (donwload the latest files from the SVN if you can), but for the home page or custom layout for all pages, follow advice above!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 14, 2011 8:21 pm

Post by remi0937 » Tue Aug 16, 2011 3:05 pm

thanks,

another question, how to show column left and products(which belongs to the sub-store) in the index of my sub-store?
should I change some code or do something?

please help me, thank you very much :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 15, 2011 5:38 pm

Post by onlinemarketer » Sat Aug 20, 2011 12:33 pm

once you have created the new layout for the home of your sub store, assign the categories module to your substore home layout.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 14, 2011 8:21 pm

Post by annelim » Fri Oct 28, 2011 5:27 pm

hi
i was using opencart Version 1.5.1.3, i manage to create 2 store in main domain.
i follow the step at setting new store
* Store URL:
Include the full URL to your store. Make sure to add '/' at the end. Example: http://www.yourdomain.com/path/
Don't use directories to create a new store. You should always point another domain or sub domain to your hosting.

-> i add my 2nd store name as http://abc.mydomain.com/abc/
->i also create a subdomain in my hosting with directories name 'abc'
->my hosting dir 'abc' doesnt have any content.
1. do i need copy my all original file from my current http://www.mydomain.com to subdomain ?

->go back to my opencart setting > design > layout
-> under layout name > account > i add route >
->Store: store a Route: account
->store: store b Route: account
and continues for all the layout setting

after all save
and visit my store under product category i put choose store
when i select store B
the page url show : http://abc.mydomain.com/abc/index.php?route=common/home
and error Not Found

The requested URL /annelim/index.php was not found on this server.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

anybody can help me on that. much much appreciate :laugh:
Last edited by annelim on Sat Oct 29, 2011 12:26 am, edited 1 time in total.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 28, 2011 5:13 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Fri Oct 28, 2011 5:59 pm

You need to point your second domain or subdomain to the same folder as your original domain, not 'abc'

Most hosts allow you to do this, but some don't, so you may need to seek advice from your host on how to point subdomains or additional domains to the same root as your main domain.

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by annelim » Sat Oct 29, 2011 12:23 am

hi simon

it work :laugh: after i manage it in my cpanel hosting. redirect my domain and directory .
thank you for your kind help and advice.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 28, 2011 5:13 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests