Page 1 of 1

How to Upgrade 1.5.0.4 to 1.5.0.5

Posted: Wed Jun 15, 2011 1:56 am
by rishi
Hi,

How can i upgrade from Open Cart 1.5.0.4 to 1.5.0.5?

Re: How to Upgrade 1.5.0.4 to 1.5.0.5

Posted: Wed Jun 15, 2011 2:03 am
by i2Paq
Just copy the files from 1.5.0.5 over 1.5.0.4, except(!) \config.php and \admin\config.php.

Re: How to Upgrade 1.5.0.4 to 1.5.0.5

Posted: Wed Jun 15, 2011 2:04 am
by rishi
Thank you very much for very fast reply.

Re: How to Upgrade 1.5.0.4 to 1.5.0.5

Posted: Wed Jun 15, 2011 5:10 pm
by cjcollen
I was just going to ask a similar question .... so thanks for the question and answer.

Presumably, the database structure has not changed between version 1.5.0.2 and 1.5.0.5?

Re: How to Upgrade 1.5.0.4 to 1.5.0.5

Posted: Wed Jun 15, 2011 6:20 pm
by dijitul
cjcollen wrote:I was just going to ask a similar question .... so thanks for the question and answer.

Presumably, the database structure has not changed between version 1.5.0.2 and 1.5.0.5?
I just updated a site without touching the database, after a good few tests I see no issues, thus I don't think a DB Upgrade is done (however don't quote me on this).

Thanks.

PS. Would be awesome for opencart to use a Wordpress Style Update module!

Re: How to Upgrade 1.5.0.4 to 1.5.0.5

Posted: Wed Jun 15, 2011 8:56 pm
by i2Paq
NO db changes.

Re: How to Upgrade 1.5.0.4 to 1.5.0.5

Posted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 6:31 pm
by ThLord
i upload all files without the two config files, and it seams to work fine.

Re: How to Upgrade 1.5.0.4 to 1.5.0.5

Posted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 9:29 pm
by ollie007
ok what happens if u overrides those 2 config files?

can u save the situation?

Re: How to Upgrade 1.5.0.4 to 1.5.0.5

Posted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 11:07 pm
by i2Paq
ollie007 wrote:ok what happens if u overrides those 2 config files?

can u save the situation?

Your shop will stop working.

Re: How to Upgrade 1.5.0.4 to 1.5.0.5

Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2011 9:46 am
by ollie007
i2Paq wrote:
ollie007 wrote:ok what happens if u overrides those 2 config files?

can u save the situation?

Your shop will stop working.
so if i reinstall the DB gets flushed and the default data replaces it?