Post by redtao » Wed Jun 08, 2011 8:33 am

Anyone has notice that "Related Products" is not working in V1.5.0.2 when setting products? or only I have the problem?
Thanks in advance!

Attachments

RelatedProductes.jpg

RelatedProductes.jpg (30.05 KiB) Viewed 2166 times

Last edited by i2Paq on Fri Jun 17, 2011 3:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Use [version] TAG in subject!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 08, 2011 8:21 am

Post by redtao » Wed Jun 08, 2011 9:44 am

Figured it out, just not as easy as we have in OC 1.4.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 08, 2011 8:21 am

Post by regolith » Fri Jun 17, 2011 2:56 pm

Would you mind sharing how you overcame this problem? I am experiencing the same issue with "Related Products" in v1.5.0.4 and would certainly appreciate your insight.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 17, 2011 2:47 pm

Post by italiccreative » Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:04 am

Please share how you fixed this please.

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 09, 2009 7:13 am
Location - Australia

Post by emberscollide » Wed Jun 22, 2011 12:37 pm

In order to add a "related product", you must type the name of the product in the text field, then when it appears in the drop down menu, click your choice, and it will add to the textarea below.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 17, 2011 2:29 am

Post by budfox » Wed Jun 29, 2011 11:01 pm

Eeuuuw....this rather depends on remembering the other products. We've got 10,000 in our store.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 01, 2010 4:06 am

Post by Xsecrets » Thu Jun 30, 2011 12:19 am

budfox wrote:Eeuuuw....this rather depends on remembering the other products. We've got 10,000 in our store.
wouldn't you actually need to remember what you're looking for when you are trying to pick it out of 10,000 as well?

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by bobrus » Fri Aug 12, 2011 1:05 am

thank you very much for help :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 12, 2011 1:03 am

Post by bingo » Sun Sep 04, 2011 7:03 am

hi,guys,I find a way that might be help.
In fact,we had use this way to solve this problem.
Do not use the product name(not unique) to autocomplete this function,but using product model or product sku,which is unique.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 04, 2011 6:57 am


Post by FnF » Fri Sep 09, 2011 11:07 am

Thanks Bingo

User avatar
FnF
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Mar 19, 2011 9:59 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests