Post by ekal » Sat Feb 28, 2009 6:00 am

Hello

I have everything set up right as far as the mail goes, but for some reason when i try to recover passwords as a guest user, I get the error "Error: E-Mail subject required!"

The Mail settings are all OK, they all have subjects, including Forgotten.

I searched and found no help... can anyone guide me?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 27, 2009 11:50 am

Post by Daniel » Sat Feb 28, 2009 6:49 am

this will be fix in the next version.

User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by ekal » Sat Feb 28, 2009 1:21 pm

Any idea how far away that is?

Any quick fix in the mean time? I need to be able to launch in the next week or so unfortunately... can you tell me where i could modify the link to make it go to a form to submit for help to me instead?

thanks.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 27, 2009 11:50 am

Post by Blueforce » Sat Feb 28, 2009 1:58 pm

Hi ekal,

You can do a fix this by doing a change on 2 lines in /catalog/controller/account/forgotten.php
It's line 29 and 30.
Change these lines from:

$subject = str_replace($find, $replace, $this->config->get('mail_password_subject_' . $this->language->getId()));
$message = str_replace($find, $replace, $this->config->get('mail_password_message_' . $this->language->getId()));

to

$subject = str_replace($find, $replace, $this->config->get('mail_forgotten_subject_' . $this->language->getId()));
$message = str_replace($find, $replace, $this->config->get('mail_forgotten_message_' . $this->language->getId()));

Hope that helps.
Regards,
Leffe

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:11 am
Location - Sweden

Post by ekal » Sat Feb 28, 2009 9:29 pm

PERFECT works great thank you!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 27, 2009 11:50 am

Post by ekal » Sat Feb 28, 2009 9:52 pm

Sorry one more question

When i get the paypal notification of payment, under

Payment details
Description:

it says my stores name, NOT the product they purchased... I have to login to the store to find out what product it was.

Is there a way to change what it uses for description?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 27, 2009 11:50 am

Post by irshadsau » Wed Feb 26, 2014 4:13 am

Hi all, I am having this error when I try to Add History on orders.
order history.JPG

order history.JPG (67.03 KiB) Viewed 1047 times

Any help will be much appreciated!

Irshad
Using OC 1.5.6


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 27, 2013 5:03 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests