Post by blongso » Sat Apr 11, 2020 6:22 am

Hello community!
I am new here and have also read a lot to be able to solve our problem myself. Unfortunately too much, so that I can no longer get on. Sorry for my bad english, I'm french and use google translator :choke:

I am helping (trying to help) a friend to update his shop to the newest Opencart version.
He still has version 1.5.6.4 and he would like to upgrade to the latest version.
Installed in 2014 with PHP 5.6.40
The PHP 7.2.0 version has been updated on Board.
1. We have installed a test shop with the 3.0.3.2 version.
2. We made a backup of his old shop (1.5.6.4) via MyphpAdmin in the Cpanel
3. We imported this backup to the test shop
4. In PhpMyAdmin you can also see customer data and other things in the new shop
5. And now we can neither log in admin nor see the shop ... HTTP ERROR 500

We are now spending the third day reading, reading and reading ... our eyes are tired :skull: ...
Who can help us ???
What information do you need?
Thanks in advance :)

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 11, 2020 4:18 am

Post by OSWorX » Sat Apr 11, 2020 2:13 pm

Welcome,

in short:
1. no need to use 3.0.x, better use 2.3.0.2 (latest and best stable of the 2.x series)
2. there is no automatic way to convert the database from 1.5.x to 2.x or 3.x, you have to make that manual

Doing so, you may need 1-2 hours, but not longer.

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by blongso » Sat Apr 11, 2020 8:35 pm

Hello OSWorX ,
thank you very much for your answer!!
Please, is it possible that you explain something better how I do it best?
I would not like to edit the existing shop 1.5.6.4
I would do a clone of the shop 1.5.6.4 and then update to version 2. So that I can understand how to do it.
The clone shop would be my test shop. Does this make sense?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 11, 2020 4:18 am

Post by straightlight » Sat Apr 11, 2020 8:53 pm

blongso wrote:
Sat Apr 11, 2020 8:35 pm
Hello OSWorX ,
thank you very much for your answer!!
Please, is it possible that you explain something better how I do it best?
I would not like to edit the existing shop 1.5.6.4
I would do a clone of the shop 1.5.6.4 and then update to version 2. So that I can understand how to do it.
The clone shop would be my test shop. Does this make sense?
Yes, it would in fact be the best way to do it since your store is running live. In the mean time, I already sent you a PM for your request. Please check your messages.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by OSWorX » Sun Apr 12, 2020 3:38 am

blongso wrote:
Sat Apr 11, 2020 8:35 pm
The clone shop would be my test shop. Does this make sense?
Yes, the only and one way to go ahead.
Never (never ever!) work on a working Liveshop.

Simply create a new installation either in a subfolder of the same server.
Or on another sever - or locale (in such case it require a bit more work and few seconds more transfer time).

After that, export (can be done also before) the original database with phpMyAdmin (or similiar tool).
Check that "Create tables" is marked (or how it currently is named).
Export as "Single Table" (guess that is how it called nowadays) not all tables in one (easier afterwards to edit).

Second step, open the database from the new installed shop.
Compare the tables.
Especially check the fields (names, types and lengths - they can vary).

Third step: import the records from the original after you have adopted the tables in the new database.
For example (as far as I can remember myself) are there 2, 3 tables with different field names.
The old field maybe called "myfield_1", the field in the new table maybe called "myfield_2".

Therefore create a new field "myfield_2" with same specification.
After the import simply delete the origina field "myfield_2" and rename the "myfeld_1" to "myfield_2"
This way you avoid additonal useless steps.

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by straightlight » Sun Apr 12, 2020 5:20 am

Investigated the issue with OP. The database is already mixed between two versions and no database backups were created other than a very low time ago prior on creating this incident request. Instructed the OP user to contact their host for restoration points of their database. Awaiting update from OP.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests