Post by burrito » Fri Oct 01, 2010 7:45 pm

I have recently created a second store that comes in from another domain, I would like this store to list all the products from my main store.

When I create the second store, the redirect works fine, however, all the categories and products, etc, are not enabled for the new store. As the website has a lot of products, I was wondering if there is an easy way of activating everything for the new store. (instead of manually having to enter everything 1 by 1)

Image
Opencart specialist | Our website | Our modules


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 15, 2009 6:10 pm
Location - Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Post by elmo » Sat Oct 02, 2010 7:58 am

HI There: I am using ver 1.49.
once you have created your second store yuo need to go into both the categories & the products.
under categories you chhose which catgorie yuo want, then click edit go to data & select which stores you want the category to shown. under products select edit on the product yuo want then select Links & apply the same selections as you did would for the categories.

Hope this helps
elmo
www.directit.co.nz

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 16, 2009 11:00 am

Post by burrito » Sat Oct 02, 2010 4:06 pm

yes, I understood that :D but that would mean enabling each product manually... and there's over 700 products in this store.

I found a quicker way though... I have the import/export module installed, that also supports multi-store, so all I needed to do was change it in the excel sheet.

It's solved now.

Image
Opencart specialist | Our website | Our modules


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 15, 2009 6:10 pm
Location - Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Post by mystifier » Sun Oct 03, 2010 2:19 am

Sorry, too late this time but simpler still would be to run the query (eg. PHPmyAdmin):

Code: Select all

UPDATE product 
INNER JOIN product_to_store ON product.product_id = product_to_store.product_id
SET product.status = 1
WHERE product_to_store.store_id = X
Where 'X' is the store_id of the new store.

Free v1.4.9 Extensions: Default Specials | Improved Search | Customer Activity Report | Customer Groups | Royal Mail With Handling | Improved Product Page | Random Products | Stock Report | All Products


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 18, 2010 5:15 pm

Post by burrito » Sun Oct 03, 2010 3:23 am

actually, updating the excel sheet was even simpler, change one column, said "0" in each field in the column, changed to "0,1" and done :D

Image
Opencart specialist | Our website | Our modules


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 15, 2009 6:10 pm
Location - Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Post by wolfsteritory » Tue Oct 25, 2011 4:11 pm

v 1.5.1
what import/export module did you used ? can it be used to extract only products from one store ?


i have multiple stores already created , i really need to way to just add all products to all stores & then just select the categories i want them in
i tried that code but it doesant work

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 01, 2009 2:08 am

Post by garuda » Wed Jun 05, 2013 12:10 pm

Free extension to enable / disable multiple products at a time: http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... n_id=12115

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 25, 2012 10:40 am

Post by samaraki » Wed Dec 04, 2013 2:20 am

Exporting the data to edit doesn't work, because it only exports the products for the "enabled" stores.
For example, I have 4 stores.
0,1,2,3

I added two more store 4,5.

so I export the product_to_store

INSERT INTO `product_to_store` (`product_id`, `store_id`) VALUES ('50', '0');
INSERT INTO `product_to_store` (`product_id`, `store_id`) VALUES ('50', '1');
INSERT INTO `product_to_store` (`product_id`, `store_id`) VALUES ('50', '2');
INSERT INTO `product_to_store` (`product_id`, `store_id`) VALUES ('50', '3');

As you can see it's only showing the original 4 stores products.
I can't change the 0 to 4 and the other 0 to 5, because there is no lines for this store. (Please note the 0 you see is my default store)
the only way to do it would be to manually add in a line, which would take even longer than editing from the admin.

to make like.

INSERT INTO `product_to_store` (`product_id`, `store_id`) VALUES ('50', '0');
INSERT INTO `product_to_store` (`product_id`, `store_id`) VALUES ('50', '1');
INSERT INTO `product_to_store` (`product_id`, `store_id`) VALUES ('50', '2');
INSERT INTO `product_to_store` (`product_id`, `store_id`) VALUES ('50', '3');
INSERT INTO `product_to_store` (`product_id`, `store_id`) VALUES ('50', '4');
INSERT INTO `product_to_store` (`product_id`, `store_id`) VALUES ('50', '5');

Doing that several hundred times would take a long time.

So there must be a better quicker way.

Doing the query in the SQL has no effect, the products remain disabled, the script pasted is probably out of date now.

and finally the extension that was recommended, is not for this problem, its for enabling or disabling the product.
which is NOT the same as enabling and disabling it for specific stores.

For example if I use this mod, and click enable, its gonna turn the product on, sure, but for the stores the product has already been enabled for, not the new stores, which its disabled for, thus if i install this mod, it will show all my products as enabled, despite being disabled for the new stores. It's amazing how people don't read questions.
I see this mod posted everywhere, it's a great mod, but not for this problem.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 26, 2013 2:36 pm

Post by burrito » Wed Jan 01, 2014 11:42 pm

no I didn't mean export like that.
I used an import export module from the extensions section at opencart.com, that exports all your products to an excel sheet and that will allow you to easily change this option. (import export goes from the admin login)

Image
Opencart specialist | Our website | Our modules


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 15, 2009 6:10 pm
Location - Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Post by Jean0913 » Tue Mar 18, 2014 7:01 pm

Hello Garuda I am trying to use this extension but the buttons aren't showing.

My admin language is in Dutch, can you tell me what changes I have to make to your file?

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 20, 2013 8:35 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests