Post by Karen » Mon Aug 02, 2010 4:45 am

Re: original topic: http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 692#p77692

I changed the nameservers on my domain and they've already propagated. So I changed the config.php and the admin/config.php, plus the store domain in my admin, but my store stopped loading, so I'm missing something or have done something wrong:

http://www.tabletopcollectibles.com/

Can somebody help me get my store back up, please? EEEk!
Last edited by Karen on Mon Aug 02, 2010 12:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Using OC version 1.4.8b
http://catandcaboodle.com/


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 10, 2010 2:51 pm
Location - WA State, USA

Post by Moggin » Mon Aug 02, 2010 4:58 am

..to start the ball rolling: the error specifically mentions system/startup.php. Is that file present and in the right place? root/system/startup.php

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 05, 2010 4:56 am

Post by Karen » Mon Aug 02, 2010 5:16 am

Yes, it is.

I notice that the error message includes a reference to "/home/tcadmin/public_html/index.php on line 15"

But since I changed tcadmin to tabletopcollectibles.com in both config files, it shouldn't be looking for tcadmin any longer, right?

Using OC version 1.4.8b
http://catandcaboodle.com/


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 10, 2010 2:51 pm
Location - WA State, USA

Post by Xsecrets » Mon Aug 02, 2010 6:32 am

in your admin did you set the url as http://www.domain.com/ notice the final / it has to be there.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by Moggin » Mon Aug 02, 2010 6:34 am

I've just viewed the site again, and more of it is showing now! The store URL needs a trailing slash in the admin panel: System > settings > general > store URL...also try checking or temporarily disabling the .htaccess file

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 05, 2010 4:56 am

Post by Karen » Mon Aug 02, 2010 6:53 am

Dang - you mean all this could be because of a missing trailing slash?

The problem is, I can no longer log in to my admin. (And the reason you temporarily saw more of the website showing is because I changed some things back temporarily.)

I changed the admin file back but the login isn't a button.

Can anyone help? Is there a way to get into the admin files from my server and make the change?

Boy, I sure have screwed this up!

Using OC version 1.4.8b
http://catandcaboodle.com/


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 10, 2010 2:51 pm
Location - WA State, USA

Post by JAY6390 » Mon Aug 02, 2010 7:02 am

Open both config files
Replace
/home/tabletopcollectibles
with
/home/tcadmin
and it should fix it all

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by Moggin » Mon Aug 02, 2010 7:04 am

...yes, grab back those config files and have another look at the paths
====
Last edited by Moggin on Mon Aug 02, 2010 7:09 am, edited 1 time in total.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 05, 2010 4:56 am

Post by Karen » Mon Aug 02, 2010 7:07 am

Also, this is supposed to be how it looks, right? With the .com in the HTTP and HTPS portions and without it in the directory portions?

Code: Select all

<?php
// HTTP
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://tabletopcollectibles.com/admin/');
define('HTTP_CATALOG', 'http://tabletopcollectibles.com/');
define('HTTP_IMAGE', 'http://tabletopcollectibles.com/image/');

// HTTPS
define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'http://tabletopcollectibles.com/admin/');
define('HTTPS_IMAGE', 'http://tabletopcollectibles.com/image/');

// DIR
define('DIR_APPLICATION', '/home/tabletopcollectibles/public_html/admin/');
define('DIR_SYSTEM', '/home/tabletopcollectibles/public_html/system/');
define('DIR_DATABASE', '/home/tabletopcollectibles/public_html/system/database/');
define('DIR_LANGUAGE', '/home/tabletopcollectibles/public_html/admin/language/');
define('DIR_TEMPLATE', '/home/tabletopcollectibles/public_html/admin/view/template/');
define('DIR_CONFIG', '/home/tabletopcollectibles/public_html/system/config/');
define('DIR_IMAGE', '/home/tabletopcollectibles/public_html/image/');
define('DIR_CACHE', '/home/tabletopcollectibles/public_html/system/cache/');
define('DIR_DOWNLOAD', '/home/tabletopcollectibles/public_html/download/');
define('DIR_LOGS', '/home/tabletopcollectibles/public_html/system/logs/');
define('DIR_CATALOG', '/home/tabletopcollectibles/public_html/catalog/');

Using OC version 1.4.8b
http://catandcaboodle.com/


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 10, 2010 2:51 pm
Location - WA State, USA

Post by Karen » Mon Aug 02, 2010 7:09 am

JAY6390 wrote:Open both config files
Replace
/home/tabletopcollectibles
with
/home/tcadmin
and it should fix it all
That's what I started with, when I was using a temp domain. That's what I think has to be changed.
But in any event, I've tried changing it back and it doesn't fix the prob - maybe because I left off that trailing slash...which I now can't get to to fix...?

Using OC version 1.4.8b
http://catandcaboodle.com/


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 10, 2010 2:51 pm
Location - WA State, USA

Post by Karen » Mon Aug 02, 2010 7:16 am

Okay, changed everything back to tcadmin in both config files EXCEPT the URL portion, got into my admin, added that trailing slash.

Site displays fine now (thank you!!).

Am still checking to see what else I may have busted.

Thanks to all.

Using OC version 1.4.8b
http://catandcaboodle.com/


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 10, 2010 2:51 pm
Location - WA State, USA

Post by Moggin » Mon Aug 02, 2010 7:28 am

yay, so it does! Looks really good too.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 05, 2010 4:56 am

Post by JAY6390 » Mon Aug 02, 2010 7:54 am

Something to note with paths, if they don't have a / at the front on a linux machine or don't have DRIVE_LETTER:\ it's assumed the path is relative to the current file's path location, so if you have /home/username/myfile.php then /home/username/somefile.php will be in the same folder as the myfile.php, but home/username/somefile.php will be referencing a file located in /home/username/home/username/somefile.php
One missing slash can have drastic consequences! Be careful of them typos! :)

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests