Post by kilobit » Thu Sep 09, 2010 8:42 am

lotus wrote:
shatadon wrote:ok... here is a set by step process of how to setup multi store fronts:

Assuming you already have your main store installed, let me explain.
i'm on a Linux server using Cpanel so these instructions are mostly effective with Cpanel users.
(let's say your main store is installed here: "public_html/mainstore" and is accessible by url http://www.domain.com/ )

1. Login to your Cpanel and goto the "subdomains".

2.Create a Subdomain: "store2". In the 'document root' you will notice the path "public_html/store2". change that to "public_html/mainstore" (because this is where your original OC Store is) then click "create"

3.now goto the admin of your OC, click on System -> Settings and create a new store.

4. Type the name of the new store then make sure the url is 'http://store2.domain.com/'
then click 'Save'

now when you navigate to url sub domain u will see store2...
Now here are the highlights. DO NOT CREATE A FOLDER WHEN CREATING YOUR SUBDOMAIN/ADDON DOMAIN.
CHANGE THE DIRECTORY TO YOUR MAIN OC STORE BEFORE YOU CLICK CREATE.


this is the only way it work for me... you should have no problem.
shatadon,

This is very helpful and great if you setting up using subdomains. :)

How would the pointing be done if it was a different domain name altogether or a add-on domain instead of subdomain.

thanks in advance.
It would be done via symbolic link in cpanel or via shell. I posted how to do this with shh in this thread on Sep 02, 2010 9:31 am

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 23, 2010 6:28 am

Post by lotus » Thu Sep 09, 2010 2:34 pm

kilobit,

further to my PM, where in cpanel should I be looking to make these symbolic link changes?

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 16, 2010 9:50 pm

Post by somwicked » Sat Sep 11, 2010 12:46 am

Easy peasy now that I tested.

Domain1 setup in the / of your site (public_html/).
Domain2 is to be used as your 2nd store.
You're using cPanel.

Go into cPanel and add a parked domain.
Go into OC and add your 2nd domain as the name of the store.
Give it a handful of minutes for the DNS to change.

Store 1 will be at domain1.
Store 2 will be at domain2.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 09, 2009 8:01 am

Post by kilobit » Sat Sep 11, 2010 2:01 am

yes but you still need link from domain2 to domain1 otherwise when you goto domain2 nothing is going to be there but an empty folder

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 23, 2010 6:28 am

Post by Xsecrets » Sat Sep 11, 2010 4:03 am

kilobit wrote:yes but you still need link from domain2 to domain1 otherwise when you goto domain2 nothing is going to be there but an empty folder
no if you do it properly domain2 should be pointed at the same folder where domain1 is installed no links necessary.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by kilobit » Sat Sep 11, 2010 7:49 am

Xsecrets wrote:
kilobit wrote:yes but you still need link from domain2 to domain1 otherwise when you goto domain2 nothing is going to be there but an empty folder
no if you do it properly domain2 should be pointed at the same folder where domain1 is installed no links necessary.
Im not too familiar with c-panel as I run a direct-admin server but I am curious what tells cpanel (when you create domain2) to put just make a symbolic link look like a folder and direct you into your main domains root directory.

In directadmin your main domain for your account IS your public_http/ root directory and when you add a subdomain it also creates a folder and puts it inside your main directoy like this:
maindomain.com/public_http/subdomain2.com/

It creates the sub inside the main folder anyways, but my question is what tell your browser to go get the index.php file from domain1.com when you are inside domain2.com's directory??

Only way I have been able to do this was with a softlink.

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 23, 2010 6:28 am

Post by Ljubo » Wed Feb 02, 2011 4:46 am

ok, i have a regular site on address (Joomla based presentation):
www.something.com

I have made a store on a subdomain (OpenCart):
shop.something.com

All is working just fine.

I have tried to make another store on different subdomain:
b2b.something.com

At first, I have pointed second store to its empty folder, so it displayed nothing offcourse.
Then, I have found out the solution in pointing that second store to a first store folder.
Now, when I try to open the b2b.something.com, it opens just well, BUT...
all the links inside are pointing to the stuff on the first store, so with first click on any link inside, it is in the first store.

Is there a solution for this?

I have read also here the thing with parked domains, but it seems it is valid only when the original store is on the root itself...

Or, perhaps the simplest solution for me would to install another OpenCart on this second subdomain.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 31, 2011 10:07 pm
Location - Serbia

Post by merchboer » Mon Feb 07, 2011 2:53 am

anyone know how to setup multistore with directadmin?

I tried stuff with htaccesses, setting up a subdomain in Directadmin, setting up an additional domain in Directadmin (subdomain but in the top level admin and redirecting it to the regular domain), just can't seem to get it working.

I likez teh beerz & foodz.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 14, 2011 4:27 pm
Location - Netherlands

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 27, 2009 3:40 pm
Location - Bangkok - Thailand

Post by merchboer » Sat Feb 19, 2011 7:35 pm

fixed.

in directadmin, create a domain pointer, click here in your user account on the domain where your OC is installed:
Image

and fill out this field:
Image

next, go to your DNS admin and create an A record for the (sub)domain you just created:
Image

finished.

I likez teh beerz & foodz.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 14, 2011 4:27 pm
Location - Netherlands

Post by kilobit » Fri Apr 08, 2011 9:42 pm

Wow a picture speaks a thousand words! Hope this helps everyone ;)

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 23, 2010 6:28 am

Post by thegeekz » Mon Apr 25, 2011 5:05 pm

After reading through this thread, I'm still confused.

I'm using Cpanel with my host.. and this is my scenario:

Installed : OC in sub.domain.com

Would like to use this installation as a base and have a second store set up in OC admin -- domain.com

After creation of the 2nd store, I'm stuck.

Tried redirecting domain.com to sub.domain.com but that just redirects and does not mask away the sub domain's url.

I would still like to have the OC store shown on domain.com without needing to copy any of the OC files into public_html/

Wanna keep the server structure clean...

Thank you.

No more using Apsona, as they are not updated.

  • Every upgrade -- rem. 2 reinstall vqmod & mindful of modules w/ VQmod -- E.g Import / Export Tool by MHC


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 02, 2010 10:24 am

Post by vickiowa » Fri Feb 10, 2012 10:38 am

Same problem as Ljubo above.

(1) Working with OC 1.5.1.3 and cPanel (Arvixe hosting)
(2) Have set up one store at http://SabseBest.com

Made subdomain as http://shop2.SabseBest.com as
Pointed http://shop2.sabsebest.com to the first store directory where OC is installed.

Now, when I try to access http://shop2.sabsebest.com, it basically waits for a while and opens the homepage of the first domain http://sabsebest.com

Trying to figure out the source of the issue. Looked at all the entries of the htaccess file and the Rewritebase seems okay.

Any advice or ideas would be much appreciated.

Thanks much, Vick

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Sep 27, 2011 6:16 am

Post by urusite » Fri Feb 10, 2012 10:58 am

Guten tag merchboer and everyone!
please refer to my photo attachment and answer my questions. thank you very much! danke!

1.my interface is somewhat different, guess it's because different ver.
2. what is this supposed to be?
-- if i fill in "public_html/",the server return & won't allow me to add it.
-- if i fill in "186.xxx.xxx.xxx" my ip address, it will just point to an exact same copy of the main store, i.e. two URL pointing to the same thing.

3. Could you please provide a more illustrative examples showing more details?
I really wonder what you put here (just the format) that makes it work,
thank you!

Attachments

directadmin.jpg

directadmin.jpg (163.51 KiB) Viewed 4150 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 29, 2012 5:13 pm

Post by merchboer » Thu Mar 22, 2012 4:05 pm

Urusite, you asked for my reply, but I can't help you any further, sorry. I haven't worked with multistore since I posted the above message.

I likez teh beerz & foodz.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 14, 2011 4:27 pm
Location - Netherlands
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests