Post by Randem » Sun Oct 05, 2014 1:55 pm

I am not understanding the logic behind the layouts. I setup the store and it is working but I cannot understand why certain thing work. Notice that I have created new layouts in the first picture. In the second picture I have assigned a new layout to the default store. In the third picture, If I assign the CSM_11_Home layout to the main store the top banner in my Slideshow fails to be present, but if i change the layout to Home it will work. I do not understand why that works. If I change it to anything else other than Home it will not work, Why? I would think that if I am Using the CSM_11_Home layout that I should be using it throughout all the settings etc... Any understanding would be helpful...

CherryShopMaui.com
OC_3.png

OC_3.png (30.63 KiB) Viewed 1122 times

OC_2.png

OC_2.png (31.59 KiB) Viewed 1122 times

OC_1.png

OC_1.png (37.2 KiB) Viewed 1122 times


NEVER take serious; anyone who gives negative impact statements with no ABSOLUTE proof!
OpenCart Helpful Information * Upgrade 1.5 to 2.1 * Upgrade 2.1 to 2.2
"Why do people NEVER have enough time to do it right but ALWAYS enough time to do it over?"
DO NOT EVER GIVE SOMEONE YOU DON"T KNOW ADMIN ACCESS TO ANYTHING!
I am NOT affiliated with OpenCart


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 27, 2014 9:17 am

Post by victorj » Sun Oct 05, 2014 5:13 pm

in layouts you can create a route for each page in your shop and add specific modules just to that page.
if already a route to home is existing, you can not add it a second time.

but you can add a route that does not exist.
say there is a certain category you want a banner, and url to that categoty is mydomain/category1
you can create a route to this page wich makes it possible to display say a banner just in this category.

Koeltechnische deurrubbers eenvoudig online op maat bestellen.
Alle niet stekplichtige onderdelen zoals scharnieren, sloten, randverwarming en verlichting voor alle typen koelingen en vriezers.
https://koelcel-onderdelen.com


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 25, 2011 4:09 am
Location - Alkmaar Holland

Post by SXGuy » Mon Oct 06, 2014 3:38 am

So to expand on the last post.

Say you had a url like www.mysite.com/category1/subcat

And you wanted the banner to only show on that page, and no other pages.

Create a layout called subcatbanner then give it a url such as /category1/subcat

Now go to your banner module, and select layout, then choose subcatbanner

Now, whenever you go to category1/subcat the banner will show only on that page.

As the post above says, you cant have two routes to home, only 1.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 08, 2009 2:07 am

Post by victorj » Mon Oct 06, 2014 3:47 am

@SCguy

yep that explains it even better.

Once you understand the routing principle op opencart it becomes a very powerfull adition i never found somewhere else.

Koeltechnische deurrubbers eenvoudig online op maat bestellen.
Alle niet stekplichtige onderdelen zoals scharnieren, sloten, randverwarming en verlichting voor alle typen koelingen en vriezers.
https://koelcel-onderdelen.com


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 25, 2011 4:09 am
Location - Alkmaar Holland

Post by SXGuy » Mon Oct 06, 2014 4:20 am

I think its also possible to create your own page using layouts as well. I think I tried it once, but it requires, hardcoding the url as a link somewhere on your template pages.

So say you wanted a new page, that only displays modules and nothing else, obviously you cant use a pre defined url like a category, information or product page, because you want your own unique page.

If you create a new layout, you can assign a unique url, something like /anewlink, call the layout newlink

Then for every module you want displayed on that page, you use the layout newlink

Now as I say you would need to hard code the url on your template, say you wanted it in the top menu, you would add <li><a href="/anewlink">newlink</a></li>

Then in theory, when that page is clicked, the modules you assigned will be displayed.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 08, 2009 2:07 am

Post by victorj » Mon Oct 06, 2014 5:06 am

Yes its possible, but no need for hard coding, you can create a caetgorie, and if you dont assign any product to it, you can use the route to display whatever you want.

i found and use this clever free mod that even lets you assign a certain url to a categorie, so you can display a information page or if you want a hard coded html page or external contact form and show link in top menu.
So its even possible to use it as e regular cms, it opens a lot off possebilitys

Koeltechnische deurrubbers eenvoudig online op maat bestellen.
Alle niet stekplichtige onderdelen zoals scharnieren, sloten, randverwarming en verlichting voor alle typen koelingen en vriezers.
https://koelcel-onderdelen.com


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 25, 2011 4:09 am
Location - Alkmaar Holland

Post by Randem » Fri Oct 10, 2014 12:39 pm

Sorry, did not clear up a thing...

NEVER take serious; anyone who gives negative impact statements with no ABSOLUTE proof!
OpenCart Helpful Information * Upgrade 1.5 to 2.1 * Upgrade 2.1 to 2.2
"Why do people NEVER have enough time to do it right but ALWAYS enough time to do it over?"
DO NOT EVER GIVE SOMEONE YOU DON"T KNOW ADMIN ACCESS TO ANYTHING!
I am NOT affiliated with OpenCart


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 27, 2014 9:17 am

Post by Randem » Fri Oct 10, 2014 4:23 pm

Perhaps I should state that it is a multi-store and while I can control what is on the main store pages the other stores do not respond correctly to the same settings. Example, I put a different banner on 4 stores, All stores share some products and categories. I go to the main store and select a product, the product appears and the banner disappears Great. On all the other stores with the same exact settings, when I select a product, the product appears but under the banner. Why is the banner still on all other stores except the main store? (which is what I want).

NEVER take serious; anyone who gives negative impact statements with no ABSOLUTE proof!
OpenCart Helpful Information * Upgrade 1.5 to 2.1 * Upgrade 2.1 to 2.2
"Why do people NEVER have enough time to do it right but ALWAYS enough time to do it over?"
DO NOT EVER GIVE SOMEONE YOU DON"T KNOW ADMIN ACCESS TO ANYTHING!
I am NOT affiliated with OpenCart


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 27, 2014 9:17 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests