Post by platypuspuzzles » Tue Jun 03, 2014 4:29 pm

I have UCC SSL certificate installed and working well.

I have mutli store step up, working well on HTTP

when I try to add SSL URL with https://www.domain.com/ and save, I get 'The page you requested cannot be found!"

When I force https for all websites, via store URL or .htaccess coding, my website loses templates (both default and custom), and is extremely slow.

Please help, I don't know what to try to fix it

Attachments

admin SSL URL error.png

admin SSL URL error.png (30.16 KiB) Viewed 2083 times

Last edited by platypuspuzzles on Wed Jun 04, 2014 11:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:11 pm

Post by labeshops » Tue Jun 03, 2014 7:37 pm

Turn on display errors, try to save the ssl url, and then post here the error message it gives you (and turn off display errors again).

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by platypuspuzzles » Tue Jun 03, 2014 8:04 pm

Thanks for the quick reply, no errors are coming up = I have display errors and log errors turned on.

I will have a look at the error log now and post

This is affecting only my multi domains, not the main domain

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:11 pm

Post by platypuspuzzles » Tue Jun 03, 2014 8:06 pm

my error log is empty too

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:11 pm

Post by platypuspuzzles » Tue Jun 03, 2014 8:07 pm

Labeshop, do you have folders for your subdomain websites?

If so, what needs to be in them?

What multi domain/SSL information am I meant to have in the htaccess file?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:11 pm

Post by platypuspuzzles » Tue Jun 03, 2014 8:40 pm

I get this from http://www.whynopadlock.com/check.php

Domain Name: www.namepuzzles.com.au
URL Tested: https://www.namepuzzles.com.au
Number of items downloaded on page: 13
Valid Certificate found.
Certificate valid through: May 15 13:17:03 2015 GMT
Certificate Issuer: GoDaddy.com, Inc.
All 13 items called securely!

Secure calls made to other websites:
www.www.platypuspuzzles.com.auis an invalid URL/domain

ajax.googleapis.com is valid and secure.

seal.godaddy.com is valid and secure.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:11 pm

Post by labeshops » Wed Jun 04, 2014 7:26 am

No, I have nothing in any domain folder other than labeshops.com where I have opencart installed. Everything opencart should be within your installation directory.

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by platypuspuzzles » Wed Jun 04, 2014 10:39 am

This is the same issue (linking as haven't read as yet)

http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=108469

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:11 pm

Post by Thyme » Thu Jun 05, 2014 6:10 am

I have a very similar issue, though with a small difference.

I also cannot save a new SSL URL for my multistores. If I type in anything that starts with "https" in the field and submit the form, instead of sending me to an error page, it just refreshes the form and the field is empty again. I've tried inserting bogus like "flasjdflkasd" and that actually saves. I looked in the database and it was right there. But an actual SSL URL won't! It's as if there was an error in the form, like if you'd forget to fill a required fill, except there's no error displayed.


Also, when I try inserting it in the database directly from phpMyAdmin, I get errors such as scheme undefined and host undefined on top of my pages and none of my resources and images load, though I think this is unrelated.

But about the form not sending, could that be the same as platypuspuzzles' problem and is there something either of us could do?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 05, 2014 5:46 am

Post by Thyme » Thu Jun 05, 2014 6:20 am

Nevermind, I corrected my main store's domain to be a subdomain as well (used to be http://www.domain.com/store/, is now store-ca.domain.com/) and now I get the exact same error as Platypuspuzzles. :/

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 05, 2014 5:46 am

Post by Thyme » Thu Jun 05, 2014 10:59 pm

I couldn't find a way to fix the settings form, but I found a way to at least insert my https url in there and make it work. The key was finding the two places where I need to insert it.

The obvious first one is of course in the store table. Just change the ssl column in each row and don't forget to put a slash at the end.

The less obvious one is in the setting table. It's a pretty large table, so you might want to refine your search only to rows where the key column is 'config_ssl':

Code: Select all

SELECT * FROM `oc_setting` WHERE `key` = 'config_ssl'
And there you can insert your ssl URLs just as well. Don't forget the slash. I did and seo_url's controller didn't like me very much.

Things should work from there and the store will have its own items as well (which also seems to be a common problem if the ssl isn't set up correctly). You can verify that by echoing $this->config->get('config_store_id'), it should give the correct ID.


Now of course the problem with this method is that the form is still going to send you to a 404 if you want to change anything else in the settings. I'm guessing you'd have to remove the SSL URL, edit what you want to edit and then repeat the procedure all over again. :-\

And yeah, this is horrible practice. I'd rather just have the form work. :(

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 05, 2014 5:46 am

Post by platypuspuzzles » Thu Jun 05, 2014 11:22 pm

Thyme wrote:I couldn't find a way to fix the settings form, but I found a way to at least insert my https url in there and make it work. The key was finding the two places where I need to insert it.

The obvious first one is of course in the store table. Just change the ssl column in each row and don't forget to put a slash at the end.

The less obvious one is in the setting table. It's a pretty large table, so you might want to refine your search only to rows where the key column is 'config_ssl':

Code: Select all

SELECT * FROM `oc_setting` WHERE `key` = 'config_ssl'
And there you can insert your ssl URLs just as well. Don't forget the slash. I did and seo_url's controller didn't like me very much.

Things should work from there and the store will have its own items as well (which also seems to be a common problem if the ssl isn't set up correctly). You can verify that by echoing $this->config->get('config_store_id'), it should give the correct ID.


Now of course the problem with this method is that the form is still going to send you to a 404 if you want to change anything else in the settings. I'm guessing you'd have to remove the SSL URL, edit what you want to edit and then repeat the procedure all over again. :-\

And yeah, this is horrible practice. I'd rather just have the form work. :(
What files do you mean? I don't know where to find Store or setting tables

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:11 pm

Post by Thyme » Thu Jun 05, 2014 11:32 pm

It occurs to me I didn't type "database" a single time in that post, I should have been more clear. :o

But yeah, that's in your database. :P

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 05, 2014 5:46 am

Post by platypuspuzzles » Thu Jun 05, 2014 11:51 pm

Ok great, thank you for helping!!

I'm editing the database>store table as we speak, but I'm getting the same old 'return to primary domain' issues, when applying the https:// to the URL and when I add the https:// url to SSL line in the store table, I get the same error messages on the front end, and my shopping cart reverts back to my primary domain's shopping cart - dumping everything in it, from the secondary website's purchases

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:11 pm

Post by platypuspuzzles » Fri Jun 06, 2014 12:05 am

no, sorry :( the database changes do not fix the problem.

I'm just not getting any https:// to turn up when going through checkout

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:11 pm

Post by platypuspuzzles » Fri Jun 06, 2014 12:06 am

oh, and the shared shopping cart between domains isn't working either, so customers will lose their cart items when I 'do' apply the https://

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:11 pm

Post by Cleo » Fri Jun 06, 2014 5:19 am

I think the solution would be to move to a good web host like I did! They do all the install for you for any product you buy from them, they even move my multi-store and installed it and completely free of charge and free of bug! That's what I call a good service!

So maybe you can ask where you bought your certificate to see if they can make the install for you?

Just saying!

Cleo

Opencart v1.5.4.1 fr/en
Theme: Custom
vqmod-2.6.0


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 09, 2011 5:19 am

Post by platypuspuzzles » Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:25 am

forward thinking there...the problem is with opencart's coding or lack of support, yet lets just change everything else instead of addressing the issue.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 23, 2011 8:11 pm

Post by reason8 » Tue Jun 30, 2015 12:52 pm

I am having the exact same issue, I wish we could sort this out as its a great feature in Opencart but, unusable without SSL.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 18, 2013 1:42 pm

Post by deepvision » Wed Jul 01, 2015 12:56 am

What is the problem exactly or what is your site URL?

ImageImageImage


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 19, 2015 1:03 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests