Post by bunnybooboo » Sat Mar 22, 2014 10:14 pm

I have upgraded to 1.5.6.1 and it appears for it to work I have had to also reinstall any modules after the upgrade went fine via Sofaculous. Really the only one I have used is vQMod. I certainly worked out that I needed to rename my admin folder back to 'admin' and then just change it back. And then reinstate the backed up config files.

This then gets the shop back but the admin backend remains a blank page and any adjustment I've done via the header template or vqmodxml files not showing. After even trying to use the config from the shop in the admin folder it does not fix it. Another thread mentions the correct config setting and I note their example has

Code: Select all

// DIR
define('DIR_APPLICATION', '/home/mysite/public_html/shop/mynewname/');
...which defines the admin folder. I didn't have this defined in the old config file so why now?

I change that and then there is a fatal class error unable to find class 'play'. Play is found in system/library and I reuploaded in case there was some error and it still has the same error.

I can see somewhere along the line something has been messed up. I'm not sure where (vqmod or the upgrade to 1.5.6.1) and right now I just need to work to get this resolved. Can I do a clean install and then later configure the old database into the clean and working 1.5.6.1 ?

Seems WAY too complex to me. Anyways.. HELP brain hurts :-\

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 22, 2013 3:33 pm

Post by melbagnato » Sat Mar 22, 2014 10:29 pm

Hi bunnybooboo,

That sounds a little messed up. Send me your sites cpanel details via a PM and I'll take a look and fix it for you.

- Mel

http://online.enterpriseconsulting.com.au

Site with OpenCart extensions & code downloads, many new extensions coming soon!
Follow us on twitter for more updates

Image


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 13, 2010 1:39 pm
Location - Melbourne

Post by pprmkr » Sun Mar 23, 2014 12:27 am

The config.php file in admin folder has 3 entries pointing to admin folder:

Code: Select all

define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://your_url/NEW_ADMIN/');

define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'http://your_url/NEW_ADMIN/');

define('DIR_APPLICATION', 'REAL_PATH/TO/FOLDER/NEW_ADMIN/');
Note: When SSl installed, change HTTPS_SERVER into https://your_url/NEW_ADMIN/

Note2: When using vQmod, edit vqmod/pathReplaces.php
Add:

Code: Select all

$replaces[] = array('~^admin\b~', 'NEW_ADMIN');
Where NEW_ADMIN is renamed admin-folder

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 08, 2011 11:05 pm
Location - Netherlands

Post by bunnybooboo » Sun Mar 23, 2014 8:07 pm

pprmkr wrote:The config.php file in admin folder has 3 entries pointing to admin folder:
...
Note: When SSl installed, change HTTPS_SERVER
...
Note2: When using vQmod, edit vqmod/pathReplaces.php
Step by step awesomenetron. Two days I'd been at this and it's finally back up and running. THANK YOU!!!!!

EDIT: The admin backend appears but there is an error now making the shop front blank..
Last edited by bunnybooboo on Sun Mar 23, 2014 11:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 22, 2013 3:33 pm

Post by bunnybooboo » Sun Mar 23, 2014 11:15 pm

Not sure what happened but vqmod error logs show it can not find the renamed admin folder.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 22, 2013 3:33 pm

Post by pprmkr » Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:41 pm

Post config.php, admin/config.php and vqmod/pathReplaces.php and, if possible, url.

Mask database login !

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 08, 2011 11:05 pm
Location - Netherlands

Post by bunnybooboo » Mon Mar 24, 2014 9:14 pm

Thanks for your further assistance. The url is http://shop.areyoufitenough.com
Here's the config.php (with sensitive details X'd out of course)

Code: Select all

<?php
// HTTP
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://shop.areyoufitenough.com/XXXX/');

// HTTPS
define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'http://shop.areyoufitenough.com/XXXX/');

// DIR
define('DIR_APPLICATION', '/home/XXXX/public_html/shop/XXXX/');
define('DIR_SYSTEM', '/home/XXXX/public_html/shop/system/');
define('DIR_DATABASE', '/home/XXXX/public_html/shop/system/database/');
define('DIR_LANGUAGE', '/home/XXXX/public_html/shop/catalog/language/');
define('DIR_TEMPLATE', '/home/XXXX/public_html/shop/catalog/view/theme/');
define('DIR_CONFIG', '/home/XXXX/public_html/shop/system/config/');
define('DIR_IMAGE', '/home/XXXX/public_html/shop/image/');
define('DIR_CACHE', '/home/XXXX/public_html/shop/system/cache/');
define('DIR_DOWNLOAD', '/home/XXXX/public_html/shop/download/');
define('DIR_LOGS', '/home/XXXX/public_html/shop/system/logs/');

// DB
define('DB_DRIVER', 'mysql');
define('DB_HOSTNAME', 'localhost');
define('DB_USERNAME', 'XXXX');
define('DB_PASSWORD', 'XXXX');
define('DB_DATABASE', 'XXXX');
define('DB_PREFIX', 'XXXX');
?>
The renamed admin folder's config.php

Code: Select all

<?php
// HTTP
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://shop.areyoufitenough.com/XXXX/');
define('HTTP_CATALOG', 'http://shop.areyoufitenough.com/');

// HTTPS
define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'http://shop.areyoufitenough.com/XXXX/');
define('HTTPS_CATALOG', 'http://shop.areyoufitenough.com/');

// DIR
define('DIR_APPLICATION', '/home/XXXX/public_html/shop/XXXX/');
define('DIR_SYSTEM', '/home/XXXX/public_html/shop/system/');
define('DIR_DATABASE', '/home/XXXX/public_html/shop/system/database/');
define('DIR_LANGUAGE', '/home/XXXX/public_html/shop/XXXX/language/');
define('DIR_TEMPLATE', '/home/XXXX/public_html/shop/XXXX/view/template/');
define('DIR_CONFIG', '/home/XXXX/public_html/shop/system/config/');
define('DIR_IMAGE', '/home/XXXX/public_html/shop/image/');
define('DIR_CACHE', '/home/XXXX/public_html/shop/system/cache/');
define('DIR_DOWNLOAD', '/home/XXXX/public_html/shop/download/');
define('DIR_LOGS', '/home/XXXX/public_html/shop/system/logs/');
define('DIR_CATALOG', '/home/XXXX/public_html/shop/catalog/');

// DB
define('DB_DRIVER', 'mysql');
define('DB_HOSTNAME', 'localhost');
define('DB_USERNAME', 'XXXX');
define('DB_PASSWORD', 'XXXX');
define('DB_DATABASE', 'XXXX');
define('DB_PREFIX', 'XXXX');
?>
and the vqmod/pathReplaces.php

Code: Select all

$replaces[] = array('~^admin\b~', 'XXXX');

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 22, 2013 3:33 pm

Post by pprmkr » Mon Mar 24, 2014 10:22 pm

In config.php: remove /XXXX

Code: Select all

// HTTP
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://shop.areyoufitenough.com/');

// HTTPS
define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'http://shop.areyoufitenough.com/');

// DIR
define('DIR_APPLICATION', '/home/XXXX/public_html/shop/');

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 08, 2011 11:05 pm
Location - Netherlands

Post by melbagnato » Mon Mar 24, 2014 10:28 pm

Hi bunnybooboo,

my offer to help still stands. PM me your site's details and I'll take a look & fix it for you.

- Mel

http://online.enterpriseconsulting.com.au

Site with OpenCart extensions & code downloads, many new extensions coming soon!
Follow us on twitter for more updates

Image


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 13, 2010 1:39 pm
Location - Melbourne

Post by bunnybooboo » Tue Mar 25, 2014 4:42 pm

Changing that in the SHOP config.php leaves the blank page even with a browser cache reset. I presume that's the one to change as admin shows when navigating to it in my browser.
Last edited by bunnybooboo on Tue Mar 25, 2014 4:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 22, 2013 3:33 pm

Post by bunnybooboo » Tue Mar 25, 2014 4:50 pm

Mel,
Thanks for the offer of help via cpanel. I'm not in the habit of allowing access to cpanel though as one can gain access to numerous database logins and other secure information that took much effort to setup.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 22, 2013 3:33 pm

Post by bunnybooboo » Tue Mar 25, 2014 5:10 pm

I'm thinking my time will be better spent doing a backup and new install of open cart. Here goes.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 22, 2013 3:33 pm

Post by melbagnato » Tue Mar 25, 2014 5:48 pm

Hi bunnybooboo,

I completely understand re: the cpanel access & security concerns, but I'm sure you'd understand how having access to the code & data makes bug fixing much easier.

If you get stuck, how about you zip up your website and extract the database (but change your passwords etc.) and send me the link to those files.

I'm still happy to help if needed.

- Mel

http://online.enterpriseconsulting.com.au

Site with OpenCart extensions & code downloads, many new extensions coming soon!
Follow us on twitter for more updates

Image


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 13, 2010 1:39 pm
Location - Melbourne

Post by bunnybooboo » Tue Mar 25, 2014 11:23 pm

I fixed it with a clean install and restore of the database. On closer inspection somehow what was missing was the 'catalog/' from

Code: Select all

define('DIR_APPLICATION', '/home/XXXX/public_html/shop/catalog/');


Of course I understand Mel. Maybe attempting to help me BEFORE asking for my cpanel credentials might have been a good move? From my perspective It being one the first things you said to me actually sent alarms ringing, rather than appearing as genuine help, as you no doubt intended.

All good. Thanks all round.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 22, 2013 3:33 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests