Page 1 of 1

Dropdown Menu in admin area does not show all categories.

Posted: Sat Nov 15, 2014 6:19 am
by Cyganek
Hello guys I hope you can help me out since I am not able to track down this problem:

I am in my admin area, specifically at the products section where you can assign your products to specific categories.

My problem is, that the category dropdown menu shows 5 categories only, even though I have hundreds in my database. My list elements in the category dropdown have the data-values of 5,3,6,7,4. It seems odd and really random to me that only five categories and only these 5 are displayed in my admin dropdown. I wonder why it stops at the value of 5 and doesnt keep going.
They are displayed correctly in the shop itself. It is only the backend that makes problems.

I tried to track the problem down and checked several files.

I am pretty sure that it should be generated in:
admin\view\template\catalog\product_form.tpl

Somewhere between line 338-342.
But there is no generation of <ul> or <li> tags so I really wonder where the list is generated as I tried to fix the problem myself.

Image

Re: Dropdown Menu in admin area does not show all categories

Posted: Sun Nov 16, 2014 5:25 am
by Cyganek
No one having an idea? I really hope some of the mods could help out with this issue :(

Re: Dropdown Menu in admin area does not show all categories

Posted: Sun Nov 16, 2014 5:34 am
by IP_CAM
Sag Dir's in Deutsch. Die Logik ist intransparent. Will aber nicht motzen, ist einfach so, wie so vieles andere auch...
Du musst ins leere Cat-Feld Einen Buchstaben eingeben, falls der Buchstabe, als Kategorie oder Sub-Kategorie Titel existiert, erscheint auch die entsprechende Kategorie Auswahl.. Und falls Du mit Bike zu tun hast, ich war auch mal einer... vor langer Zeit.
velomech.ch
Viel Glück

Ernie
ipc.li

Re: Dropdown Menu in admin area does not show all categories

Posted: Sun Nov 16, 2014 8:56 am
by Cyganek
Okay schade, dass es nicht einsichtbar ist.. aber danke. Deine Information macht da schon einiges einfacher.

Re: Dropdown Menu in admin area does not show all categories

Posted: Sun Nov 16, 2014 7:17 pm
by uksitebuilder
edit: admin/controller/catalog/category.php

find in the autocomplete method

Code: Select all

'limit'       => 5
change 5 to whatever number you would like

Re: Dropdown Menu in admin area does not show all categories

Posted: Sun Nov 16, 2014 8:13 pm
by Cyganek
Thanks mate!

Re: Dropdown Menu in admin area does not show all categories

Posted: Sun Nov 16, 2014 9:09 pm
by aljawaid
Thanks for raising and solving this query...it helps alot

Re: Dropdown Menu in admin area does not show all categories

Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 9:30 pm
by kcaseya
Hi, I read everything that was said about this problem but I still can't resolve it.
I can see only five categories / sub-categories and even when I start typing name of a category it seems that the subcategories are not there at all.
Screen Shot 2014-11-26 at 13.19.29.png

only five categories shown at random - Screen Shot 2014-11-26 at 13.19.29.png (21.67 KiB) Viewed 9834 times

Screen Shot 2014-11-26 at 13.19.50.png

I can't see any of the subcategories in Adult Bikes - Screen Shot 2014-11-26 at 13.19.50.png (19.48 KiB) Viewed 9834 times

How can I add a product to a sub-category when the drop down menu in product / edit products / links / categories doesn't show me all of the categories and sub-categories.

I am updating the website at present and you can see what I've done so far at http://www.bikes.omahome.co.uk

Re: Dropdown Menu in admin area does not show all categories

Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 10:03 pm
by kcaseya
I've just posted a question in this forum but I found a solution to the problem.

The drop down menu in products/edit product/links/categories really shows only five categories / sub-categories at random. If you want to choose a sub-category start typing the name and the autocomplete will show you all available options. ;D

Re: Dropdown Menu in admin area does not show all categories

Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2015 9:10 am
by BOBKIM7080
May be this will be useful same product_form.tpl file
After <td><?php echo $entry_category; ?></td>---around 259line
change <td><input type="text" name="category" value="" /></td>
to

Code: Select all

              <td><input type="text" name="category" value="" />
	      
	      <select id="autoinsert_cat" onchange="autocat_insert(this)">
		<option value="">=select to insert=</option>
		 <? for($c=0,$cz=sizeof($select_cat); $c<$cz; $c++){ ?>
			<option value="<?=$select_cat[$c][category_id]?>"><?=$select_cat[$c][name]?></option>
		<? } ?>
	      </select>
	      </td>

Re: Dropdown Menu in admin area does not show all categories

Posted: Tue Apr 26, 2016 6:23 pm
by sureshopencart
My problem is, that the category dropdown menu shows 5 categories only,I wonder why it stops at the value of 5 and doesnt keep going.

edit: admin/controller/catalog/category.php

find in the autocomplete method

Code: Select all
'limit' => 5

i have changed limit also , still its coming only 5..please help me

Re: Dropdown Menu in admin area does not show all categories

Posted: Sat Apr 30, 2016 7:41 am
by IP_CAM
Free Solutions for this:

Admin List Limit
http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... n_id=21393

Good Luck ;)
Ernie

Re: Dropdown Menu in admin area does not show all categories

Posted: Sat Mar 21, 2020 9:36 am
by nightwing
Worked in version 3.0.3.2, thanks!
uksitebuilder wrote:
Sun Nov 16, 2014 7:17 pm
edit: admin/controller/catalog/category.php

find in the autocomplete method

Code: Select all

'limit'       => 5
change 5 to whatever number you would like

Re: Dropdown Menu in admin area does not show all categories

Posted: Sat Mar 21, 2020 3:43 pm
by OSWorX
seanstorm100 wrote:
Sat Mar 21, 2020 9:36 am
Worked in version 3.0.3.2, thanks!
While this thread is for OpenCart 2.x only, the free extension https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... n_id=21393 works of course also on 3.0.x versions.

Re: Dropdown Menu in admin area does not show all categories

Posted: Sat Apr 11, 2020 7:14 am
by nightwing
The thread worked for me on Version 3.0.3.2.
OSWorX wrote:
Sat Mar 21, 2020 3:43 pm
seanstorm100 wrote:
Sat Mar 21, 2020 9:36 am
Worked in version 3.0.3.2, thanks!
While this thread is for OpenCart 2.x only, the free extension https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... n_id=21393 works of course also on 3.0.x versions.