Post by Cyganek » Sat Nov 15, 2014 6:19 am

Hello guys I hope you can help me out since I am not able to track down this problem:

I am in my admin area, specifically at the products section where you can assign your products to specific categories.

My problem is, that the category dropdown menu shows 5 categories only, even though I have hundreds in my database. My list elements in the category dropdown have the data-values of 5,3,6,7,4. It seems odd and really random to me that only five categories and only these 5 are displayed in my admin dropdown. I wonder why it stops at the value of 5 and doesnt keep going.
They are displayed correctly in the shop itself. It is only the backend that makes problems.

I tried to track the problem down and checked several files.

I am pretty sure that it should be generated in:
admin\view\template\catalog\product_form.tpl

Somewhere between line 338-342.
But there is no generation of <ul> or <li> tags so I really wonder where the list is generated as I tried to fix the problem myself.

Image

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 16, 2014 3:31 am

Post by Cyganek » Sun Nov 16, 2014 5:25 am

No one having an idea? I really hope some of the mods could help out with this issue :(

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 16, 2014 3:31 am

Post by IP_CAM » Sun Nov 16, 2014 5:34 am

Sag Dir's in Deutsch. Die Logik ist intransparent. Will aber nicht motzen, ist einfach so, wie so vieles andere auch...
Du musst ins leere Cat-Feld Einen Buchstaben eingeben, falls der Buchstabe, als Kategorie oder Sub-Kategorie Titel existiert, erscheint auch die entsprechende Kategorie Auswahl.. Und falls Du mit Bike zu tun hast, ich war auch mal einer... vor langer Zeit.
velomech.ch
Viel Glück

Ernie
ipc.li

I am no longer active at this Forum.
Please don't send Personal Messages, contact: jti@jacob.ch
---
Github OC Downloads: https://github.com/IP-CAM
2'000+ FREE OC Extensions from the World's largest Github OC Archive.


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by Cyganek » Sun Nov 16, 2014 8:56 am

Okay schade, dass es nicht einsichtbar ist.. aber danke. Deine Information macht da schon einiges einfacher.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 16, 2014 3:31 am

Post by uksitebuilder » Sun Nov 16, 2014 7:17 pm

edit: admin/controller/catalog/category.php

find in the autocomplete method

Code: Select all

'limit'       => 5
change 5 to whatever number you would like

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by Cyganek » Sun Nov 16, 2014 8:13 pm

Thanks mate!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 16, 2014 3:31 am

Post by aljawaid » Sun Nov 16, 2014 9:09 pm

Thanks for raising and solving this query...it helps alot

Total e-commerce newbie bravely testing OC v2.0.3.1 before rolling it live...getting there slowly, somehow. Maybe not. I dunno.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 10, 2014 10:33 pm
Location - UK

Post by kcaseya » Wed Nov 26, 2014 9:30 pm

Hi, I read everything that was said about this problem but I still can't resolve it.
I can see only five categories / sub-categories and even when I start typing name of a category it seems that the subcategories are not there at all.
Screen Shot 2014-11-26 at 13.19.29.png

only five categories shown at random - Screen Shot 2014-11-26 at 13.19.29.png (21.67 KiB) Viewed 9641 times

Screen Shot 2014-11-26 at 13.19.50.png

I can't see any of the subcategories in Adult Bikes - Screen Shot 2014-11-26 at 13.19.50.png (19.48 KiB) Viewed 9641 times

How can I add a product to a sub-category when the drop down menu in product / edit products / links / categories doesn't show me all of the categories and sub-categories.

I am updating the website at present and you can see what I've done so far at http://www.bikes.omahome.co.uk

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:54 pm

Post by kcaseya » Wed Nov 26, 2014 10:03 pm

I've just posted a question in this forum but I found a solution to the problem.

The drop down menu in products/edit product/links/categories really shows only five categories / sub-categories at random. If you want to choose a sub-category start typing the name and the autocomplete will show you all available options. ;D

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:54 pm

Post by BOBKIM7080 » Tue Jan 20, 2015 9:10 am

May be this will be useful same product_form.tpl file
After <td><?php echo $entry_category; ?></td>---around 259line
change <td><input type="text" name="category" value="" /></td>
to

Code: Select all

              <td><input type="text" name="category" value="" />
	      
	      <select id="autoinsert_cat" onchange="autocat_insert(this)">
		<option value="">=select to insert=</option>
		 <? for($c=0,$cz=sizeof($select_cat); $c<$cz; $c++){ ?>
			<option value="<?=$select_cat[$c][category_id]?>"><?=$select_cat[$c][name]?></option>
		<? } ?>
	      </select>
	      </td>

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 26, 2011 12:53 am


Post by sureshopencart » Tue Apr 26, 2016 6:23 pm

My problem is, that the category dropdown menu shows 5 categories only,I wonder why it stops at the value of 5 and doesnt keep going.

edit: admin/controller/catalog/category.php

find in the autocomplete method

Code: Select all
'limit' => 5

i have changed limit also , still its coming only 5..please help me


Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 26, 2016 5:29 pm

Post by IP_CAM » Sat Apr 30, 2016 7:41 am

Free Solutions for this:

Admin List Limit
http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... n_id=21393

Good Luck ;)
Ernie

I am no longer active at this Forum.
Please don't send Personal Messages, contact: jti@jacob.ch
---
Github OC Downloads: https://github.com/IP-CAM
2'000+ FREE OC Extensions from the World's largest Github OC Archive.


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by nightwing » Sat Mar 21, 2020 9:36 am

Worked in version 3.0.3.2, thanks!
uksitebuilder wrote:
Sun Nov 16, 2014 7:17 pm
edit: admin/controller/catalog/category.php

find in the autocomplete method

Code: Select all

'limit'       => 5
change 5 to whatever number you would like

Regards,
Nightwing
Access to my Free Extensions: https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... =nightwing


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 05, 2019 11:08 pm


Post by OSWorX » Sat Mar 21, 2020 3:43 pm

seanstorm100 wrote:
Sat Mar 21, 2020 9:36 am
Worked in version 3.0.3.2, thanks!
While this thread is for OpenCart 2.x only, the free extension https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... n_id=21393 works of course also on 3.0.x versions.

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by nightwing » Sat Apr 11, 2020 7:14 am

The thread worked for me on Version 3.0.3.2.
OSWorX wrote:
Sat Mar 21, 2020 3:43 pm
seanstorm100 wrote:
Sat Mar 21, 2020 9:36 am
Worked in version 3.0.3.2, thanks!
While this thread is for OpenCart 2.x only, the free extension https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... n_id=21393 works of course also on 3.0.x versions.

Regards,
Nightwing
Access to my Free Extensions: https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... =nightwing


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 05, 2019 11:08 pm

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests