Post by Bazcor » Thu Mar 24, 2016 7:28 pm

Hi,

I installed OpenCart 2.2 successfully. Then I tried to add a new language (for my own language) and the dropdown menu is not recognizing my new folder uploaded.

I did:

1.- download the new language package
2.- uncompress the new language package
3.- upload the new language folder to my OpenCart 2.2 server under /webserver/catalog/language using name es-es.
4.- go to admin page, System -- Localisation -- Language
5.- add new language.. and dropdown menu only shows en-gb option.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks in advance.

Bazcor

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 24, 2016 7:19 pm

Post by moused72 » Fri Mar 25, 2016 8:34 pm

Install new language on opencart 2.2

You must change :

Catalog/language/Your_language_name folder name to your_code_language folder name

Catalog/language/your_language/default.php to

Catalog/language/your_code_language/your_code_language.php


And
admin/language/Your_language_name folder name to your_code_language folder name
Admin/language/your_code_language/default.php to
Admin/language/your_code_language/your_code_language.php

Copy your_flag.png from image/flags/ to your language folder ang change: your_flag.png to your_code_language.png


That's fine

18 extra positions FREE, Unlimit style color for default theme FREE, Vietnamese Language, vietxuangas.com.vn


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 15, 2016 9:46 am

Post by Bazcor » Sun Mar 27, 2016 4:59 am

It worked perfectly fine, thanks so much.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 24, 2016 7:19 pm

Post by theme » Thu Mar 31, 2016 7:46 pm

I'm using OpenCart v2.2.0.0. I added new language Русский compatible with version v 2.2.0.0
When i select (Русский) language from drop down
1. price is displayed as $101decimal_point00
2. instead of "Add To Cart" text "button_cart" text is displayed on cart button.

Attachments

Mac.png

Mac.png (147.66 KiB) Viewed 5144 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 10, 2016 5:23 pm

Post by szellajos » Fri Oct 07, 2016 12:01 am

Hi
Am I correct assuming that there are like 400 language files and I would have to translate every one?
Another question, say first I translate what's appearing on the page frequently, how can I tell where is the language file for a certain part of the webpage?
Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 06, 2016 11:55 pm

Post by OSWorX » Tue Oct 18, 2016 12:30 am

szellajos wrote:Hi
Am I correct assuming that there are like 400 language files and I would have to translate every one?
Depends. If the language does not exists already, yes.
szellajos wrote:Another question, say first I translate what's appearing on the page frequently, how can I tell where is the language file for a certain part of the webpage?
This does the system automatically.

Or do you ask where you can find a specific language file for a specific task?
Then look at the URL, you will something like

Code: Select all

index.php?route=information/information
where

Code: Select all

information/information
is what you need.

And that language file can be found under:

Code: Select all

../catalog/language/YOUR_LANG/information/information.php
It's that easy.

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests