Post by thbr02 » Sun Feb 28, 2016 4:47 pm

Iv'e found it! There is a different google_captcha.tpl at Github. When I used this it worked. You'll find it here:
https://github.com/opencart/opencart/bl ... aptcha.tpl

Thank you Randem for opening my eyes!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:30 pm
Location - Sweden

Post by Randem » Sun Feb 28, 2016 4:52 pm

You are welcome. Is Github where you got your version of OpenCart?

NEVER take serious; anyone who gives negative impact statements with no ABSOLUTE proof!
OpenCart Helpful Information * Upgrade 1.5 to 2.1 * Upgrade 2.1 to 2.2
"Why do people NEVER have enough time to do it right but ALWAYS enough time to do it over?"
DO NOT EVER GIVE SOMEONE YOU DON"T KNOW ADMIN ACCESS TO ANYTHING!
I am NOT affiliated with OpenCart


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 27, 2014 9:17 am

Post by thbr02 » Sun Feb 28, 2016 4:59 pm

No, it isn't. I've downloaded it from the download link.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:30 pm
Location - Sweden

Post by Randem » Mon Feb 29, 2016 2:10 am

Ok, just trying to figure out why the code did not work for you...

NEVER take serious; anyone who gives negative impact statements with no ABSOLUTE proof!
OpenCart Helpful Information * Upgrade 1.5 to 2.1 * Upgrade 2.1 to 2.2
"Why do people NEVER have enough time to do it right but ALWAYS enough time to do it over?"
DO NOT EVER GIVE SOMEONE YOU DON"T KNOW ADMIN ACCESS TO ANYTHING!
I am NOT affiliated with OpenCart


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 27, 2014 9:17 am

Post by thbr02 » Mon Feb 29, 2016 8:40 pm

When I check the error log I still get the message

Code: Select all

 PHP Notice:  Undefined index: g-recaptcha-response in /home/XXX/domains/XXXX.XX/public_html/catalog/controller/captcha/google_captcha.php on line 32
But everything seems to work as it should.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:30 pm
Location - Sweden

Post by Randem » Tue Mar 01, 2016 10:39 am

Have you cleared the log before looking?

NEVER take serious; anyone who gives negative impact statements with no ABSOLUTE proof!
OpenCart Helpful Information * Upgrade 1.5 to 2.1 * Upgrade 2.1 to 2.2
"Why do people NEVER have enough time to do it right but ALWAYS enough time to do it over?"
DO NOT EVER GIVE SOMEONE YOU DON"T KNOW ADMIN ACCESS TO ANYTHING!
I am NOT affiliated with OpenCart


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 27, 2014 9:17 am

Post by cansics » Sun Mar 20, 2016 6:46 pm

Greetings,

I'm getting the same as thbr2 - I've changed to the github code but still have the same issue, namely, 2 telephone number fields, no recaptcha and then the continue button doesn't continue, just says loading and then back to continue.

It all works perfectly if I disable recaptcha of course, but I'd rather have it working.

I'm on 2.1.0.2 with the default template.

Any suggestions would be hugely appreciated.

Many Thanks.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 20, 2016 6:37 pm

Post by Randem » Mon Mar 21, 2016 5:07 am

Perhaps your fix is in this thread - http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=190&t=157955

NEVER take serious; anyone who gives negative impact statements with no ABSOLUTE proof!
OpenCart Helpful Information * Upgrade 1.5 to 2.1 * Upgrade 2.1 to 2.2
"Why do people NEVER have enough time to do it right but ALWAYS enough time to do it over?"
DO NOT EVER GIVE SOMEONE YOU DON"T KNOW ADMIN ACCESS TO ANYTHING!
I am NOT affiliated with OpenCart


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 27, 2014 9:17 am

Post by namithamohan » Wed Jul 17, 2019 1:56 pm

Edit the file in the path /template/captcha/google_captcha.tpl (in your theme file)


<script src="//www.google.com/recaptcha/api.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<fieldset>
<legend><?php echo $text_captcha; ?></legend>
<div class="form-group required">
<?php if (substr($route, 0, 9) == 'checkout/') { ?>
<label class="control-label" for="input-payment-captcha"><?php echo $entry_captcha; ?></label>
<div id="input-payment-captcha" class="g-recaptcha" data-sitekey="<?php echo $site_key; ?>"></div>
<?php if ($error_captcha) { ?>
<div class="text-danger"><?php echo $error_captcha; ?></div>
<?php } ?>
<?php } else { ?>
<label class="col-sm-2 control-label"><?php echo $entry_captcha; ?></label>
<div class="col-sm-10">
<div class="g-recaptcha" data-sitekey="<?php echo $site_key; ?>"></div>
<?php if ($error_captcha) { ?>
<div class="text-danger"><?php echo $error_captcha; ?></div>
<?php } ?>
</div>
<?php } ?>
</div>
</fieldset>



It's working for me. We are using fastor theme.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 17, 2019 1:53 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests