Page 1 of 1

ERROR ON UPGRADE OpenCart

Posted: Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:24 pm
by iiafnan
hello ..

im trying to upgrade my opencart on File Manger..
i follow this tutorial in documintation by:
1-download latest version
2- uplaad it into my File Manger
3- Extract file
3- enter to folder and delete config-dist.php file in both place
4- then when im trying to move the files to root this error message appears to me : The page at https://login.hostmonster.com says: FileOp Failure on: /home/*****/public_html/store/opencart-2.0.1.1/upload/admin: No such file or directory)

so , i need a solution some files go to (public_html/store) others not!!!
i want o move all files in (public_html/store) not delete the old one no i want to overwrite to keep my settings like what documentation says!

Re: ERROR ON UPGRADE OpenCart

Posted: Sat Feb 21, 2015 9:04 am
by iiafnan
and i also tried to use ( OpenCart Migration & Upgrade Tool)

and there are errors appear .. i need your help!
i want to upgrade my shop ASAP even i pay for it pleasssse

Re: ERROR ON UPGRADE OpenCart

Posted: Sat Feb 21, 2015 8:37 pm
by pm-netti
iiafnan wrote:and i also tried to use ( OpenCart Migration & Upgrade Tool)

and there are errors appear .. i need your help!
i want to upgrade my shop ASAP even i pay for it pleasssse
I added comment to you.

Add-info: change SSL to status "Disabled" ( also SEO).

Re: ERROR ON UPGRADE OpenCart

Posted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 3:48 am
by iiafnan
disabled! same error appears!

Re: ERROR ON UPGRADE OpenCart

Posted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 4:02 am
by pm-netti
iiafnan wrote:disabled! same error appears!
I updated this file
https://github.com/pekka2/OpenCart-Migr ... nguage.php

small change:

Code: Select all

if(isset($arr_language[1])){
$arr_language[1] = strtoupper($arr_language[1]);
$this->getlang = implode("-",$arr_language);
} else {
$this->getlang = $this->default;
}
That should work also in Chrome.

Re: ERROR ON UPGRADE OpenCart

Posted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 4:07 am
by iiafnan
where should i paste this code ?

Re: ERROR ON UPGRADE OpenCart

Posted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 5:44 am
by pm-netti
iiafnan wrote:where should i paste this code ?
You can copy that file this:
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/pekka ... nguage.php

or load package again.

Re: ERROR ON UPGRADE OpenCart

Posted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 8:20 pm
by iiafnan
Error: Could not load language /home/thedema1/public_html/store/converter/language/en-US/.php!

Re: ERROR ON UPGRADE OpenCart

Posted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 9:23 pm
by pm-netti
iiafnan wrote:Error: Could not load language /home/thedema1/public_html/store/converter/language/en-US/.php!
Well :)
Now comes that Github version tested.
It (the file language.php) still lacked a little update which the package has been made. Now, it has been updated.

Re: ERROR ON UPGRADE OpenCart

Posted: Thu Feb 26, 2015 11:27 am
by distinct
Hi Peku,

After our last discussion I have copied my database to a test environment with a fresh install of 1.5.1(current cart) everything thing on the site is working as expected and I have uploaded the most current version of your mod today. when I go to WEBSITE.COM/CONVERTER/INDEX.PHP I get the following error

1. Notice: Undefined offset: 2 in /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_library_language.php on line 17

I then enter my login information and get the following error.

2. Notice: Undefined offset: 2 in /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_library_language.php on line 17
Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/index.php:135) in /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_engine_controller.php on line 30
Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/index.php:135) in /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_engine_controller.php on line 31

I have tried this in a couple browsers such as chrome and firefox but both have the same result. I have also tried disabling the display errors and with that off I am able to run the whole system from start to finish as if it were working perfectly but upon completion I checked the database and noticed nothing has changed so I'm lead to believe with the errors it was not working correctly.

if you could please PM me or reply that would be great

Thanks for your help!!!!

Re: ERROR ON UPGRADE OpenCart

Posted: Thu Feb 26, 2015 6:54 pm
by pm-netti
distinct wrote:Hi Peku,

After our last discussion I have copied my database to a test environment with a fresh install of 1.5.1(current cart) everything thing on the site is working as expected and I have uploaded the most current version of your mod today. when I go to WEBSITE.COM/CONVERTER/INDEX.PHP I get the following error

1. Notice: Undefined offset: 2 in /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_library_language.php on line 17

I then enter my login information and get the following error.

2. Notice: Undefined offset: 2 in /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_library_language.php on line 17
Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/index.php:135) in /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_engine_controller.php on line 30
Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/index.php:135) in /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_engine_controller.php on line 31

I have tried this in a couple browsers such as chrome and firefox but both have the same result. I have also tried disabling the display errors and with that off I am able to run the whole system from start to finish as if it were working perfectly but upon completion I checked the database and noticed nothing has changed so I'm lead to believe with the errors it was not working correctly.

if you could please PM me or reply that would be great

Thanks for your help!!!!
Are you changed username 8)
converter/system/library/language.php lines 16,17:

Code: Select all

$browser_languages = explode( ',', $_SERVER['HTTP_ACCEPT_LANGUAGE']);
$language = explode(';',$browser_languages[2]);
Still you have the Google Chrome browser? I do not have the possibility to test in Chrome.
In any case could you do this test, edit language.php:

Code: Select all

$browser_languages = explode( ',', $_SERVER['HTTP_ACCEPT_LANGUAGE']);
   print_r($browser_language);
$language = explode(';',$browser_languages[2]);
Post here to answer what that print.

Re: ERROR ON UPGRADE OpenCart

Posted: Thu Feb 26, 2015 9:59 pm
by distinct
Hi Peku,

Sorry I was not the one originally posting on this. I had talked to you on the extension page but it would not let me post my comment on there so I came here.

So I tried the supplied code in firefox and go the following error BEFORE LOGIN WEBSITE.COM/CONVERTER
Notice: Undefined variable: browser_language in /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_library_language.php on line 17Notice: Undefined offset: 2 in /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_library_language.php on line 18

and after login

Notice: Undefined variable: browser_language in /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_library_language.php on line 17Notice: Undefined offset: 2 in /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_library_language.php on line 18Notice: Undefined index: token in /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/controller/common/home.php on line 114Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/index.php:135) in /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_engine_controller.php on line 30Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/index.php:135) in /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_engine_controller.php on line 31

any ideas?

Thanks

Re: ERROR ON UPGRADE OpenCart

Posted: Thu Feb 26, 2015 11:37 pm
by pm-netti
distinct wrote:Hi Peku,

Sorry I was not the one originally posting on this. I had talked to you on the extension page but it would not let me post my comment on there so I came here.

So I tried the supplied code in firefox and go the following error BEFORE LOGIN WEBSITE.COM/CONVERTER
Notice: Undefined variable: browser_language in /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_library_language.php on line 17Notice: Undefined offset: 2 in /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_library_language.php on line 18

and after login

Notice: Undefined variable: browser_language in /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_library_language.php on line 17Notice: Undefined offset: 2 in /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_library_language.php on line 18Notice: Undefined index: token in /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/controller/common/home.php on line 114Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/index.php:135) in /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_engine_controller.php on line 30Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/index.php:135) in /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_engine_controller.php on line 31

any ideas?

Thanks
Sorry, Can you change file converter/system/library/language.php lines 16-17 to this way:

Code: Select all

$browser_languages = explode( ',', $_SERVER['HTTP_ACCEPT_LANGUAGE']);
   print_r($browser_language);
$language = explode(';',$browser_languages[2]);

Re: ERROR ON UPGRADE OpenCart

Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2015 6:54 am
by distinct
Thats what I did change still the same error

Notice: Undefined variable: browser_language in /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_library_language.php on line 17

Notice: Undefined offset: 2 in /home/servere/public_html/WEBSITE.COM/old/converter/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_library_language.php on line 18

Code: Select all

<?php
class Language {
	private $default = 'en-US';
	public $getlang = '';
	private $data = array();

	public function __construct($directory) {
		$this->directory = $directory;
                                              $this->getLang();
	}

	public function get($key) {
		return (isset($this->data[$key]) ? $this->data[$key] : $key);
	}
	public function getLang() {
                                              $browser_languages = explode( ',', $_SERVER['HTTP_ACCEPT_LANGUAGE']);
   print_r($browser_language);
$language = explode(';',$browser_languages[2]);
                                               $arr_language = explode('-',$language[0]);
                                              if(isset($arr_language[1])){
                                              $arr_language[1] = strtoupper($arr_language[1]);
                                              $this->getlang = implode("-",$arr_language);
                                              } else {
                                              $this->getlang = $this->default;
                                              }
	}
	public function load($filename) {
		$file = DIR_LANGUAGE . $this->getlang . '/' . $filename . '.php';

		if (file_exists($file)) {
			$_ = array();

			require($file);

			$this->data = array_merge($this->data, $_);

			return $this->data;
		}
                                              if( preg_match( '/\//', $filename) ){ 
                                                                     $file = DIR_LANGUAGE . $this->default . '/' . $filename . '.php';
                                              } else {
                                                                     $file = DIR_LANGUAGE . $this->default . '/' . $this->default . '.php';
                                              }

		if (file_exists($file)) {
			$_ = array();

			require($file);

			$this->data = array_merge($this->data, $_);

			return $this->data;
		}  else {
			exit('<b>Error: Could not load language ' . $file . '!</b>');
		}

	}
}
?>

Re: ERROR ON UPGRADE OpenCart

Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2015 6:58 am
by distinct
I just tried adding an "s" to print_r($browser_languages); and now I get the following error

Array ( [0] => en-US [1] => en;q=0.5 ) Notice: Undefined offset: 2 in /home/servere/public_html/REFINERYWORKWEAR.COM/old/converter/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_library_language.php on line 18

not sure what we are looking for here

Re: ERROR ON UPGRADE OpenCart

Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2015 7:19 am
by distinct
ok sorry for the multiple post.. I have been playing and the following code loaded with no errors and let me login with no errors so far so good. now with that being said I did the run and it tells me my server details ect but once complete it says it is up to date but my database still has only 89 tables in it and its supposed to be 124 according to the extension

any idea?

Code: Select all

<?php
class Language {
	private $default = 'en-US';
	public $getlang = '';
	private $data = array();

	public function __construct($directory) {
		$this->directory = $directory;
                                              $this->getLang();
	}

	public function get($key) {
		return (isset($this->data[$key]) ? $this->data[$key] : $key);
	}
	public function getLang() {
                                              $browser_languages = explode( ',', $_SERVER['HTTP_ACCEPT_LANGUAGE']);
   
$language = explode(';',$browser_languages[1]);
                                               $arr_language = explode('-',$language[0]);
                                              if(isset($arr_language[1])){
                                              $arr_language[1] = strtoupper($arr_language[1]);
                                              $this->getlang = implode("-",$arr_language);
                                              } else {
                                              $this->getlang = $this->default;
                                              }
	}
	public function load($filename) {
		$file = DIR_LANGUAGE . $this->getlang . '/' . $filename . '.php';

		if (file_exists($file)) {
			$_ = array();

			require($file);

			$this->data = array_merge($this->data, $_);

			return $this->data;
		}
                                              if( preg_match( '/\//', $filename) ){ 
                                                                     $file = DIR_LANGUAGE . $this->default . '/' . $filename . '.php';
                                              } else {
                                                                     $file = DIR_LANGUAGE . $this->default . '/' . $this->default . '.php';
                                              }

		if (file_exists($file)) {
			$_ = array();

			require($file);

			$this->data = array_merge($this->data, $_);

			return $this->data;
		}  else {
			exit('<b>Error: Could not load language ' . $file . '!</b>');
		}

	}
}
?>

Re: ERROR ON UPGRADE OpenCart

Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2015 4:39 pm
by pm-netti
distinct wrote:I just tried adding an "s" to print_r($browser_languages); and now I get the following error

Array ( [0] => en-US [1] => en;q=0.5 ) Notice: Undefined offset: 2 in /home/servere/public_html/REFINERYWORKWEAR.COM/old/converter/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_library_language.php on line 18

not sure what we are looking for here
Thanks, I am fixed this to package and Github.
distinct wrote:now with that being said I did the run and it tells me my server details ect but once complete it says it is up to date but my database still has only 89 tables in it and its supposed to be 124 according to the extension]
Do you simulate (preview) on?

Re: ERROR ON UPGRADE OpenCart

Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2015 7:13 pm
by distinct
yup I have the simulation on and it goes through the whole thing like "Table tax_rule successfully added to database" and when I got to the database there is nothing changed at all. this also happens with the image path change...it says it is changing them but upon looking nothing is changed.

im willing to pay some money to have this figured out and get it updated.

Re: ERROR ON UPGRADE OpenCart

Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2015 7:21 pm
by pm-netti
distinct wrote:yup I have the simulation on and it goes through the whole thing like "Table tax_rule successfully added to database" and when I got to the database there is nothing changed at all. this also happens with the image path change...it says it is changing them but upon looking nothing is changed.

im willing to pay some money to have this figured out and get it updated.
When you want to upgrade, simulate can not be enabled.