Post by NickAltena » Wed Dec 03, 2014 7:21 am

As the top say... how can i set a site offline ?
I'm making a new site and till its working and complete i want this new site not visable , only for admin , but i can't find how to do this.
Thanks for the answers,
Nick
Last edited by NickAltena on Fri Dec 05, 2014 6:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 25, 2013 7:01 am

Post by Cue4cheap » Wed Dec 03, 2014 9:06 am

You can add a blank index.html to your root and that should 'hide' it some. Or put the cart into maintenance mode and the header will show but not much else.

Mike

cue4cheap not cheap quality


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 20, 2013 4:45 am

Post by NickAltena » Wed Dec 03, 2014 7:10 pm

Oke, thanks for the answer.
It would be simple if there was just a easy button to do this , but it seems it must be done on the hard way ?
I think you mean the index.php ? (there is no index.html in the root ? )
I 'll try , but making a new blanc index i ask myself.... is this not giving problems if I want to build the site ?
Can I still see as administrator on the site what the results are ?
Or do I need every time I want to see the site change this index.html/php to see the results of my testing stuf?

I think rename the old index en making a new one is the simplest way to do this... but changing it every time is not very convenient....

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 25, 2013 7:01 am

Post by pprmkr » Wed Dec 03, 2014 9:00 pm

Edit catalog/controller/common/maintenance.php

Find:

Code: Select all

		$this->children = array(
			'common/footer',
			'common/header'
		);
Change into:

Code: Select all

		$this->children = array(
//			'common/footer',
//			'common/header'
		);
Then in System - Settings : tab Server -> Maintenance Mode: Yes

After that visitors only see maintenance message, no header and footer.
When logged in as admin yoy can view whole site.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 08, 2011 11:05 pm
Location - Netherlands

Post by NickAltena » Fri Dec 05, 2014 6:07 pm

Thanks for this answer pprmkr ...
Only testing the site (for the orders /payments and so on) when its ready with a testaccount is not working until i undo this ?
Anyway , i'll try it.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 25, 2013 7:01 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests