Post by billkor » Mon Dec 01, 2014 9:31 pm

When i m trying to delete or edit a order i m getting the following
error message:

SyntaxError: JSON.parse: unexpected end of data at line 1 column 1 of the JSON data
OK


This is on a upgrade to 2.0.1.0

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 03, 2012 5:19 pm

Post by marmax » Mon Dec 01, 2014 10:04 pm

In 2.0.0.0 I had this problem when site was in maintenance mode, if I remember correctly.

Search the board, this problem was reported several times, maybe solution is the same for a new version.

Did it work?

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 10, 2014 4:34 am

Post by billkor » Mon Dec 01, 2014 10:40 pm

Marmax hello

First of all thank you for helping

Yes i found that case, the thing is that my website is not in maintenace mode

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 03, 2012 5:19 pm

Post by billkor » Tue Dec 02, 2014 11:33 pm

Any help would be highly appreciated

i m getting the:

SyntaxError: JSON.parse: unexpected end of data at line 1 column 1 of the JSON data
OK

api user is added and id=1
maintenance is off

in general i tried all the suggested solutions i found in similar threads but no luck

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 03, 2012 5:19 pm

Post by pm-netti » Tue Dec 02, 2014 11:47 pm

billkor wrote:Any help would be highly appreciated

i m getting the:

SyntaxError: JSON.parse: unexpected end of data at line 1 column 1 of the JSON data
OK

api user is added and id=1
maintenance is off

in general i tried all the suggested solutions i found in similar threads but no luck
Option in Admin Front : you add test order (if your order list is empty).

Image
- - - OpenCart Upgrade Service - - -


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:22 pm
Location - Kittilä-Finland

Post by billkor » Tue Dec 02, 2014 11:50 pm

same error

thanks for helping

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 03, 2012 5:19 pm

Post by billkor » Wed Dec 03, 2014 12:38 am

ok i m completely desperate now

since some users here said that this problem occurs
when the website is in maintenance mode i said,
lets just turn maintenance mode on and then back off
and see if something changes.

What changed is that the website in not loading at
all now in frontend.

I can only login at the admin, and i still can't edit
orders aswell. And of course i cleared the cookies and
refreshed the browser 100 times.

All i m getting is a completely blank page

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 03, 2012 5:19 pm

Post by pm-netti » Wed Dec 03, 2014 1:14 am

billkor wrote:ok i m completely desperate now

since some users here said that this problem occurs
when the website is in maintenance mode i said,
lets just turn maintenance mode on and then back off
and see if something changes.

What changed is that the website in not loading at
all now in frontend.

I can only login at the admin, and i still can't edit
orders aswell. And of course i cleared the cookies and
refreshed the browser 100 times.

All i m getting is a completely blank page
I am test that Upgrade of OpenCart Team. So is yet great problems. Is it great bug: in table setting field 'group' is deleted and added empty 'code' field?

Ps. I added manual to table setting, config_complete_status and config_processing_status, so error message out.

Image
- - - OpenCart Upgrade Service - - -


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:22 pm
Location - Kittilä-Finland

Post by pm-netti » Wed Dec 03, 2014 5:40 am

Note to all:

Do not use Upgrade program of OpenCart!

It causes a lot unnecessary work.

Example, admin setting edit save:

controller/setting/setting.php line 13:

Code: Select all

	$this->model_setting_setting->editSetting('config', $this->request->post);
model/setting/setting.php line 19-32:

Code: Select all

	public function editSetting($code, $data, $store_id = 0) {
		$this->db->query("DELETE FROM `" . DB_PREFIX . "setting` WHERE store_id = '" . (int)$store_id . "' AND `code` = '" . $this->db->escape($code) . "'");

		foreach ($data as $key => $value) {
			if (substr($key, 0, strlen($code)) == $code) {
				if (!is_array($value)) {
					$this->db->query("INSERT INTO " . DB_PREFIX . "setting SET store_id = '" . (int)$store_id . "', `code` = '" . $this->db->escape($code) . "', `key` = '" . $this->db->escape($key) . "', `value` = '" . $this->db->escape($value) . "'");
				} else {
					$this->db->query("INSERT INTO " . DB_PREFIX . "setting SET store_id = '" . (int)$store_id . "', `code` = '" . $this->db->escape($code) . "', `key` = '" . $this->db->escape($key) . "', `value` = '" . $this->db->escape(serialize($value)) . "', serialized = '1'");
				}
			}
		}
	}
Because field 'code' is empty, this script is no delete previous setting.

Image
- - - OpenCart Upgrade Service - - -


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:22 pm
Location - Kittilä-Finland

Post by spawacz_rider » Wed Dec 03, 2014 6:35 am

I have try everything to edit orders and still have the same issue.
Do anyone have working solution to this situation

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 28, 2014 6:46 am

Post by pm-netti » Wed Dec 03, 2014 3:50 pm

spawacz_rider wrote:I have try everything to edit orders and still have the same issue.
Do anyone have working solution to this situation
You check table setting your database.

Is it in table empty 'code' field? Is it you settings config_processing_status and config_complete_status?

Image
- - - OpenCart Upgrade Service - - -


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:22 pm
Location - Kittilä-Finland

Post by stringerb3ll » Sat Dec 27, 2014 1:06 pm

I have this same issue my Open cart is working beautifully, but when i click view/edit or try to delete a test order things freze up on that specific session (no error logs in admin panal) , the web store still loads fine for others while my admin panel glitches. Server is Ubuntu 14.04 apache2 with mysql and phpmyadmin. like i said eveyuthings working exept anything to do with view order i also get the odd invalid token error, i added " session.save_path = /tmp/php_sessions; " in php.ini seems to have reduced how often the invalid token issues come up. the server setup is identicle in software stack to other servers i run with magneto i had a 50mg apache2 log but it was being caused by another software. im kind of stuck any ideas?


"EDIT" turning off API allows me to open and edit invoices instantly, but i still cannot delete the invoices or update the status's


UPDATE: Working like a champ now i added my tld in /etc/hosts and it started working, i also added an NEW api user and changed the defaulted api under the store settings to my new API, not sure what did fixed it but happy anyways.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 26, 2014 7:06 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests