Post by Cyganek » Thu Oct 16, 2014 3:42 am

Hello guys :)
So far I like OpenCart after testing several other system and I think I will stay with OpenCart.

One problem that I encountered and don't know how to solve:
I am logged in the back-end as the administrator at

Home/Categories/Add Categories

When I try to choose a parent directory, my list is limited five entries + "-- none --".
Just by manipulating the data through SQL I was able to adjust my subcategories accordingly.
But How can I get a full list of my categories to choose from?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 16, 2014 3:31 am

Post by stevenhaggerty » Wed Oct 22, 2014 8:24 pm

I am also having this issue! I have alot of sub cats and it will be to time consuming editing the order via SQL.

If anybody knows how to solve this issue it would be greatly appreciated!

I am also a new and big fan of Opencart after using many other platforms.

Thanks


Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 21, 2014 10:26 pm

Post by OSWorX » Wed Oct 22, 2014 8:44 pm

@both:

1. to adjust (e.g. increase) the list, open

Code: Select all

../admin/controller/catalog/category.php
and search for the function

Code: Select all

public function autocomplete() {
Inside this function search for (in the middle)

Code: Select all

'limit'       => 5
and replace with:

Code: Select all

'limit'       => $this->config->get('config_limit_admin')
This will let you the flexibility to adjust this list to that amount you want (via Settings > Options > Admin List) > note: this value is also responsible for all lists in the backend.

2. alle entries at once cannot be displayed, we had this in the 1.4. versions and with x hundred entries the list is not useable.

3. the field has a 'autocomplete' function, means you are starting with a letter (or more) and the list displays those categories found with your 'search term'

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by stevenhaggerty » Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:13 pm

Worked for me! Thanks alot for your speedy reply!

This is proving to be a great forum for Opencart help!


Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 21, 2014 10:26 pm

Post by zedrally » Thu Oct 23, 2014 7:42 am

Ok, this worked as well, however, I still have the same problem in Related Products.

TIA

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 29, 2014 12:12 pm

Post by OSWorX » Thu Oct 23, 2014 2:50 pm

zedrally wrote:Ok, this worked as well, however, I still have the same problem in Related Products.

TIA
Then adjust the controller responsible for related products - basically the same way.

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by i2Paq » Thu Oct 23, 2014 4:07 pm

@OSWorX, is this a bug or just an inconvenience?

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by OSWorX » Thu Oct 23, 2014 6:52 pm

i2Paq wrote:@OSWorX, is this a bug or just an inconvenience?
Well, depends from which side you want to see it.
The limit is currently hardcoded with 5.
Which is not very much.

My suggestion was to use the system setting 'config_limit_admin' which can be adjusted without editing code.
Not checking further controllers, this limit of 5 seems to be set everywhere where the autocomplete field is used.

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by zedrally » Wed Mar 11, 2015 1:44 pm

This appears to have changed in V2.0.1.1
Faced with the problem again once after updating to the new version, there is no Public Function by that name.

any ideas as to how to get more than 5 selections?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 29, 2014 12:12 pm

Post by OSWorX » Wed Mar 11, 2015 3:19 pm

zedrally wrote:This appears to have changed in V2.0.1.1
Faced with the problem again once after updating to the new version, there is no Public Function by that name.

any ideas as to how to get more than 5 selections?
No, there is no change in

Code: Select all

../admin/controller/catalog/category.php
Untouched file > line 589 >

Code: Select all

'limit'       => 5

change either to

Code: Select all

'limit'       => NUMBER_YOU_WANT
OR (if it should use the limit from the setting):

Code: Select all

'limit'       => $this->config->get('config_limit_admin')

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by zedrally » Thu Mar 12, 2015 3:29 pm

Thank you, I didn't schrol down far enough, once I found the protected functions I thought that was it for public functions. :)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 29, 2014 12:12 pm

Post by zedrally » Sat Mar 14, 2015 4:49 am

OSWorX wrote:
i2Paq wrote:@OSWorX, is this a bug or just an inconvenience?
My suggestion was to use the system setting 'config_limit_admin' which can be adjusted without editing code.
Not checking further controllers, this limit of 5 seems to be set everywhere where the autocomplete field is used.
As I've found it is on most of the controllers, quite annoying.

OS, where do I find the 'config_limit_admin you speak of? Setting this should be much easier than editing multiple controller.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 29, 2014 12:12 pm

Post by OSWorX » Sat Mar 14, 2015 10:08 pm

zedrally wrote:
OSWorX wrote:
i2Paq wrote:@OSWorX, is this a bug or just an inconvenience?
My suggestion was to use the system setting 'config_limit_admin' which can be adjusted without editing code.
Not checking further controllers, this limit of 5 seems to be set everywhere where the autocomplete field is used.
As I've found it is on most of the controllers, quite annoying.

OS, where do I find the 'config_limit_admin you speak of? Setting this should be much easier than editing multiple controller.
That is the variable from the config, defineable at Settings > STORE > Options >> Entries Admin (or what it is in English)

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by OSWorX » Sat Mar 14, 2015 10:50 pm

For all, here is the - free - ocmod file for that issue:
Replace Admin List Limit At Autocomplete Fields

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by zedrally » Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:08 am

Thanks OS for all your problem solving, this uploaded OK appeared to have installed, yet I can not see any added field in
Settings>Stores>Option that allows any change to be globally made.
Maybe I am looking in the wrong place?
Apart from this everything else in working, I guess at the worst I can manually edit the number required.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 29, 2014 12:12 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests