Post by hkahraman » Sun Oct 12, 2014 8:05 pm

I recently installed opencart 2.0 and i am a first time user. It was easy until i couldnbt proceed to step 4 in installation. Somehow it worked tho and i could access the admin panel and the site. It works alright but sometimes i cant get access to admin panel and there is an error on the site.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/hptunffyyperb ... 9.png?dl=0

Does anybody have any idea what causes this random error?
Thanks in advance.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 12, 2014 7:45 pm

Post by i2Paq » Sun Oct 12, 2014 8:38 pm

hkahraman wrote:It works alright but sometimes i cant get access to admin panel and there is an error on the site.
What error(s)?

Don't ask me, or anyone else, to download something from dropbox to look and help you out.
I don't know you and for all I know it contains a virus.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by hkahraman » Sun Oct 12, 2014 11:52 pm

oh sorry about that, i wasn't aware dropbox links are considered threatening.
Here is an imgur link displaying the said error.

http://imgur.com/Y2QkRM2

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 12, 2014 7:45 pm

Post by hkahraman » Mon Oct 13, 2014 12:49 am

by the way you can see the error on: http://www.pinkaksesuar.com

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 12, 2014 7:45 pm

Post by SXGuy » Mon Oct 13, 2014 2:05 am

Check your config.php files in root and admin, under the database section. Does is say mysqli or MySQL?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 08, 2009 2:07 am

Post by hkahraman » Mon Oct 13, 2014 2:14 am

it says mysqli.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 12, 2014 7:45 pm

Post by hkahraman » Mon Oct 13, 2014 3:54 am

SXGuy wrote:Check your config.php files in root and admin, under the database section. Does is say mysqli or MySQL?
so what should it be?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 12, 2014 7:45 pm

Post by SXGuy » Mon Oct 13, 2014 4:12 am

No that's fine, I needed to ask because I now need to ask another question based on that answer.

If you check system/database

can you see mysqli.php file there?

If not, then its missing. If it is, then perhaps your hosts php version is too low to support mysqli.

In which case, edit both config files and change it from mysqli to mysql.

Then see if it works again.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 08, 2009 2:07 am

Post by hkahraman » Mon Oct 13, 2014 9:32 am

I can see the mysqli.php file under system/library/db/mysqli.php
no matter what i modified the config files by changing mysqli with mysql.
still getting errors...
any other suggestions?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 12, 2014 7:45 pm

Post by hkahraman » Mon Oct 13, 2014 10:50 am

i tried to reinstall and again i get the same errors on step 4.

http://pastebin.com/wgeW4Ym4

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 12, 2014 7:45 pm

Post by i2Paq » Mon Oct 13, 2014 12:44 pm

Are you using an empty db?

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by hkahraman » Mon Oct 13, 2014 3:27 pm

It is a clean install and a new database so yes it must be empty.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 12, 2014 7:45 pm

Post by i2Paq » Mon Oct 13, 2014 4:26 pm

hkahraman wrote:It is a clean install and a new database so yes it must be empty.
The error suggest something else.

Tried it again?

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by hkahraman » Mon Oct 13, 2014 4:59 pm

i2Paq wrote:
hkahraman wrote:It is a clean install and a new database so yes it must be empty.
The error suggest something else.

Tried it again?
I am reinstalling right now. But I have already installed it thrice so I am not sure if it is going to work at this instance.
Can it be related to my hosting?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 12, 2014 7:45 pm

Post by i2Paq » Mon Oct 13, 2014 5:11 pm

hkahraman wrote:Can it be related to my hosting?
I have no clue; did you contact your hoster?

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by hkahraman » Mon Oct 13, 2014 5:18 pm

i2Paq wrote:
hkahraman wrote:Can it be related to my hosting?
I have no clue; did you contact your hoster?
Well I am not sure if it is logical to contact the host since the problem is with opencart installation. I will do it anyway and see if they can offer some assistance. On the other hand is there any other forums that I can seek help about this problem? I am very new in this stuff :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 12, 2014 7:45 pm

Post by hkahraman » Mon Oct 13, 2014 9:07 pm

nobody has an idea how to fix this error?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 12, 2014 7:45 pm

Post by i2Paq » Mon Oct 13, 2014 9:17 pm

To me it looks server related as no-one else has this issue.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by hkahraman » Tue Oct 14, 2014 2:57 am

I agree too. I cancelled my account at that host. I am looking for a new host right now. This thread should end. Thanks for the help guys.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 12, 2014 7:45 pm

Post by kwton » Tue Oct 14, 2014 6:12 am

i2Paq wrote:
hkahraman wrote:It works alright but sometimes i cant get access to admin panel and there is an error on the site.
What error(s)?

Don't ask me, or anyone else, to download something from dropbox to look and help you out.
I don't know you and for all I know it contains a virus.
He could ask me, got no issue ...
You have a whole new world with Gnu/Linux, Privileges my friend ! a virus can not breath unless I tell him to do so.

I can tell from the errors, you didn't set full user permissions for the databse ?
hkahraman wrote:i tried to reinstall and again i get the same errors on step 4.

http://pastebin.com/wgeW4Ym4
Are using the same database for different installations ?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 07, 2014 7:52 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests