Post by barnone » Sat Nov 30, 2019 10:29 am

Is it possible to place images in a subfolder, within the image folder of OC for products?

I'd assume they would then link to products in another slash?

IE instead of image/data/imagename.jpg
it would be image/data/subfoldername/imagename.jpg


Thanks

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 26, 2012 11:49 am

Post by johnp » Sat Nov 30, 2019 6:29 pm

There's a create folder link on the image editor or you can do it via FTP. :)

Opencart 1.5.6.5/OC Bootstrap Pro/VQMOD 2.6.1 lover, user and geek.
Fast Service for Opencart Installs, Fixing, Development and Upgrades
Plus Ecommerce, Marketing, Mailing List Management and More
https://www.asandwhenbusinessservices.co.uk


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:25 am
Location - Surrey, UK

Post by barnone » Sun Dec 01, 2019 2:01 am

Thanks, I have done it via FTP, and linked through import tool.
Trying to figure out why my pictures are not popping up on each product page.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 26, 2012 11:49 am

Post by by mona » Sun Dec 01, 2019 2:12 am

have you changed your config folders (admin and root) to reflect the change
define('DIR_IMAGE', xxxx
and cleared your cache ?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:31 am

Post by barnone » Sun Dec 01, 2019 3:09 am

So Solved- been fighting this for months. Image and subfolder names are exact. So far example if you ever use a capital in a folder, it has to be carried through. The system does not recognize A, as a.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 26, 2012 11:49 am

Post by by mona » Sun Dec 01, 2019 3:19 am

thank you for coming back with solution

Unix/Linux is case sensitive
and do not use spaces either use _ or -

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:31 am

Post by OSWorX » Sun Dec 01, 2019 5:19 am

by mona wrote:
Sun Dec 01, 2019 3:19 am
thank you for coming back with solution

Unix/Linux is case sensitive
and do not use spaces either use _ or -
Case sensitive in Linux ist since the beginning - only with the stupid MS-Win you can use A or a and it does (almost) no matter!
Also never use (beside no spaces) special characters like: !"§$%&/()=?\}][{ and no Umlauts like äöüÄÖÜ

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests