Post by d7a7z7e7d » Thu Mar 03, 2011 1:15 pm

This extension will make your products much easier to manage by allowing you to edit products directly on the product list page. In addition, you can show, hide and edit a number of additional columns. It nearly turns your product list page into a spreadsheet!

Product Manager Extension

A demo is available at http://opencart.kulakconsulting.net/admin
Username: demo
Password: demo

View the extension by going to "Catalog > Products". Make any changes you wish to test the extension. The demo store will be reset every 2 hours.

Features:
  • Comes with vQmod file for plug and play installation!
  • Edit products directly on the product list page. Update prices, model numbers, manufacturer and more. Set as a featured product or enable/disable the product with the click of a button.
  • Manage products within a certain store, or view products in all stores. The store tabs at the top of the Product Manager make it easy!
  • (NEW) Filter products by one or more categories by using the Advanced Filter
  • Easily show and/or hide columns from the list. Want to see the manufacturer? Just enable the Manufacturer column. Tired of waiting for images to load? Turn
    off the Image column.
  • Search box automatically filters as you type. Filter by Product Id, Name, Model, SKU, Location, Price, Cost, Status and more.
  • Copy, CSV and Print buttons allow you to copy the rows to your clipboard, export them to a CSV file or print them with the click of a button!
  • Preloads data so you can switch pages even faster.
  • Sort any field by clicking on the column header.
  • Automatically remembers your column, sorting and other preferences.
  • Allows you to easily change the number of results per page.
  • Validates fields appropriately. Prices and quantities should be numbers afterall.
Make managing your products easier today! Download Extension
Last edited by d7a7z7e7d on Wed Mar 09, 2011 4:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Image
OpenCart Extensions, Technical Support & Custom Development | Have I helped you?


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 17, 2010 5:51 am
Location - USA

Post by Qphoria » Thu Mar 03, 2011 1:32 pm

OMFG this is fookin awesome! Best. mod. ever!

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Xsecrets » Thu Mar 03, 2011 2:44 pm

yeah pretty nice.
quick question what do you mean when you say it preloads for fast page changes? does it preload every product or just the next page? For most store owners it won't really matter, but once you get above 10,000 products or so the initial page load will seriously suffer if you are actually preloading everything.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by i2Paq » Thu Mar 03, 2011 2:59 pm

Qphoria wrote:OMFG this is fookin awesome! Best. mod. ever!
I totally agree, that is one hell of a contribution!

Great job!

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by bald » Thu Mar 03, 2011 3:47 pm

Fantastic tool.
For the first sight though i thought it was a free contrib ;D

Diagonal. Tires for 2-wheelers.
http://www.diagonal-opony.pl
OC 1.4.9.4


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Feb 26, 2011 5:35 am
Location - Olsztyn, Poland

Post by d7a7z7e7d » Thu Mar 03, 2011 4:45 pm

Thanks for the compliments guys!
Xsecrets wrote:yeah pretty nice.
quick question what do you mean when you say it preloads for fast page changes? does it preload every product or just the next page? For most store owners it won't really matter, but once you get above 10,000 products or so the initial page load will seriously suffer if you are actually preloading everything.
It preloads 5 pages of data at a time. So the number of products doesn't really effect it. In a future version I plan on letting you choose how many pages, if any, are preloaded.

Image
OpenCart Extensions, Technical Support & Custom Development | Have I helped you?


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 17, 2010 5:51 am
Location - USA

Post by qahar » Thu Mar 03, 2011 7:06 pm

Playing with the demo and honestly, it awesome!! 8)

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by i2Paq » Fri Mar 04, 2011 3:14 am

bald wrote:Fantastic tool.
For the first sight though i thought it was a free contrib ;D
I changed the title and added [commercial]

I still think that mentioning every vQmod here will benefit all of us.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by d7a7z7e7d » Fri Mar 04, 2011 4:43 am

What do you guys think of the price? Too much, too little?

Image
OpenCart Extensions, Technical Support & Custom Development | Have I helped you?


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 17, 2010 5:51 am
Location - USA

Post by Qphoria » Fri Mar 04, 2011 5:46 am

I think it's perfect.. The column add/remove feature alone is worth that.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by d7a7z7e7d » Fri Mar 04, 2011 8:16 am

Ok, great. I agree, now if only I could get it to do my laundry ;)

I just released version 1.0.1. The new version adds sortable and editable columns for SEO Keyword, Tax Class and Minimum Quantity.

As soon as I figure out how to handle weight classes appropriately, you can expect weight to be a part of a future version. Also have plans on adding Category, although this will most likely just be searchable / filterable rather than editable.

Image
OpenCart Extensions, Technical Support & Custom Development | Have I helped you?


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 17, 2010 5:51 am
Location - USA

Post by qahar » Fri Mar 04, 2011 8:22 am

d7a7z7e7d wrote:I just released version 1.0.1. The new version adds sortable and editable columns for SEO Keyword, Tax Class and Minimum Quantity.
A moment ago I post on Q validate unique seo thread about keyword check, and you already update this mod.. :laugh:
Don't wory about the price, what you need to add is an developer license. I'm sure many dev interesting to buy it. ::) :P

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by d7a7z7e7d » Fri Mar 04, 2011 8:25 am

qahar wrote: A moment ago I post on Q validate unique seo thread about keyword check, and you already update this mod.. :laugh:
Don't wory about the price, what you need to add is an developer license. I'm sure many dev interesting to buy it. ::) :P
Interesting idea. I'm not entirely sure how that would work as I've never made an extension with a developer license before. Would you mind enlightening me?

Image
OpenCart Extensions, Technical Support & Custom Development | Have I helped you?


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 17, 2010 5:51 am
Location - USA

Post by qahar » Fri Mar 04, 2011 8:38 am

d7a7z7e7d wrote:Interesting idea. I'm not entirely sure how that would work as I've never made an extension with a developer license before. Would you mind enlightening me?
Commonly you sell your product for one site license. A developer need to buy the license again and again with the regular price for their each client, even they already have the exact same file.
With developer license price ex. $200, you permitting the developer to use your module to all his / her client. But off course, you not permitting the dev to claim your work or remove the copyright inside the script.

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by d7a7z7e7d » Fri Mar 04, 2011 8:52 am

qahar wrote:
d7a7z7e7d wrote:Interesting idea. I'm not entirely sure how that would work as I've never made an extension with a developer license before. Would you mind enlightening me?
Commonly you sell your product for one site license. A developer need to buy the license again and again with the regular price for their each client, even they already have the exact same file.
With developer license price ex. $200, you permitting the developer to use your module to all his / her client. But off course, you not permitting the dev to claim your work or remove the copyright inside the script.
Ahh, I see! Makes sense... Once I get my own OpenCart Extension store up I'll see about adding this option. Thanks for the idea!

Image
OpenCart Extensions, Technical Support & Custom Development | Have I helped you?


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 17, 2010 5:51 am
Location - USA

Post by d7a7z7e7d » Wed Mar 09, 2011 4:36 pm

Just released version 1.0.2 which fixes all known bugs and adds the ability to filter by categories.
screenshot_4.png

screenshot_4.png (6.83 KiB) Viewed 9952 times


Image
OpenCart Extensions, Technical Support & Custom Development | Have I helped you?


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 17, 2010 5:51 am
Location - USA

Post by nikonrules » Fri Aug 19, 2011 6:13 pm

Hi, I saw your demo and its really great! Just a question on your mod before i buy: I see that you can export the data into the csv file format. Is there anyway to then edit the csv file and upload again to update the products in the store?

Regards

Jonathan

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 19, 2011 6:11 pm

Post by Brook » Sun Aug 21, 2011 1:34 am

I have OpenCart 1.5.1 installed. Just installed the "Product Manager" Module. I have vqMod 1.2.3 installed. Really like the "Product Manager" Module, great work!

For some reason I can't seem to hide any of the columns on the Admin->Product List. When I click the "Toggle" button and try to uncheck any of the columns, nothing happens and the checkbox remains checked and the columns visible. Anyone have any ideas what I might have done wrong with my installation?

Thank you for your help.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 24, 2010 12:15 am

Post by Brook » Mon Aug 22, 2011 2:07 am

I have OpenCart 1.5.1.1 installed. I want to be able to show and hide columns in the Admin->Product List

On the Admin->Product List page. When I click the "Toggle Columns" Button. I can check the checkboxes for the columns to display in the Product List, but I cannot "uncheck" the columns, all of the columns that are initially checked remain checked, if I check a column it remains checked. Is this a jQuery issue?

I am guessing that this has something to do with jQuery. Maybe because OpenCart 1.4.9+ uses a different version of jQuery than OpenCart 1.5.1 I really do not know. I am definitely not a jQuery expert. Any ideas?

I see that the demo works great with OpenCart version 1.4.9.3 installed. I have OpenCart 1.5.1.1 installed.
Here is my code:
admin\controller\catalog\product_manager.php referencing the jQuery files for OpenCart 1.5.1.1

Code: Select all

		$this->document->addStyle('view/javascript/jquery/dataTables/css/dataTables.css');
		$this->document->addStyle('view/javascript/jquery/dataTables/css/TableTools.css');
		$this->document->addStyle('view/javascript/jquery/dataTables/css/TableTools.print.css','stylesheet','print');
		$this->document->addStyle('view/javascript/jquery/dataTables/css/ColVis.css');
		$this->document->addScript('view/javascript/jquery/dataTables/js/jquery.dataTables.min.js');
		$this->document->addScript('view/javascript/jquery/jquery.jeditable.min.js');
		$this->document->addScript('view/javascript/jquery/dataTables/js/TableTools.min.js');
		$this->document->addScript('view/javascript/jquery/dataTables/js/ColVis.min.js');
admin\view\template\common\header.tpl referencing the jQuery files for OpenCart 1.5.1.1

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript" src="view/javascript/jquery/jquery-1.6.1.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="view/javascript/jquery/ui/jquery-ui-1.8.9.custom.min.js"></script>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="view/javascript/jquery/ui/themes/ui-lightness/jquery-ui-1.8.9.custom.css" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="view/javascript/jquery/ui/external/jquery.bgiframe-2.1.2.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="view/javascript/jquery/tabs.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="view/javascript/jquery/superfish/js/superfish.js"></script>
admin\view\template\catalog\product_manager_list.tpl for OpenCart 1.5.1.1

Code: Select all

	      <table class="list display" width="100%" id="productTable_<?php echo $store['store_id']; ?>">
	        <thead>
	          <tr>
	            <th style="text-align: center;"><input type="checkbox" id="toggleCheckbox_<?php echo $store['store_id']; ?>" onclick="toggleSelect()" /></th>
	            <?php foreach ($columns as $column) {
					if ($column['key'] != 'selected') {
						echo '<th class="left">' . ${'column_'.$column['key']} . '</th>' . "\n";
					}
				} ?>
	          </tr>
	        </thead>
	        <tbody>
	          <tr>
	            <td class="center" style="height: 150px;" colspan="<?php echo count($columns); ?>" class="dataTables_empty">&nbsp;</td>
	          </tr>
	        </tbody>
	      </table>

Code: Select all

function toggleSelect() {
	var store = $('#tabs .selected').attr('id').split('_')[1];
	$('#form_'+store+' input[name*=\'selected\']').attr('checked', $('#toggleCheckbox_'+store).attr('checked'));
}
What is causing me to not be able to uncheck any Column Checkboxes after clicking the "Toggle Button"?

Do I need to change any code above? I believe that OpenCart 1.5.1 is using jquery 1.6.1 and OpenCart 1.4.9+ is using jquery 1.3.2

Does anyone have any ideas?

Thank you.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 24, 2010 12:15 am

Post by jackelope » Mon Aug 22, 2011 7:15 am

I am having the same issue. I used a workaround for now, I set all the columns to visible=false for now in the code and then toggled *only* the one's i wanted to appear back... :crazy: works for now

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 7:13 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests