Page 1 of 1

[SOLVED] Auto complete in admin

Posted: Sat Mar 23, 2013 2:08 am
by carolinagirl
Auto complete in the admin only brings up 20 items and if I keep typing it stops working. We have over 36,000 products and they will not always be in the top 20 when trying to feature them and add them to modules. We are using 1.5.4.

Re: Auto complete in admin

Posted: Sat Mar 23, 2013 10:26 am
by carolinagirl
And why am I being passed by?????????????????????????????????????????

Re: Auto complete in admin

Posted: Sun Mar 24, 2013 10:42 am
by butte
The latter post's answer relates to who with something intelligent to offer while hopefully understanding the question or problem is awake when and moreover is logging in when around the globe. The initial post hints at wishing everything could go on any "page one" (and starting with petroglyphs and cuneiform, that never happens), so I probably won't be the only one who paused for a while.

The initial post raises a frustration that I fully appreciate but am not sure I fully understand in context of scores at a time. One way to manipulate one field or several of them in vastly more than a score of records at a time is to edit the appropriate database tables (e.g., with a good pure text editor or with a database workbench, and a modicum of proficiency in using those). One way to "feature" vastly more than a score of products at a time is to utilize a carousel of one or another sort, without commandeering the entire page with as many featured products as already appear in product categories that can be selected with one or another sort of rhyme and reason.

Autocompletion is inherently limited even by your own operating system as well as by on-line html, php, and js (among others), owing both to memory limitations for relatively unimportant matters among everything the machines are expected to do, and as precaution against anyone (even an owner) completely swamping a box beyond all reasonable metes and bounds. Some of those limitations are specifically rooted in means to disallow, thwart, or offset some of what hackers can do. Even in an operating system on your own machine, the memory for autocompletion must reside somewhere, such as among ram and drive and such inherently limited places as the registry (in Win). The server cannot be expected to accommodate an endless volume of it, either. Certainly OC itself is not designed as an autocompletion paradise.

With that said, it may (or not) be appropriate to provide both your url and a practical idea of what you're trying to do (feature 1,000 of 36,000, or what?) that prompted your [okay, edit, balance deleted:] frustration.

Re: Auto complete in admin

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2013 2:06 am
by Daniel
are you trying to answer a problem with a poem?

Re: Auto complete in admin

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2013 9:47 pm
by carolinagirl
My problem is I need more than 20 results to show with auto complete in the admin in all modules. I want to feature items that may have 300 starting with the same beginning letters ex. Sparco products, there may be 300 and I only get 20 results in auto complete and the item I need is not in the first 20. does this make my problem more clear?

Re: Auto complete in admin

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:40 pm
by daik01
Most easy way to change this is to edit admin\controller\catalog\product.php. Search for $limit = 20; and change it to $limit = 300;

This makes autocomplete much slower. I hope it will work for you.

Re: Auto complete in admin

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:55 pm
by ase618
Daniel wrote:are you trying to answer a problem with a poem?
Awesome response!:lol:

Re: Auto complete in admin

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2013 11:15 pm
by carolinagirl
That solved my problem thank you for a straight answer and not a poem! LOL

Re: Auto complete in admin

Posted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 1:51 am
by daik01
carolinagirl wrote:That solved my problem thank you for a straight answer and not a poem! LOL
I am not at my best with poetry ;-)

Re: [SOLVED] Auto complete in admin

Posted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 2:34 am
by butte
With on the order of 36,000 entries, where a limit of 20 or even 300 would seem to be in your way, you may find your tasks eased by using Oracle's Workbench or something similar. If you reset the limit all the way to 40,000, the admin panel may be less effective than the former.

Re: [SOLVED] Auto complete in admin

Posted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 3:09 am
by daik01
Hey, this one does not rhyme ;)

Re: [SOLVED] Auto complete in admin

Posted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 11:20 am
by paveldiaz1
Dear all,
have the same problem with opencart 2.X , but the solution doenst work.
so, could you give me some advise?

Re: [SOLVED] Auto complete in admin

Posted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 11:16 pm
by Rezman
I've run into this as well on 2.x. I have a hard time believe this would be hard coded at a max of 5 entries. 20 or 25 would be better.

EDIT: I was trying to increase the results for the "Categories" under the Links tab when editing a product. I solved this. Post here: viewtopic.php?f=184&t=140199&p=610809#p610809

Re: Auto complete in admin

Posted: Fri Jul 05, 2019 1:46 am
by stavrosa
Daniel wrote:
Mon Mar 25, 2013 2:06 am
are you trying to answer a problem with a poem?
I think this is the best comment in the whole opencart forum! :laugh: