Post by insomniak » Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:32 am

Hi, I upgraded to 1.5.5.1 yesterday, I have just noticed that if you place an item in the cart then view shopping basket and apply a discount code the site just crashes with this address in the address bar: http://www.eliquidworld.co.uk/index.php ... ckout/cart. I have now disabled coupons via admin, but have also tried using default theme and the same problem occurs.

Anyone else confirm this or check if your version of 1.5.5.1 is functioning correctly with coupons?

What files should I look at re-uploading?

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:27 am

Post by Daniel » Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:06 pm

nicbre wrote:Yes Daniel! I got the latest Klarna files from Github. Everything works perfectly except the price. It must be some stupid little decimal placement but I cannot find it.

*update* nope, doesn't seem to have anything to do with decimals, debugged the $xml sent and everything about the price looks correct. The search continues...
it might be soemthign to do with the price having 00 at the end. klarna likes you to send the amount in pence or cents.

so 100.00 USD will be 1000 cents

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by cosmo » Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:51 pm

Daniel wrote:it might be soemthign to do with the price having 00 at the end. klarna likes you to send the amount in pence or cents.

so 100.00 USD will be 1000 cents
It might just be something at Klarna's end with handling amount without decimal places..
The request xml looks ok in terms of amount and sums, the sum 111 SEK is sent as 111.

And, the addArticle function states that amounts should be sent as float or double

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 10, 2010 3:26 pm

Post by nicbre » Thu Feb 14, 2013 1:07 am

But there is also some rounding made. My products price is 199.20 but $price in the array shows 199 without decimals. I checked my other shop that works with Klarna and 199.20 is sent as 19920.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 12, 2013 5:44 am

Post by cosmo » Thu Feb 14, 2013 1:43 am

I built my way around it.
Prices in the store are displayed without decimals, ex: 200 kr
Since the klarna module use the same currency function, the price is sent in the xml as 200. Klarna requires two extra zeros since it requests a double, so I need to send 20000 in the xml.

Simply and ugly hacked, for now by just multiplying the price (or value if it's a total) by 100.

Also, Daniel, please change the CURLOPT_SSL_VERIFYHOST value from 1 to 2 since it spawns a deprecation warning which in turn makes any Klarna error messages not appear for the customer.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 10, 2010 3:26 pm

Post by Qphoria » Fri Feb 15, 2013 12:16 am

I've cleaned up this thread to remove duplicates and already fixed things....

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator
Online

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by nicbre » Fri Feb 15, 2013 6:53 am

Thanks qphoria, feels bad to fill it up again :-)
About Klarna again... The only way for ME to fix the decimal problem was to do it like this, sorry if its ugly. I have no knowledge of Opencarts currency converting yet. Klarna needs the price in "cents"

'price' => (int)str_replace('.', '', number_format($product['price'], 2, '.', '')),

I have VAT enabled... So the product which has a customer price of 249 SEK, is in the database as 199.2000 since we have 25% VAT. Decimal places on the SEK currency is blank since we dont want to show the customers 249.00 SEK in the shop but rather 249 SEK. Thats makes the following code round 199.20 to 199, probably because of the decimal setting:

$this->currency->format($product['price'], $country_to_currency[$order_info['payment_iso_code_3']], '', false)

And Klarna sees this as 1.99 SEK, if we multiply with 100 like cosmo did we get the wrong price with VAT incl. So at least for me, I needed to do the conversion above, stripping all zeroes except the two last decimals and then remove the punctuation.I guess there is a MUCH better way to do it, please enlighten me :-)

And while we are at it, we need to flag the shipping costs and klarna fee with different flags, right now everything is added as products with flag 0. This is done in goodslist array...

flags integer
KRED_IS_SHIPMENT (value: 8) – Indicates that the item is a shipment fee.
KRED_IS_HANDLING (value: 16) – Indicates that the item is a handling fee.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 12, 2013 5:44 am

Post by cheepnis » Fri Feb 15, 2013 11:07 am

When logged in as a customer and returning a product, on the returns RMA request form, if I click the link to display the orders and delivery terms that must be agreed to, it will load a full-screen version of the file, instead of a pop-up window, and without any of the store layout visible at all - just the html document itself.

I'm using the latest version of Firefox and OC 1.5.5.1 and am using the default stock theme. All other pop-ups in the store work (at least all the other ones I tested, such as the one available during checkout) so it's not my browser or extension conflicts. I also edited that information document to include nothing but plain text and have the same result.

Thanks!

http://www.CheesyFlix.com


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 15, 2013 3:56 am

Post by cheepnis » Fri Feb 15, 2013 11:22 am

I also get a broken store when applying a coupon code from the cart:
Notice: Undefined variable: product_data in /home/mydomain/public_html/store/catalog/model/checkout/coupon.php on line 85Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/mydomain/public_html/store/index.php:106) in /home/mydomain/public_html/store/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_engine_controller.php on line 28Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/mydomain/public_html/store/index.php:106) in /home/mydomain/public_html/store/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_engine_controller.php on line 29
It DOES actually apply the coupon discount when I back out and proceed with checkout, but this continues to appear at the top of the checkout screen and in a couple places during checkout confirmation. It does not leave the top of the screen until I logout as that user:
Notice: Undefined variable: product_data in /home/mydomain/public_html/store/catalog/model/checkout/coupon.php on line 85

http://www.CheesyFlix.com


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 15, 2013 3:56 am

Post by Daniel » Fri Feb 15, 2013 8:29 pm


OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by cheepnis » Fri Feb 15, 2013 8:57 pm

Thanks, Daniel!
Any thoughts on the RMA pop-up issue?

http://www.CheesyFlix.com


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 15, 2013 3:56 am

Post by mondokat » Sat Feb 16, 2013 1:54 am

insomniak wrote:Anyone else confirm this or check if your version of 1.5.5.1 is functioning correctly with coupons?

What files should I look at re-uploading?
Ugh, painful. "Your version of 1.5.5.1"? Can we PLEASE get a 1.5.5.2 so that 1.5.5.1 is a specific version that only means one thing? This is going to be extremely confusing for people.

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:55 pm

Post by Sant1 » Sat Feb 16, 2013 2:47 am

Why is this still not fixed?
Direct access to Checkut/Success. sure maybe not to serious of bug but this shoudnt be allowed to access directly.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 02, 2012 12:02 am

Post by thedesignparlor » Sat Feb 16, 2013 4:49 am

I am having an issue with orders showing two sub-totals, two totals, extra discounts and a coupon that is disabled.

I have been trying to figure out what the issue with this is for the whole week.


Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 17, 2012 11:58 pm

Post by seoadsem » Sat Feb 16, 2013 7:30 pm

There is an image cache issue or subdomain problem. The problem is also detailed here: http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=95547.
I am having image cache issues with Version 1.5.5.1

In my config file I have set up the image location:
define('HTTP_IMAGE', 'http://static.mydomain.co.uk/image/');
define('DIR_IMAGE', '/var/sites/c/mydomain.co.uk/subdomains/static/image/');

and the domain location:
define('HTTP_CATALOG', 'http://www.mydomain.co.uk/');

This previously worked ok on version 1.5.4.1 but now in the admin panel>Products and the frontend the image cache location refers to:
http://www.mydomain.co.uk/image/cache/data/
and not
http://static.mydomain.co.uk/image/cache/data/
Tested on a fresh install and subdomain image folder it doesn't get recognized and the path remains the same. It was working on 1.5.4.1.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2012 1:50 am

Post by imsir » Sat Feb 16, 2013 8:46 pm

Greetings my fellow trimbula.

Anyways.

I noticed when I save my language files as utf-8(I need that because I use utf-8 characters) that I get 20px top body margin. Really really annoying bug. When I save to ANSI back, I can't see my characters, but margin is gone.

Please check gg no re.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 29, 2013 12:20 am

Post by Rhyell » Sun Feb 17, 2013 12:03 am

seoadsem wrote:There is an image cache issue or subdomain problem. The problem is also detailed here: http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=95547.
I am having image cache issues with Version 1.5.5.1

In my config file I have set up the image location:
define('HTTP_IMAGE', 'http://static.mydomain.co.uk/image/');
define('DIR_IMAGE', '/var/sites/c/mydomain.co.uk/subdomains/static/image/');

and the domain location:
define('HTTP_CATALOG', 'http://www.mydomain.co.uk/');

This previously worked ok on version 1.5.4.1 but now in the admin panel>Products and the frontend the image cache location refers to:
http://www.mydomain.co.uk/image/cache/data/
and not
http://static.mydomain.co.uk/image/cache/data/
Tested on a fresh install and subdomain image folder it doesn't get recognized and the path remains the same. It was working on 1.5.4.1.
This is the issue that I reported, hopefully this will be fixed soon.

I can still add items to the shop and the images are uploaded to the correct location but the product view in the admin panel does not display correctly and does not recognise the subdomain.

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 14, 2013 7:48 pm

Post by crojo » Sun Feb 17, 2013 2:35 am

Why was

define('HTTP_IMAGE', 'http://yoursite.com/image/');

define('HTTPS_IMAGE', 'https://yoursite.com/image/');

Removed from the config.php and admin/config.php

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 20, 2012 12:14 pm

Post by victorj » Sun Feb 17, 2013 6:52 am

today did a clean install of oc 1.5.5.1

when doing a test order for a product with discount prices for larger numbers discount is not applyd in shopping cart.
this is in basic install with demo product and product is Apple Cinema 30"

bug or something else

Koeltechnische deurrubbers eenvoudig online op maat bestellen.
Alle niet stekplichtige onderdelen zoals scharnieren, sloten, randverwarming en verlichting voor alle typen koelingen en vriezers.
https://koelcel-onderdelen.com

Koeltechnische deurrubbers eenvoudig online op maat bestellen.
Eigen productie en snelle levering.
https://123-deurrubbers.com


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 25, 2011 4:09 am
Location - Alkmaar Holland

Post by slimtim » Sun Feb 17, 2013 7:57 am

Under categories, when i try to insert a new category i find some trouble with the new "ajax?" drop-down menu. The one that will display "parent" category listings.

For some reasons it will not display all my category Category/sub category/sub category2/sub category3.. it only displays Category/sub category, no sub category 2 or 3.

In that way i an not able to insert sub category 2 or 3 manually.
But i am able to import (create new) a level 2 or 3 category, using a CSV product import tool.

/ slim

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 09, 2012 4:50 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 14 guests