Page 13 of 15

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Thu Jul 11, 2013 12:20 pm
by JeffroDH
Also, when I insert a coupon code with a 95% or 100% discount, it doesn't work. I've checked the dates and set uses to unlimited, and it just doesn't work. (Probably not too critical for production, but handy for testing.)
Nevermind that. Took a minute to realize I was reading Euro date format, and got it sorted. Apologies for crapping up my post with that. :-\

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 9:46 pm
by arvind7421
Hi all,

Got a problem with "manufacturers".

Everything else works fine except for manufacturers. I can even get to the brands page from the footer>brands but when i click on the brand name.... it shows "page not found"

Pls help.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 10:05 pm
by i2Paq
arvind7421 wrote:Hi all,

Got a problem with "manufacturers".

Everything else works fine except for manufacturers. I can even get to the brands page from the footer>brands but when i click on the brand name.... it shows "page not found"

Pls help.
Default theme?

Link to your store?

SEO enabled?

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jul 20, 2013 10:29 am
by byens
Is this version latest and stable version?
Or should I stay with 1.5.4.1 ?

Thank you

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Mon Jul 22, 2013 4:22 pm
by gk005528
I have a question.
My default currency dollars.
1 Item commodity 10.00USD, I purchased 10 Item 100.00USD.
I go to the euro, 1 Item commodities 7.55EUR, I purchased 10 Item 75.53EUR.
How do I convert currency 10 Item 75.53EUR, correct price 75.50EUR.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Jul 24, 2013 2:23 am
by huzvak
Hello.

I have a problem that I am solving already 3 days and I cannot find solution. I upgraded my eshop from version 1.5.1 to 1.5.5.1.

Problem is, that now "module" information is not working. It is not working not only on frontend part but also in admin. When I click to Catalog -> Information I will get and error page 500.

In frontent I have shown in the footer title: Information but nothing else. I tried to look into model, also controller and also template, but I didn't find anything. I also tried to run SQL query from method getInformations() from model catalog/information.php and query normally works.

So I really don't know what is wrong. Can you help me somehow? I want to run it live and change with old version, but without this I cannot ...

Thanks.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:16 pm
by ADD Creative
If you do a clean install of 1.5.5.1 on wherever you are testing, do you get the same problem?

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Jul 24, 2013 5:17 pm
by JNeuhoff
huzvak wrote:When I click to Catalog -> Information I will get and error page 500.
Thanks.
First of all, this forum thread is for reporting bugs, it is not a support thread.

As regards your Internal Server Error 500: There are entries in your server's error_log with more details, ask your webhost for them for the respective time period you experienced this error.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jul 27, 2013 1:55 am
by omahhum
I have noticed the following on my install 1.5.5.1 Pavo Bike theme:
  • When an order (orederid1) is cancelled by the client, it appears as pending instead of cancelled
  • Neither the client nor the admin gets notified of the cancellation request
  • When the client re-orders the previously cancelled order (orederid1), the items don't get added properly if the had an option; for example: CANCELLED ORDER WAS: item price £35 + option A £100 = total £135 / / / RE-ORDERED ORDER APPEARS AS: item price £35 (x2) = £70
  • Admin doesn't get notified of new order
I'm not sure about all of them, but the 3rd one seems like a bug...

Rob

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 5:38 am
by cwswebdesign
omahhum wrote:I have noticed the following on my install 1.5.5.1 Pavo Bike theme:
  • When an order (orederid1) is cancelled by the client, it appears as pending instead of cancelled
  • Neither the client nor the admin gets notified of the cancellation request
  • When the client re-orders the previously cancelled order (orederid1), the items don't get added properly if the had an option; for example: CANCELLED ORDER WAS: item price £35 + option A £100 = total £135 / / / RE-ORDERED ORDER APPEARS AS: item price £35 (x2) = £70
  • Admin doesn't get notified of new order
I'm not sure about all of them, but the 3rd one seems like a bug...

Rob
Need to contact your theme developer. It's not a bug with the default OC.

DL

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Fri Aug 02, 2013 1:30 am
by jcusters
I have searched for this issue on this forum, google and on github but I can't find it.

My sold products report shows only a few products (we have sold more different products). The sold quantity of the product is too high. It looks like not all products from the salesorder are visible in the report and the total quantity of the sold products in the sales order is combined into one product. Can you confirm this is a bug in 1.5.5.1?

Regards,
Jeroen

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 3:55 am
by adaml4458
I am receiving intermittent emails when a new customer signs up and when an order is placed. please help.

using 1.5.5.1

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Fri Aug 09, 2013 4:43 pm
by Yggdrasil
Hello,

I am using OpenCart 1.5.5.1.
I do not know if it has been already submitted, but it is not possible the change the parent category of a category. E.g. I have some items in 'Wrench' category, which is the subcategory of 'Tools'. I want to change the parent to 'Equipment', I open the category by clicking on Modify button, on data sheet I change the parent category. Now on the admin panel I can see that the change is done. However, on the site the category remain the same. Any idea, what is the problem?

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Fri Aug 09, 2013 10:48 pm
by ADD Creative
Works OK for me. Sounds like a browser of server cache issue.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Aug 10, 2013 12:06 am
by Yggdrasil
I tried to open it in incognito mode, still in the old one. On the admin panel, it appears in the correct place. I don't know about server cache, but the changes were made 3 days ago...

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Aug 10, 2013 12:31 am
by ADD Creative
Try clearing the OpenCart cache in system/cache. Although I don't think 1.5.5 caches categories. The categories aren't hard coded in the theme are they?

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Aug 10, 2013 12:55 am
by Yggdrasil
Hello,

I've just deleted the system cache (system/cache folder), and the result is the same :( When I enable/disable a category, it immediately appears/disappears, but I am not able to change the parent category. I am using the standard theme.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Aug 10, 2013 11:42 pm
by Yggdrasil
I updated OpenCart to 1.5.6, still the same. Checked the categories in mySQL, parent_id set in oc_category table to the correct one (42), but when I check it on the page, my category is still in category 43. ???

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sun Aug 11, 2013 1:02 am
by butte
"OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread" itself has not "updated OpenCart to 1.5.6" . . .

Use phpMyAdmin or another means to search the database itself for the strings " '42' " and " '43' " [both edited to correct,see below] (but ignore the here grammatical outer double-quotes), and expect to spend a while at it, foreshortened by what you will immediately notice about the syntax. If you need to use the exactly correct backtick font, swipe and paste it from database into search box, the setup may or may not be really-really insanely fussy about that little detail.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sun Aug 11, 2013 1:30 am
by Yggdrasil
butte wrote:"OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread" itself has not "updated OpenCart to 1.5.6" . . .

Use phpMyAdmin or another means to search the database itself for the strings " '62' " and " '63' " (but ignore the here grammatical outer double-quotes), and expect to spend a while at it, foreshortened by what you will immediately notice about the syntax. If you need to use the exactly correct backtick font, swipe and paste it from database into search box, the setup may or may not be really-really insanely fussy about that little detail.
As I wrote before, I checked it inside the database, there it is OK. I guess you meant '42' and '43'. No result for those in the database.