Post by itnetfluence » Wed Jan 23, 2013 5:32 pm

Daniel wrote: For someone who earns every day a lot of money with the selling of extensions you talking nonsens!
you are a moron! you have no idea how hard it is to get a open source script to run across multiple web servers and make it upgrade perfectly for everyone.

the problem is not languages its 3rd party extensions that use short cuts by dumping all the language vars into the templates. i never added this feature. qphoria added it. i didn't realizes so many people where using it when i removed it.

any way your banned! i think this is your second ban as i seem to remember you banned before after going mental because i would not use your code.[/quote]

Totally agree with you.

but hope there is a way to know before you make any changes... took me some time to learn github. lol

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 23, 2013 5:33 am

Post by ksharlandjiev » Wed Jan 23, 2013 5:33 pm

Fresh installation of 1.5.5.1, clicked on "Login to your Administration" on the final step of the install.
The "Forgotten Password" link doesn't work. It keep redirecting me to admin/index.php?route=common/home

Power Image Manager | Multi Image uploader | Bulk Update Products to Categories | Bulk Update Orders
Image
NEW! Bulk add options | New! Bulk add attributes | NEW! Keep it Simple Checkout!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 09, 2011 9:22 pm
Location - London, UK

Post by daik01 » Wed Jan 23, 2013 6:08 pm

By fresh install you have to rename config-dist.php in the root and admin folder. This was not common in other versions.
Is it possible to automate that by fresh installs?

TOP 5 Opencart Extensions:
1:Opencart Reservations
2:Stock Report, import/export stock levels with Excel
3:3D Carousel
4:Product Price Changer by Category
5:Set price Inclusive Taxes
DEMO SHOP


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 21, 2012 3:18 am


Post by Daniel » Wed Jan 23, 2013 7:15 pm

just added another fix to the upgrade script:

https://github.com/opencart/opencart/co ... 5033cd3d87

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by bigboss » Wed Jan 23, 2013 9:11 pm

At backend, tried to edit an order and use the credits with status update to "complete".
But the store credits was not reduced in the credit transaction. At frontend, user can still use the credit.

When user spend the credit and confirmed the order. If the admin try to modify the order at backend and re-calculate the order, then the credit will be ignored and the total amount is increased due to the creidt has been removed by system.
However, the credit don't refund back to user credit account.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 25, 2010 10:35 am

Post by Daniel » Wed Jan 23, 2013 9:45 pm

you need to make sure the customers order status reaches the complete status before they are subtracted.

i need to look in to the other stuff at a later date. i'm not jumping around checking this now. you can manually edit the customers credit when you are editing the orders.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by bull5-i » Thu Jan 24, 2013 2:31 am

Non english support is broken in the current 1.5.5.1 version. If I were to change the admin language to a non-english language (for example to German, that I have installed) I would get the following error:

Notice: Error: Could not load language german! in C:\wamp\www\oc155\system\library\language.php on line 37

This below proposed fix does indeed work.
JNeuhoff wrote:
Daniel wrote:i don;t see how it can break non english languages. make sure you are saving the files as utf8
Actually, I do! It seems indeed to break non-English language uses:

The system/library/language.php should look like this for the method load:

Code: Select all

	public function load($filename) {
		$file = DIR_LANGUAGE . $this->default . '/' . $filename . '.php';
    	
		if (file_exists($file)) {
			$_ = array();
	  		
			require($file);
		
			$this->data = array_merge($this->data, $_);
		} else {
			trigger_error('Error: Could not load language ' . $filename . '!');
		}
		
		if ($this->directory != $this->default) {
			$file = DIR_LANGUAGE . $this->directory . '/' . $filename . '.php';
		
			if (file_exists($file)) {
				$_ = array();
	  		
				require($file);
		
				$this->data = array_merge($this->data, $_);
			}
		}
  	}
The default English language file always needs to be loaded first, it serves as a default language fallback. Then the corresponding non-English language file is loaded and overrides the language variables with the non-English counterparts.

Also, if we don't want to break 3rd party addons ( such as Q's Paypal Recurring module ;) ), it would also be nice to have it ended with a proper return statement:

Code: Select all

		return $this->data;

|V|355 \/\/17|-| 7}{3 |3357, ... [you know the rest]

Commercial mods: New! Questions & Answers PRO - Admin Quick Edit PRO - Product Downloads PRO - Custom Product Tab PRO - New! Product Quick Edit Plus

All mods & extensions by me


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 11, 2011 8:49 pm

Post by rdvapors » Thu Jan 24, 2013 3:47 am

Has anyone else having problems getting our of maintence mode or SEO Urls off? I can not get out of maintenance mode and turn off SEO Urls. I save the settings but go back in and they are not changed.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 13, 2012 11:29 pm

Post by DonMucios » Thu Jan 24, 2013 4:02 am

Can not checkout an cart with pre-order product inside.
Is not working on demo.opencart.com site too so it's an old problem i think

Thank you.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 24, 2013 3:55 am

Post by maxxon » Thu Jan 24, 2013 4:11 am

1.5.5.1 Tryin to change sort order of subcategory in backend. It doesn't changes at categories list.
Is anyone else have this problem?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 24, 2013 4:09 am

Post by Daniel » Thu Jan 24, 2013 10:54 am

DonMucios wrote:Can not checkout an cart with pre-order product inside.
Is not working on demo.opencart.com site too so it's an old problem i think

Thank you.
whats a pre-order?

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Daniel » Thu Jan 24, 2013 10:56 am

maxxon wrote:1.5.5.1 Tryin to change sort order of subcategory in backend. It doesn't changes at categories list.
Is anyone else have this problem?
its supposed to work that way. its a limitation on hvaing categories in a hierarchical data system and being paged

it will work on the front end though.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by DonMucios » Thu Jan 24, 2013 2:37 pm

Daniel wrote:
DonMucios wrote:Can not checkout an cart with pre-order product inside.
Is not working on demo.opencart.com site too so it's an old problem i think

Thank you.
whats a pre-order?
Product with Availability: Pre-Order.
If i want a product that can be purchased with quantity 0 and out of stock status Pre-Order or 2-3 Days can not do this , in the cart says "Products marked with *** are not available in the desired quantity or not in stock!" and can't continue with checkout, or i'm missing some option to that product?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 24, 2013 3:55 am

Post by Daniel » Thu Jan 24, 2013 6:10 pm

there are setting on the admin setting page as well as product page for allowing checkout for out of stock items.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by ADD Creative » Thu Jan 24, 2013 8:35 pm

Pamella wrote:Something wrong with tag(s), is not ?

My 'Example' tag link to index.php?route=product/search&tag=Example but... "There is no product that matches the search criteria." !

Any idea about how to fix it ;-) like with v1.5.4.1 may be ?
I've had this as well.

If you add a tag to a product then click on the the tag on the product page, no search results appear. This is not tthe same bug as 1.5.4.

A quick look at the code and some of the occurrences of 'filter_tag' have been renamed to 'tag' but not all. so the URL has &tag= but getProducts in catalog\model\catalog\product.php is expecting &filter_tag=.

www.add-creative.co.uk


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am
Location - United Kingdom

Post by rdvapors » Fri Jan 25, 2013 12:53 am

The review tab is showing the date twice. Any ideas on this?

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 13, 2012 11:29 pm

Post by rdvapors » Fri Jan 25, 2013 12:54 am

In the Admin>>Settings>>Server any settings you change do not take. Any ideas on this?

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 13, 2012 11:29 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Fri Jan 25, 2013 1:11 am

rdvapors wrote:In the Admin>>Settings>>Server any settings you change do not take. Any ideas on this?
Unable to reproduce in OpenCart 1.5.5.1. Post it as a General Support request, with more details on how to reproduce it.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by JNeuhoff » Fri Jan 25, 2013 1:16 am

rdvapors wrote:The review tab is showing the date twice. Any ideas on this?
Unable to reproduce your error on a OpenCart 1.5.5.1.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by SelfMan » Fri Jan 25, 2013 6:51 am

gob33 wrote:[OC 1.5.5.1 fresh install with no extensions]
I confirm as others that a non-english language break OC at line 37.
This is because you forgot a

Code: Select all

return $this->data;
inside language class. Compare this file on 1.5.5.1 and 1.5.4.1
As there is no return, the process continue and try to find french.php inside the english dir.
DUDE Sorry, but you are so ignorant... Have you read what people have posted before you, you wouldnt have to write the same stuff all again.

And I have only 3 words for those who cry that they lost money because of an upgrade - YOU ARE STUPID
Why? Because you should NEVER UPGRADE a live store WITHOUT TESTING!!!

Thats a job the WAMP is for.
This is off topic, but I had to say it...

@Daniel - You should put this "upgrade note" on the download page...

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 01, 2011 8:01 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests