Page 9 of 15

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 11:24 pm
by Daniel
carpelux wrote:I still haven't seen any response from developers on the Klarna bug where the amount sent to klarna is 100 times lower than what is seen OC. I had a chat with klarna the other day and they have a few other clients beside us that can't roll out version 1.5.5.1 because of this.

Maybe this thread is the wrong place to report bugs, if so I'd be happy if some one could direct me to a proper place where the bug could be reported.

Also, if the bug is known but not planned to be resolved it would be very good to get a notice of that so it would be possible to plan for alternate ways to act.
if klarna contacted me about this i would look into it. since they haven't i don't have a clue about any issues.

you might want to go through the latest commits

https://github.com/opencart/opencart/commits/v1.5.5.1

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 5:26 am
by mjutras
Daniel wrote:
mjutras wrote:Not sure if the cause is the hosting service hostpapa.ca, but I've setup 1.5.5.1 from their Cpanel.
I tried on 2 different domains as I did some changes in the first one just to rule this out, both have same result.
After a fresh install, I have set to confirm an agreement (anyone) in the Returns section. If I click on the agreement, instead of opening a pop-up like it does on the check-out page it opens a full page and requires the back browser button to go back to the website.

I have posted this there http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=98945 but I figured here is a better place.

Mike
do you think its a joke that you explain a problem but don't post a link to your site!
Wow! looks like you didn't get a coffee this morning!
Well here is my site http://www.jabit.ca/opencart it looks more like opencart's site doesn't it? fresh install as I pointed out (it was quite easy to read actually) so... my site, your site, anyone's site is probably all the same right? (no joke) your response is sad actually!

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:58 pm
by i2Paq
mjutras wrote:Wow! looks like you didn't get a coffee this morning!
Well here is my site http://www.jabit.ca/opencart it looks more like opencart's site doesn't it? fresh install as I pointed out (it was quite easy to read actually) so... my site, your site, anyone's site is probably all the same right? (no joke) your response is sad actually!
How do you suppose that "we" can test on an issue if no link to the site with the issue is provided?

We have many people with "an issue" shouting and screaming they need a solution A.S.A.P. and expect it 5 minutes after they post there topic.
In 99% it is server related or it turns out not to be a clean install, in most cases an upgrade.

We provide support for free, and we request all the info and tools to self test if someone reports a problem.

Clicking "add-to-cart" on you home-page does noting, so there is another issue as well.

You also need to provide us with a test account with items we can return.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 2:04 pm
by pprmkr
Daniel wrote:
mjutras wrote:Not sure if the cause is the hosting service hostpapa.ca, but I've setup 1.5.5.1 from their Cpanel.
I tried on 2 different domains as I did some changes in the first one just to rule this out, both have same result.
After a fresh install, I have set to confirm an agreement (anyone) in the Returns section. If I click on the agreement, instead of opening a pop-up like it does on the check-out page it opens a full page and requires the back browser button to go back to the website.

I have posted this there http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=98945 but I figured here is a better place.

Mike
do you think its a joke that you explain a problem but don't post a link to your site!
I can confirm this 'bug'

Function insert in catalog/controller/account/return.php does not load colorbox script and stylesheet.

At line 302 Add:

Code: Select all

		$this->document->addScript('catalog/view/javascript/jquery/colorbox/jquery.colorbox-min.js');
		$this->document->addStyle('catalog/view/javascript/jquery/colorbox/colorbox.css');
i2Paq wrote:Clicking "add-to-cart" on you home-page does noting, so there is another issue as well.
HTTP_SERVER is set to http://jabit.ca/opencart. When entering on different domain, Ajax scripts don't work.
Edit .htaccess and add after RewriteBase

Code: Select all

RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^jabit.ca/opencart$ [NC]
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://jabit.ca/opencart/$1 [L,R=301]

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:17 pm
by mjutras
i2Paq,

I was not in a rush, I understand it is opensource and free and was just pointing out the issue to be helpful to others.
I didn't indicate my URL at first because I didn't have one, was just testing version 1.5.5.1 and I didn't think it was needed since it was a fresh install with no mods so I was kind of expecting a "yep its a bug" or "nope its your hosting company", nothing more.

There is a way to ask for more info and I believe the way you asked was the right way. Daniel's response was frustrating but I understand better now after looking at his reputation.

But thank you for your time.

Last but not least!

pprmkr,

This is what I call serious support,
It's not the amount but the gesture that counts!

Thank you, issues resolved.

Mike

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:25 pm
by Jun-E-Jay
Hi,

I just installed OpenCart 1.5.5.1 and I cant get the email manager to work? I fill in all the fields and when I press Send, I get the error "warning: message required" eventhough I wrote a message...

Can anyone help?

Cheers,
Michel

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 11:04 pm
by hersya
hello,

dont know if its for you bugs or not because only get error if type the page directly. :D, Its in success controller (success page after complete order ) there is no check if there is an item order or not like in checkout/checkout cotroller

if you directly access http://demo.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... ut/success you will get Notice: Undefined index: last_order_id in /home/opencart/public_html/demo/catalog/controller/checkout/success.php on line 68

for me i just simple copy paste from checkout/checkout controller and put it in success controller

Code: Select all

if ((!$this->cart->hasProducts() && empty($this->session->data['vouchers'])) || (!$this->cart->hasStock() && !$this->config->get('config_stock_checkout'))) {
	  		$this->redirect($this->url->link('checkout/cart'));

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 11:06 pm
by hersya
Jun-E-Jay wrote:Hi,

I just installed OpenCart 1.5.5.1 and I cant get the email manager to work? I fill in all the fields and when I press Send, I get the error "warning: message required" eventhough I wrote a message...

Can anyone help?

Cheers,
Michel
how many message character do you write?

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Thu Apr 11, 2013 6:12 am
by JAB Creations
Greetings! So I've setup a site for someone with free shipping for $50.00+ orders. The problem is that any amount (a few tests between $12~$35) that is obviously less then the $50.00 threshold still shows free shipping in the checkout page.

I've created a stackoverflow page. The site is pureenergyvapes[com] (not yet ready to be indexed by search engines). No need to purchase items, simply adding an item to the cart and then proceeding to checkout will allow you to see that free shipping is incorrectly applied. I've gone through a pretty reasonable amount of PHP code though it's coded in a really different style than how I code.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Thu Apr 11, 2013 6:29 pm
by cheepnis
Jun-E-Jay, that email bug was fixed here:

http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=94557

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 3:29 pm
by klarnafredrik
cosmo wrote:I built my way around it.
Prices in the store are displayed without decimals, ex: 200 kr
Since the klarna module use the same currency function, the price is sent in the xml as 200. Klarna requires two extra zeros since it requests a double, so I need to send 20000 in the xml.

Simply and ugly hacked, for now by just multiplying the price (or value if it's a total) by 100.
Set 2 as value in "Decimal places" (System > Localisation > Currencies) for the currency in question.
On the frontend this will display as 200,00, and be sent to Klarna as 20000. Is there no decimals it will be sent as 200.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:35 am
by whoisuncle
Meta description is not showing up on home page

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5.1 -> [SOLVED] - US currency while option

Posted: Sat Apr 13, 2013 8:04 pm
by Gaytan
Sorry, did NOT read through 9 pages of previous post(s)..... Just posted this on Github:

'$' sign showing up instead of 'euro sign'; US currency while Euro standard option!!
OpenCart 1.5.5.1 clean install. VQmod latest version..

Two currencies installed; British Pound & Euro.

When opening my shop on Android phone(s) and or SR Ware Iron (Chrome fork), I get US currency on my shop; despite clicking again Dutch flag or British flag for their currencies.

Guess this is urgent .. or... Amounts are really in US Dollar as well!
I only wish to deal in euro's.

Edit: The skin you see now has NOT modified any files; purely upload in catalog/view/theme & the template.png's...
Nothing else.

Rgrds,
Ed
Netherlands

Edit: EMPTYING browser cache solves problems instantly! Euro's appearing correctly!

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sun Apr 14, 2013 8:33 pm
by siteadvice
Pamella wrote:Something wrong with tag(s), is not ?

My 'Example' tag link to index.php?route=product/search&tag=Example but... "There is no product that matches the search criteria." !

Any idea about how to fix it ;-) like with v1.5.4.1 may be ?
Any news on this?

For the time being, I have changed this line in \catalog\controller\product\product.php from...

Code: Select all

'href' => $this->url->link('product/search', 'tag=' . trim($tag))
to...

Code: Select all

'href' => $this->url->link('product/search', 'search=' . trim($tag))
It's a workaround but it's a lot better than a search page with no results.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:31 pm
by Daniel
siteadvice wrote:
Pamella wrote:Something wrong with tag(s), is not ?

My 'Example' tag link to index.php?route=product/search&tag=Example but... "There is no product that matches the search criteria." !

Any idea about how to fix it ;-) like with v1.5.4.1 may be ?
Any news on this?

For the time being, I have changed this line in \catalog\controller\product\product.php from...

Code: Select all

'href' => $this->url->link('product/search', 'tag=' . trim($tag))
to...

Code: Select all

'href' => $this->url->link('product/search', 'search=' . trim($tag))
It's a workaround but it's a lot better than a search page with no results.
was fixed ages ago. the fix is in github. you would have to search it out yourself.

https://github.com/opencart/opencart

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Apr 20, 2013 6:42 am
by mondokat
Daniel wrote: was fixed ages ago. the fix is in github. you would have to search it out yourself.

https://github.com/opencart/opencart
So when is the next release coming out, or are we expected to fetch from github all the time now?

:D :-\

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sun Apr 21, 2013 2:26 pm
by Daniel
no eta yet. a lot of changes are happening in the next version. we are adding loads of html5 stuff and integrating bootstrap.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Fri Apr 26, 2013 11:30 am
by novatheme
Opencart 1.5.5.1
Show: limit
Bug in
index.php?route=product/special
Cannot change limit products
Please check
Best regards

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 9:02 pm
by Daniel
novatheme wrote:Opencart 1.5.5.1
Show: limit
Bug in
index.php?route=product/special
Cannot change limit products
Please check
Best regards
been reported and fixed on github

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 9:45 pm
by JNeuhoff
How many of the bugs reported on this forum thread have actually been fixed on the stable 1.5.5.1 branch, as opposed to the still-in-development 1.6 branch of OpenCart?