Page 7 of 15

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 5:09 am
by cheepnis
When I had this same intermittent problem in OSCommerce, it had to do with a delay and a timeout when waiting to receive the response from Authorize.net. That problem had entirely gone away when I got on a faster server.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 7:10 am
by jcsmithy
Daniel wrote:
Silene wrote:OpenCart 1.5.5.1 - Internet Explorer 9 - it does not work the option to add filters. After pressing the "Add filter" you can not add a filter, do not appear in the text box to enter the name of the filter. In Firefox and Opera add filters working properly.
hmmm wonder what the solution could???
addFilter() in IE9 is a built in JS function, so it's actually trying to call that rather than the OC JS code.

Rename it to addFilterRow and it'll work fine.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 9:17 pm
by R.Langeveld
Hi There,

I ran into a bug while I was working on a webshop based on OpenCart.
When I add a product to my shopping cart it is added properly. But when I go to my shopping card and I want to update the number of products I'd like to buy, it doesn't update. I can enter a new number of products in the field, but when I hit the refreshbutton (the two blue arrows in a circle on the right of the inputfield) the screen blinks and the old number of products is in the field again. There's no way to edit this number...
Does anyone know how to fix this?
Thanks in advance!

Greets

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 1:52 am
by i2Paq
R.Langeveld wrote:Hi There,

I ran into a bug while I was working on a webshop based on OpenCart.
When I add a product to my shopping cart it is added properly. But when I go to my shopping card and I want to update the number of products I'd like to buy, it doesn't update. I can enter a new number of products in the field, but when I hit the refreshbutton (the two blue arrows in a circle on the right of the inputfield) the screen blinks and the old number of products is in the field again. There's no way to edit this number...
Does anyone know how to fix this?
Thanks in advance!

Greets

Could be your theme, but without a link to test..., it could be anything..

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Fri Mar 01, 2013 1:32 am
by SelfMan
R.Langeveld wrote:Hi There,

I ran into a bug while I was working on a webshop based on OpenCart.
When I add a product to my shopping cart it is added properly. But when I go to my shopping card and I want to update the number of products I'd like to buy, it doesn't update. I can enter a new number of products in the field, but when I hit the refreshbutton (the two blue arrows in a circle on the right of the inputfield) the screen blinks and the old number of products is in the field again. There's no way to edit this number...
Does anyone know how to fix this?
Thanks in advance!

Greets
The demo site works as expected. The problem must be somewhere on your side. Do you have enouch items on stock?

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Mar 02, 2013 2:44 am
by LeorLindel
Hi,

For the problem of language
Notice: Error: Could not load language xxxxx! in /public_html/demo/1551/system/library/language.php on line 27
I replaced the file system/library/language.php by the latter

Code: Select all

<?php
class Language {
	private $default = 'english';
	private $directory;
	private $data = array();
 
	public function __construct($directory) {
		$this->directory = $directory;
	}
	
  	public function get($key) {
   		return (isset($this->data[$key]) ? $this->data[$key] : $key);
  	}
	
	public function load($filename) {
		$file = DIR_LANGUAGE . $this->directory . '/' . $filename . '.php';
       
		if (file_exists($file)) {
			$_ = array();
           
			require($file);
      
			$this->data = array_merge($this->data, $_);

			$file = DIR_LANGUAGE . $this->default . '/' . $filename . '.php';
		} else {
			trigger_error('Error: Could not load language ' . $filename . '!');
         exit();
		}
	}
}
?>
and everything works perfectly

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Mar 02, 2013 7:53 am
by newclear
Hello.

I just upgraded from version 1.5.4.1. I did everything it said in the upgrade read me file but i am experiencing this error:

Fatal error: Call to a member function isLogged() on a non-object in /home/ventro/public_html/sites/kostyme-huset.no/catalog/model/catalog/product.php on line 319


How can i fix this?

Product Tags Search don't work

Posted: Sat Mar 02, 2013 7:33 pm
by R3aver
Hi,

When I click a product tag I get no results for search fileters, any idea?

Thanks!

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Mar 02, 2013 8:48 pm
by Johnathan
R3aver wrote:Hi,

When I click a product tag I get no results for search fileters, any idea?

Thanks!
I posted the fix here: http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 84#p386884

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 5:52 am
by tomsworkshop
no font and font size for product edit ? ???
can't minimize after pressing the maximize button, i'm using firefox v19.0

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 6:11 am
by JNeuhoff
tomsworkshop wrote:no font and font size for product edit ? ???
can't minimize after pressing the maximize button, i'm using firefox v19.0
Already fixed by Daniel, see https://github.com/opencart/opencart/issues/405

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 6:41 am
by tomsworkshop
JNeuhoff wrote:
tomsworkshop wrote:no font and font size for product edit ? ???
can't minimize after pressing the maximize button, i'm using firefox v19.0
Already fixed by Daniel, see https://github.com/opencart/opencart/issues/405
ok, i download the full version of ckeditor and replace it, now the problem fixed, thanks.

IE10 menu bug - reminder

Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 9:34 am
by SelfMan
Just a reminder, that the current version (1.5.5.1 from 2013-02-27) still suffers from the 5px menu bug in IE10.
the fix is decribed here: http://wonderwebware.com/blog/2013/02/2 ... plorer-10/

EDIT: Secondary link, as the first is not very responsive...
http://cpp-qt-mac-win.blogspot.sk/2013/ ... -ie10.html

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 1:31 pm
by Garret H
**Found fix for missing description box**

I re-uploaded the config.js file in admin > view > javascript > ckeditor

....when I did, the description box editor returned.

Garret

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 10:37 pm
by JNeuhoff
ModelSaleCustomer::getTotalCustomers has wrong SQL

In the admin/model/sale/customer.php, method getTotalCustomers should look like this:

Code: Select all

public function getTotalCustomers($data = array()) {
    $sql  = "SELECT COUNT(*) AS total FROM " . DB_PREFIX . "customer c ";
    $sql .= "LEFT JOIN " . DB_PREFIX . "customer_group_description cgd ON (c.customer_group_id = cgd.customer_group_id)";
    $sql .= "WHERE cgd.language_id = '" . (int)$this->config->get('config_language_id') . "'";

    $implode = array();

    if (!empty($data['filter_name'])) {
        $implode[] = "CONCAT(firstname, ' ', lastname) LIKE '%" . $this->db->escape($data['filter_name']) . "%'";
    }

    if (!empty($data['filter_email'])) {
        $implode[] = "email LIKE '" . $this->db->escape($data['filter_email']) . "%'";
    }

    if (isset($data['filter_newsletter']) && !is_null($data['filter_newsletter'])) {
        $implode[] = "newsletter = '" . (int)$data['filter_newsletter'] . "'";
    }

    if (!empty($data['filter_customer_group_id'])) {
        $implode[] = "customer_group_id = '" . (int)$data['filter_customer_group_id'] . "'";
    }

    if (!empty($data['filter_ip'])) {
        $implode[] = "customer_id IN (SELECT customer_id FROM " . DB_PREFIX . "customer_ip WHERE ip = '" . $this->db->escape($data['filter_ip']) . "')";
    }

    if (isset($data['filter_status']) && !is_null($data['filter_status'])) {
        $implode[] = "status = '" . (int)$data['filter_status'] . "'";
    }

    if (isset($data['filter_approved']) && !is_null($data['filter_approved'])) {
        $implode[] = "approved = '" . (int)$data['filter_approved'] . "'";
    }

    if (!empty($data['filter_date_added'])) {
        $implode[] = "DATE(date_added) = DATE('" . $this->db->escape($data['filter_date_added']) . "')";
    }

    if ($implode) {
        $sql .= " AND " . implode(" AND ", $implode);
    }

    $query = $this->db->query($sql);

    return $query->row['total'];
}
See also https://github.com/opencart/opencart/issues/520

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 8:28 pm
by Daniel
its a complete waste of time addign the above code because it will only count records that have matching records with customer group and language

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Mon Mar 11, 2013 8:17 am
by JNeuhoff
Daniel wrote:its a complete waste of time addign the above code because it will only count records that have matching records with customer group and language
Not sure if I understand you correctly. Shouldn't getTotalCustomers and getCustomers use the same filter? Otherwise the pagination ends up with a total pages which is way too high. I'll take another look at it tomorrow.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Mon Mar 11, 2013 5:57 pm
by Daniel
no because for the filter to work it only requires the customer table.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Mon Mar 11, 2013 8:15 pm
by beipink
I would have thought this fix is included with 1.5.5.1. It appears is not included so the amendment has to be done manually.

on another note, coupon seems to work after applying the fix however this error is recorded in the log file
vqmod/vqcache/vq2-catalog_model_checkout_coupon.php on line 68

Re: OpenCart 1.5.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Mon Mar 11, 2013 9:06 pm
by JNeuhoff
Daniel wrote:no because for the filter to work it only requires the customer table.
I guess it will work as long as each customer group exists for all languages, especially for the language_id used in the getCustomers query.