Post by straightlight » Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:41 am

There were a few reports regarding the payment_address field pop out from JSON during checkout as I was also able to reproduce the problem. This issue occurs after clicking 'continue' after filling the billing details form (default template - fresh installation).

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Opencart.com contractor officials representative


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by straightlight » Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:50 am

Ok, I managed to fix it.

In catalog/controller/checkout/payment_address.php file,

find:

Code: Select all

if ($this->request->post['payment_address'] == 'existing') {
replace with:

Code: Select all

if (!empty($this->request->post['payment_address']) && $this->request->post['payment_address'] == 'existing') {
Then, find:

Code: Select all

if ($this->request->post['payment_address'] == 'new') {
replace with:

Code: Select all

if (!empty($this->request->post['payment_address']) && $this->request->post['payment_address'] == 'new') {
In catalog/controller/checkout/shipping_address.php file,

find:

Code: Select all

if ($this->request->post['shipping_address'] == 'new') {
replace with:

Code: Select all

if (!empty($this->request->post['shipping_address']) && $this->request->post['shipping_address'] == 'new') {
find:

Code: Select all

if ($this->request->post['shipping_address'] == 'existing') {
replace with:

Code: Select all

if (!empty($this->request->post['shipping_address']) && $this->request->post['shipping_address'] == 'existing') {
I can now checkout to the next step without problems.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Opencart.com contractor officials representative


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by weblanzarote » Wed Aug 29, 2012 5:26 pm

Thank you!! You saved me.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 29, 2012 5:23 pm

Post by netstepinc » Sun Oct 21, 2012 10:00 am

I experienced this issue and am assuming it's related to migrating from osCommerce with some incomplete customer profile info. VQMOD of above changes.


checkout-paymentaddress.xml

Code: Select all

<!-- Created using vQmod XML Generator by UKSB - http://www.opencart-extensions.co.uk //-->
<modification>
	<id><![CDATA[Fix OSC Payment Address import]]></id>
	<version><![CDATA[1.0]]></version>
	<vqmver><![CDATA[2.7.1]]></vqmver>
	<author><![CDATA[Sam Mittelstaedt]]></author>
	<file name="catalog/controller/checkout/payment_address.php">
		<operation>
			<search position="replace"><![CDATA[if ($this->request->post['payment_address'] == 'existing') {]]></search>
			<add><![CDATA[if (!empty($this->request->post['payment_address']) && $this->request->post['payment_address'] == 'existing') {]]></add>
		</operation>
		<operation>
			<search position="replace"><![CDATA[if ($this->request->post['payment_address'] == 'new') {]]></search>
			<add><![CDATA[if (!empty($this->request->post['payment_address']) && $this->request->post['payment_address'] == 'new') {]]></add>
		</operation>
	</file>
</modification>
checkout-shippingaddress.xml

Code: Select all

<!-- Created using vQmod XML Generator by UKSB - http://www.opencart-extensions.co.uk //-->
<modification>
	<id><![CDATA[Fix OSC Shipping Address import]]></id>
	<version><![CDATA[1.0]]></version>
	<vqmver><![CDATA[2.7.1]]></vqmver>
	<author><![CDATA[Sam Mittelstaedt]]></author>
	<file name="catalog/controller/checkout/shipping_address.php">
		<operation>
			<search position="replace"><![CDATA[if ($this->request->post['shipping_address'] == 'new') {]]></search>
			<add><![CDATA[if (!empty($this->request->post['shipping_address']) && $this->request->post['shipping_address'] == 'new') {]]></add>
		</operation>
		<operation>
			<search position="replace"><![CDATA[if ($this->request->post['shipping_address'] == 'existing') {]]></search>
			<add><![CDATA[if (!empty($this->request->post['shipping_address']) && $this->request->post['shipping_address'] == 'existing') {]]></add>
		</operation>
	</file>
</modification>

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 15, 2012 2:06 pm

Post by pvtsales » Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:47 am

not working

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 16, 2010 1:50 am

Post by netstepinc » Mon Oct 22, 2012 6:08 pm

pvtsales wrote:not working
Sorry. I was able to get it to work on 1.5.4.1 so that is as far as I went.
You may be able to tweak it a bit.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 15, 2012 2:06 pm

Post by rogueeasyweb » Fri Mar 01, 2013 10:37 am

Some issues in 1.5.3.1 ... causes "no available shipping methods" with manual fix. vqmod works, I get to my simple flat rate shipping, but clicking continue just resets the whole checkout page form.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 20, 2012 7:09 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests