Page 1 of 11

OpenCart 1.5.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Thu May 24, 2012 1:09 am
by Daniel
With the release of OpenCart 1.5.3 we need a new BUG topic.
You can download OC 1.5.3 from our Download Page.
If you find "actual" issues with OC 1.5.3 please use the google code issue tracker.
This topic is for all versions of (1.5.3, 1.5.3.1, etc)

http://code.google.com/p/opencart/issues/list

If you are unsure, please post in this thread first and have others confirm.

If your bug report was deleted, it is because it was either:
- Already Confirmed and added to the list below
- Rejected as a non-issue
- A Duplicate of another bug already mentioned.

I try to keep this thread clean so that people don't have to read 15 pages of chatter. Don't take it personal.
ALWAYS CHECK THIS POST FOR UPDATES AS EXISTING BUGS AND FIXES WILL BE POSTED HERE


CONFIRMED BUGS AND FIXES:
  • Footer shows "1.5.3.r990" - Just delete the "system/config/svn/svn.ver" file from your site as it still has the old file from the last patch. I will be sure to update this file as part of the upgrade script in future releases.
  • Manufacturer links are broken - This is just the url paths in the demo data for the manufacturer banner. Just change it to remove the "/" at the beginning. This isn't a bug as its just demo data. You will have your own manufacturers banners and won't have this problem. Fixed in 1.5.3.1
  • "Undefined Index: bottom" error Fixed in 1.5.3.1. FIX HERE
  • Paypal not showing up during checkout. FIX HERE
  • Too many Image Manager ajax callbacks. Fixed in 1.5.3.1 Upgrade to latest patch 1.5.3.1
  • Warning: is_dir() [function.is-dir]: open_basedir restriction in effect. Not sure why this is a problem for some, but I think it is related to the server having "Safe Mode" enabled. OpenCart installer recommends safe mode be disabled. But this error won't hurt anything. The upgrade script will still finish before this. You can try replacining "is_dir" with "file_exists" in the install/model/upgrade.php file but I think it still has the same issue. Get a better server :)
  • Customer deleting address throws warning. FIX HERE
  • Undefined index: company_id in catalog/model/account/address &
    Undefined index: tax_id in catalog/model/account/address
    FIX HERE (also fixed in svn r1116)

Re: OpenCart 1.5.3 Bug Thread - CONFIRMED

Posted: Thu May 24, 2012 6:58 pm
by amdev
BUG:
Editing or Adding an information page throws this error:
Notice: Undefined index: bottom in xxxxxxx\admin\model\catalog\information.php on line 4

FIX:
1. EDIT: admin/model/catalog/information.php

2. FIND (TWICE):

Code: Select all

bottom = '" . (int)$data['bottom'] . "',
3. REPLACE BOTH WITH:

Code: Select all

bottom = '" . (isset($data['bottom']) ? (int)$data['bottom'] : 0) . "',

Re: OpenCart 1.5.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Thu May 24, 2012 9:45 pm
by Qphoria
^^^^
Confirmed. Thanks
Fixed in r1109

Re: OpenCart 1.5.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Fri May 25, 2012 10:02 pm
by Daniel
Released v1.5.3.1
it has the bottom fix and the image manager fix.
or you can view the last few commits here and manually add them to your site:
http://code.google.com/p/opencart/source/list

Re: OpenCart 1.5.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat May 26, 2012 1:17 am
by John767
And still no fix for the options bug that I have. Adding more than 100 options, and any option or setting above the limit will not be saved.

More users have reported this issue.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat May 26, 2012 2:20 am
by Qphoria
John767 wrote:And still no fix for the options bug that I have. Adding more than 100 options, and any option or setting above the limit will not be saved.

More users have reported this issue.
This is a max_post_size issue on the server. Not directly related or limited to opencart. 100 options is ridiculous to begin with. Think that the product edit already has like 40 fields. Then each option has like 9 fields each.... if you have 100 options.. that's 940 fields being posted! I'm guessing most shared servers don't allow that many.

Most servers can't store that much data from a form post so it times out. There won't likely be a fix for this any time soon as it requires the options system to be rewritten to use separate ajax saves for each option. Here is a proposed rewrite to resolve this issue: http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 90#p225709 But no guarantees it will be used.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Mon May 28, 2012 9:52 pm
by anton
Hi,

just updatet to 1.5.3 and activated the tax settings vor VAT-id. and it's validation.
Whenerver I fill in a VAT-id. (e.g. a tested German USt-Id. number) I got the warning, that the numer is not valid.

Is there a setting I missed, or is it a bug?

Re: OpenCart 1.5.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Mon May 28, 2012 11:08 pm
by mickmickmick
Hi,
version 1.5.3.1, fresh install. I get this error message:
Undefined index: company_id in catalog/model/account/address
Undefined index: tax_id in catalog/model/account/address
when trying to add a new shipping address during checkout.

FIX:
1. EDIT: catalog/model/account/address.php

2. FIND (TWICE):

Code: Select all

company_id = '" . $this->db->escape($data['company_id']) . "', tax_id = '" . $this->db->escape($data['tax_id']) . "',
3. REPLACE BOTH WITH:

Code: Select all

company_id = '" . $this->db->escape(isset($data['company_id']) ? $data['company_id'] : '') . "', tax_id = '" . $this->db->escape(isset($data['tax_id']) ? $data['tax_id'] : '') . "',
[/color][/b]

Re: OpenCart 1.5.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed May 30, 2012 2:10 am
by lewys
PayPal Standard does not presented in payment methods if currency RUB is selected. That was also a 1.5.2.1 bug. In 1.5.1.3 works fine.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Thu May 31, 2012 12:01 am
by gabbya
OC ver 1.5.3.1
When insert new address to Address Book Entries and i have 2 addresses. now i try to delete 1 address i get error massage
Warning: You must have at least one address!

FIX: open (catalog/controller/account/address.php

FIND:

Code: Select all

if ($this->model_account_address->getTotalAddresses()) {
REPLACE WITH:

Code: Select all

if ($this->model_account_address->getTotalAddresses() == 1) {
Work OK NOW :P

Re: OpenCart 1.5.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Fri Jun 01, 2012 3:20 am
by eka7a
Checkout.png

Checkout.png (17.95 KiB) Viewed 59553 times

catalog\view\theme\default\template\checkout\payment_address.tpl

FIND

Code: Select all

<?php echo ($company_id_required ? 'table-row' : 'none'); ?>
REPLACE

Code: Select all

<?php echo ($company_id_required ? 'inline-block' : 'none'); ?>
FIND

Code: Select all

<?php echo ($tax_id_required ? 'table-row' : 'none'); ?>
REPLACE

Code: Select all

<?php echo ($tax_id_required ? 'inline-block' : 'none'); ?>
-------------------------------------------------------------------

catalog\view\theme\default\template\account\address_form.tpl

FIND

Code: Select all

<td><?php echo $entry_company_id; ?></td>
REPLACE

Code: Select all

<td><span style="display: <?php echo ($company_id_required ? 'inline-block' : 'none'); ?>;" class="required">*</span> <?php echo $entry_company_id; ?></td>
FIND

Code: Select all

<td><?php echo $entry_tax_id; ?></td>
REPLACE

Code: Select all

<td><span style="display: <?php echo ($tax_id_required ? 'inline-block' : 'none'); ?>;" class="required">*</span> <?php echo $entry_tax_id; ?></td>

Re: OpenCart 1.5.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 02, 2012 6:08 pm
by trait
Add product(s) to order in the admin office will cause JS error, and the product you choosed can't not be added, this is because two of the variables is not defined in the JS

The file is "admin\view\template\sale\order_form.tpl"
1. find

Code: Select all

product = json['order_product'][i];
and add var to the beginning, change to

Code: Select all

var product = json['order_product'][i];
2. find

Code: Select all

total = json['order_total'][i];
and add var to the beginning, change to

Code: Select all

var total = json['order_total'][i];
And it work fine now:)
Have fun.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 02, 2012 10:40 pm
by wernerrenrew
Hi,

Bug Spotted

Problem:
When a product with quantity 2 and tax fixed price is added to the cart the fixed tax rate is only calculated once.
I have a fix it is not pretty but it works :)

Fix:
catalog/controller/checkout/cart.php change lines 227

Code: Select all

$total = $this->currency->format($this->tax->calculate($product['total']/$product['quantity'], $product['tax_class_id'], $this->config->get('config_tax'))*$product['quantity']);
catalog/controller/checkout/confirm.php change lines 363

Code: Select all

'total'      => $this->currency->format($this->tax->calculate($product['total']/$product['quantity'], $product['tax_class_id'], $this->config->get('config_tax'))*$product['quantity']),
catalog/controller/module/cart.php line 97

Code: Select all

$total = $this->currency->format($this->tax->calculate($product['total']/$product['quantity'], $product['tax_class_id'], $this->config->get('config_tax'))*$product['quantity']);

Regards Werner

Re: OpenCart 1.5.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Sun Jun 03, 2012 6:24 pm
by allenshea
2012-06-03 1:35:31 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: zone_id in /home/content/75/5336675/html/online/catalog/controller/account/register.php on line 423
Why I always got this error log, I dont' think it is the bug from OC, or someone already reported.

Can anyone tell me if this is about the server problem?

Re: OpenCart 1.5.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Mon Jun 04, 2012 7:40 am
by markeldridge
I believe this bug may have existed in prior versions.
I recently upgraded to 1.5.3.1 to determine if it was still a problem, and I am seeing it in this version also...

On the Shopping Cart page, if you go to pay for an item using reward points, and enter a negative number, you end up owing more money.

eg) Entering -10000 points on my site, results in $5.00 being ADDED to the bill.

Suggestion:
Absolute value the input, and/or return an error.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Mon Jun 04, 2012 8:10 am
by markeldridge
Another "bug" I think is as follows:

Entering a fraction of the points required to buy an item that can be purchased with points, results in a monetary discount on that item. The documentation says "[customers can] redeem them after they have accumulated sufficient points". However I have found that you do not have to accumulate sufficient points. After your first purchase you are able to use any number of points to obtain a fractional discount.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Mon Jun 04, 2012 9:42 am
by williamjay
markeldridge wrote:
On the Shopping Cart page, if you go to pay for an item using reward points, and enter a negative number, you end up owing more money.

eg) Entering -10000 points on my site, results in $5.00 being ADDED to the bill.
This is quite logical - add points = less money, subtract points = more money ( + & - = toward down; - & - = toward up), good idea to make it customer-proof though...

Re: OpenCart 1.5.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Mon Jun 04, 2012 11:52 am
by markeldridge
williamjay wrote: This is quite logical - add points = less money, subtract points = more money ( + & - = toward down; - & - = toward up), good idea to make it customer-proof though...
I disagree that it's "logical". LOL
I seriously don't think anyone in their right mind would "purchase" points.
Mind you I don't think anyone in their right mind would enter a negative number either.

But I just know some mouth breather will enter a negative number, pay extra, and complain.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Mon Jun 04, 2012 12:25 pm
by williamjay
However I have found that you do not have to accumulate sufficient points. After your first purchase you are able to use any number of points to obtain a fractional discount.
This is a surprise as Reward Points are designed to be traded, to reward patronage by giving something for loyalty rather than bartered with! This way is equivalent to creating Currency.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Mon Jun 04, 2012 11:48 pm
by Qphoria
JNeuhoff wrote:The OpenCart 1.5.3.1 test data uses the wrong value 6 or 8 for the customer_group_id in the DB tables product_discount, product_special, product_discount. They should use customer_group_id=1.
Confirmed.. Thanks