Post by ADD Creative » Mon Jul 16, 2012 6:37 pm

obiwahn wrote:BUG B)
--------

Every ca. 10th time I load your opencart demo or my shop, the buttons get white on hover (i.e. the button-active image is not loaded)
I have seen this also. It looks like the background image is not being loaded in time. The file "button-active.png" is 49,929 bytes in size. If I run it through a PNG compressor I get 193 bytes. I have attached the smaller button images and a zip file or a few more images that I put through a PNG compressor.

Also changing:

Code: Select all

a.button:hover, input.button:hover {
	background: url('../image/button-active.png') repeat-x;
}
to something like below might help a bit.

Code: Select all

a.button:hover, input.button:hover {
	background: #0D6288 url('../image/button-active.png') repeat-x;
}

Attachments

button-active.png

button-active.png (193 Bytes) Viewed 4760 times

button.png

button.png (183 Bytes) Viewed 4760 times


www.add-creative.co.uk


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am
Location - United Kingdom

Post by gambit » Mon Jul 16, 2012 11:35 pm

Don't know if its a bug or not but just realised that all of my products in the backend have reverted back to the bogstandard instalation choices. Yet the front end is still showing all the products.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 12, 2012 11:58 pm

Post by punkerben » Tue Jul 17, 2012 2:34 am

Weight based shipping under One (ie .5lb), gives error "Message: Package 1 - Weight is missing or invalid."
using FedEx shipping module
and opencart 1.5.3.1

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 19, 2010 10:37 pm

Post by asphole » Tue Jul 17, 2012 9:48 pm

Hi,

I dont know if this is a bug or if i've screwed something up due to the 6hrs sleep in the last 3 days! I've just upgraded to 1.5.3.1 and the sale order information appears incorrectly.

I have a product that sells for £8.325 (+20%VAT)(Total: £9.99)

A customer just purchased 2 of these but when i view the customer sales order I get the following information:

Qty x 2 | Unit Price £11.66 | Total £23.31

Sub-Total: £16.65
Post: £2.99
UK VAT: £3.33
Total: £22.97

So the subtotal onwards in correct but the unit price and total in the product colums are not. Where does it get these figures from? It seems fine if a customer only orders 1 item.

Would love some help on this one!!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:33 am

Post by lovol2 » Wed Jul 18, 2012 3:23 am

Hi All - first bug post but here goes.

Title
Unable to select option from drop down that is out of stock, regardless of store stock checkout setting.

Prerequisits
1 product in store with two options, say small and large.
Have the large option stock count set to -1, the small option stock cound set to +66

Store Settings:
Stock->Stock Checkout-> Yes (allow customer to still checkout if the products they are ordering are not in stock)

Steps to reproduce
1. visit the product in the front office
2. commence to select an option, notice Large is not visible
3. in back office, change the stock count to +3 for Large option
4. refresh page of product. Notice Large is now an available option.

Expected Result
Because option 'stock checkout' is yes, I would expect the whole system/opencart to ignore stock levels, regardless of their values.

Comments
Although in my case I use the stock levels as actual levels we have, and order more as needed, so was wondering why people wern't ordering large!

I hope that makes sense.

kind regards

adam

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 24, 2010 6:41 am

Post by test1.0 » Wed Jul 18, 2012 3:52 am

fresh default install

1.5.3.1 error log HTTP_HOST

Code: Select all

[16-Jul-2012 09:54:13 UTC] PHP Notice:  Undefined index: HTTP_HOST in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/index.php on line 45

Code: Select all

   $store_query = $db->query("SELECT * FROM " . DB_PREFIX . "store WHERE REPLACE(`url`, 'www.', '') = '" . $db->escape('http://' . str_replace('www.', '', $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST']) . rtrim(dirname($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']), '/.\\') . '/') . "'");

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 26, 2012 3:46 am

Post by test1.0 » Wed Jul 18, 2012 7:24 pm

anyone? i dont get this problem in 1.5.2.1

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 26, 2012 3:46 am

Post by ermotorsport » Wed Jul 18, 2012 11:21 pm

Hello,

I'm getting the following error message:

Notice: Undefined index: bottom in /home2/xxx/public_html/catalog/controller/common/footer.php on line 26

Does anyone have any thoughts?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 18, 2012 9:43 am

Post by ADD Creative » Thu Jul 19, 2012 12:16 am

test1.0 wrote:anyone? i dont get this problem in 1.5.2.1
HTTP_HOST is a server variable. Ether there is a problem with the server set up or it is caused by a HTTP GET without sending a hostname. What are you doing when you get the error?

www.add-creative.co.uk


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am
Location - United Kingdom

Post by test1.0 » Thu Jul 19, 2012 12:20 am

well i have installed my ssl, maybe thats it. im just running some more tests now

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 26, 2012 3:46 am

Post by ADD Creative » Thu Jul 19, 2012 12:48 am

The <MonetaryValue> field in the UPS shipping module is affected by the Display Prices With Tax option in the Option tab of the store settings.

The cost of the goods are the same whether you are displaying prices with tax or not. This could leave to being under insured if you are displaying ex. tax prices on your store.

In catalog\model\shipping\ups.php getTotal is called to get the value.

Code: Select all

				$xml .= '                   <MonetaryValue>' . $this->currency->format($this->cart->getTotal(), false, false, false) . '</MonetaryValue>';
So in system\library\cart.php the line:

Code: Select all

			$total += $this->tax->calculate($product['total'], $product['tax_class_id'], $this->config->get('config_tax'));
Should be

Code: Select all

			$total += $this->tax->calculate($product['total'], $product['tax_class_id']);

www.add-creative.co.uk


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am
Location - United Kingdom

Post by test1.0 » Thu Jul 19, 2012 7:26 am

sorry to waste your time, im getting this even on my other sit running 1521, i wonder if my host has changed something

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 26, 2012 3:46 am

Post by daisybeedesign » Sat Jul 21, 2012 3:09 am

robster wrote:I also have a problem with VAT number being shown as not valid. I have entered a known working VAT number (I also checked directly on the VAT validation site to confirm) but no matter how I enter it (i.e., with or without the country code, with or without spaces, etc) it says my VAT number is invalid.

Is there any guidance with how this system should work or is this a bug?

robster
I have the exact same issue - no matter how a valid vat no is entered - I get an invalid vat no error and can't go any further.... HELP!

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 18, 2012 12:44 am

Post by ADD Creative » Sat Jul 21, 2012 7:11 am

daisybeedesign wrote:
robster wrote:I also have a problem with VAT number being shown as not valid. I have entered a known working VAT number (I also checked directly on the VAT validation site to confirm) but no matter how I enter it (i.e., with or without the country code, with or without spaces, etc) it says my VAT number is invalid.

Is there any guidance with how this system should work or is this a bug?

robster
I have the exact same issue - no matter how a valid vat no is entered - I get an invalid vat no error and can't go any further.... HELP!
Have you applied this patch?

http://code.google.com/p/opencart/source/detail?r=1119

www.add-creative.co.uk


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am
Location - United Kingdom

Post by daisybeedesign » Sat Jul 21, 2012 4:17 pm

Hello Big thanks to Add Craetive & Robster for the link to teh google files.

I've went through and applied thos fixes but I am now getting another error

Warning: file_get_contents(http://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/vi ... GB&vat=897 9527 37) [function.file-get-contents]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.1 406 Not Acceptable in /home/rosatrad/public_html/system/helper/vat.php on line 39Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/rosatrad/public_html/index.php:104) in /home/rosatrad/public_html/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_engine_controller.php on line 28Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/rosatrad/public_html/index.php:104) in /home/rosatrad/public_html/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_engine_controller.php on line 29

Apologies if I am posting this in the wrong place but after applying the Google code fixes this is now what appears when I try and create an account (you can only view prices after your account has been approved) - I was simply getting an "invalid vat" error before.

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 18, 2012 12:44 am

Post by daisybeedesign » Sat Jul 21, 2012 4:39 pm

sorry just a further update.

On applying the fixes for the vat - once you go past the error message (as per above) screen - despite not being approved I could view prices for products, despite the store being set to hide these until a customer has been approved.

I can login in and view prices despite not being approved.

I've removed these fixes and the account functionality is back to how it was before where you need to be approved before you can view prices and buy.

I think there may need to be a compromise between validating vat and running the store as it needs to be with prices only being shown to approved customers.

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 18, 2012 12:44 am

Post by disgruntled » Sun Jul 22, 2012 11:20 am

Not sure if this is bug? But worth noting. When a customer registers an account and comes back later and changes the information like the state they live in, address, etc, the tax/zone information is not applied to the new address. v1.5.3.1

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 14, 2012 4:31 am

Post by ADD Creative » Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:00 pm

The breadcrumbs on the 404 not found error page uses the content and not the title for the breadcrumb link text. This causes problems if you make the not found text longer or add links to it.

In catalog\controller\error\not_found.php replace line 18:

Code: Select all

        		'text'      => $this->language->get('text_error'),
with this:

Code: Select all

				'text'      => $this->language->get('heading_title'),

www.add-creative.co.uk


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am
Location - United Kingdom

Post by luapko » Mon Jul 23, 2012 11:37 pm

Hi,

I'm using webshop 1.5.3.1 and when customer with hotmail.com email address order a product he not recieving an confirmation email. This problem is only with customers who have hotmail.com email addresses.

Thank you for your help.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 28, 2012 5:25 am

Post by daisybeedesign » Mon Jul 23, 2012 11:44 pm

Hi Lupako

If this is only one customer I would simply say this has probably gone into his spam/junk mail.

If this has happened with 20+ hotmail accounts - Hotmail may have blacklisted your domain name.

But this is not a 1.531 bug (I have placed a test order on a 1.531 store and got an email no probs)

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 18, 2012 12:44 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests