Post by werepair » Sun May 20, 2012 6:51 pm

duplicate line in admin/controller/common/filenames

Code: Select all

$this->data['button_refresh'] = $this->language->get('button_refresh'); 

Code: Select all

$this->data['button_folder'] = $this->language->get('button_folder');
		$this->data['button_delete'] = $this->language->get('button_delete');
		$this->data['button_move'] = $this->language->get('button_move');
		$this->data['button_copy'] = $this->language->get('button_copy');
		$this->data['button_rename'] = $this->language->get('button_rename');
		$this->data['button_upload'] = $this->language->get('button_upload');
		$this->data['button_refresh'] = $this->language->get('button_refresh');
		$this->data['button_refresh'] = $this->language->get('button_refresh'); 
		$this->data['button_submit'] = $this->language->get('button_submit'); 

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 28, 2011 2:54 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by ccM » Tue May 22, 2012 9:23 am

To go with the new gift voucher config settings I think the controller still needs to be changed so that the correct min and max values are posted on the site via the language file you already have in place.
In catalog/controller/account/voucher.php

change

Code: Select all

$this->data['entry_amount'] = sprintf($this->language->get('entry_amount'), $this->currency->format(1, false, 1), $this->currency->format(1000, false, 1));
to

Code: Select all

$this->data['entry_amount'] = sprintf($this->language->get('entry_amount'), $this->currency->format($this->config->get('config_voucher_min'), false, 1), $this->currency->format($this->config->get('config_voucher_max'), false, 1));
Thanks :)

ccM
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 19, 2011 6:51 am
Location - QLD, Australia

Post by xbst » Tue May 22, 2012 3:01 pm

hi everyone,

we got a cosmetics store http://www.kozmar.com
and there is too many option value in hair color creams (124)
i can add all the option values in catalog > options but i cant add it in product setting more than 97 entries.
i add it in product page 124 option value, but when i save it, it returns to 97 entry without any error.
how can i fix this situation?
does anybody have an idea?

regards

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed May 16, 2012 5:25 pm

Post by John767 » Tue May 22, 2012 11:50 pm

Same problem here. Cannot add more than 100 options to a product. Even an extra image of a product will not save.
Very annoying, but I need the options.

Running the latest OC 1.5.2.2 r990 here. Exactly the same problem also at 1.5.1.2.
Does anyone know if there is a fix for this problem?

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 26, 2011 10:31 pm

Post by florianfermin » Wed May 23, 2012 1:31 am

I'm still facing the following issue : http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 99#p262239

I'm running Opencart with the latest r990 patch . While Google Chrome gives me simply . 'error' . IE9 gives me the warning "No Transport
No Transport
undefined"

Anyone might have a clue what is meant there ;D

Thanks!

EDIT 7:43 PM - Another bug that I just noted when creating orders. The system doesn't take VAT into account even though the customer is indicated as being in the UK.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed May 23, 2012 1:28 am

Post by italiccreative » Wed May 23, 2012 12:49 pm

I have an error with our installation whereby l go to update a customers group and get the following error message:

Fatal error: Call to undefined method ModelSaleCustomer::getCustomerByEmail() in /home/------------/public_html/admin/controller/sale/customer.php on line 933

Can any help shed some light on this as l have not found anything in the forums that describes this and a solution?

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 09, 2009 7:13 am
Location - Australia

Post by JNeuhoff » Wed May 23, 2012 7:14 pm

harmonizemedia wrote:I have an error with our installation whereby l go to update a customers group and get the following error message:

Fatal error: Call to undefined method ModelSaleCustomer::getCustomerByEmail() in /home/------------/public_html/admin/controller/sale/customer.php on line 933

Can any help shed some light on this as l have not found anything in the forums that describes this and a solution?
Your installation is somehow corrupted. This is not a bug, nobody else has this problem with a correctly installed 1.5.2.1. On a standard Opencart 1.5.2.1 install, method ModelSaleCustomer::getCustomerByEmail() is called on line 947, not 933. You may also check for the existence of the file admin/model/sale/customer.php, which should contain the getCustomerByEmail method on line 69.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by italiccreative » Wed May 23, 2012 7:18 pm

Thanks, will go back and check the files with the latest OC download.

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 09, 2009 7:13 am
Location - Australia

Post by rokdazone » Tue May 29, 2012 10:58 pm

I put the following code inside the getProduct() function located: catalog\model\catalog\product.php to log some sql-statement.

Code: Select all

$global $log
$log->write("some sql-statement");
To my surprise i discovered that the the function was called 4 times (created 4 log entries) during one page request, when hitting F5 on a product page. Can someone verify this?

OpenCart extension and templates developer. Working for Shine Webb AB in Sweden. Feel free to PM/contact me if you are in need of an extension or a template.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 02, 2012 3:24 pm
Location - Sweden

Post by rph » Wed May 30, 2012 1:07 am

It's used on several parts of the page like modules, cart, related products, etc.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by Qphoria » Wed May 30, 2012 4:10 am

rokdazone wrote:

Code: Select all

$global $log
$log->write("some sql-statement");
Not relative to the complaint, but a better alternative would be to just use:

Code: Select all

$this->log->write("some sql-statement");

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by rokdazone » Wed May 30, 2012 4:43 am

Qphoria wrote:
rokdazone wrote:

Code: Select all

$global $log
$log->write("some sql-statement");
Not relative to the complaint, but a better alternative would be to just use:

Code: Select all

$this->log->write("some sql-statement");
This is more an observation, rather than an complaint. But i have recently checked the sql-server log and analyzed the opencart code. It seems that are to many unnecessary hits against the database, this could be optimized a lot, with a little bit of effort. SQL-querys inside PHP for-loops could be replaced with subqueries etc. This is not a problem with low traffic, sites, but could become a problem with high traffic ones. If you wan't i could help you guys out in this area.

Still, i think OpenCart is the best e-commerce out there, much due the MVC(L) framwork and the backend admin ;D

OpenCart extension and templates developer. Working for Shine Webb AB in Sweden. Feel free to PM/contact me if you are in need of an extension or a template.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 02, 2012 3:24 pm
Location - Sweden

Post by Qphoria » Wed May 30, 2012 10:04 pm

There are a lot of looped queries and yes they probably could be combined into subqueries.. tho subqueries are also usually performance killers. They are also harder to work with from a code point of view in some ways. Perhaps better to cache more and not worry about the queries as much. Still performance as a whole hasn't really been an issue, with the exception of the product count for the category menu.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by bgmsd » Sun Jul 01, 2012 10:11 pm

ccM wrote:To go with the new gift voucher config settings I think the controller still needs to be changed so that the correct min and max values are posted on the site via the language file you already have in place.
In catalog/controller/account/voucher.php

change

Code: Select all

$this->data['entry_amount'] = sprintf($this->language->get('entry_amount'), $this->currency->format(1, false, 1), $this->currency->format(1000, false, 1));
to

Code: Select all

$this->data['entry_amount'] = sprintf($this->language->get('entry_amount'), $this->currency->format($this->config->get('config_voucher_min'), false, 1), $this->currency->format($this->config->get('config_voucher_max'), false, 1));
Thanks :)
Thank you. This error still applies to 1.5.3.1. The max voucher amount was displaying $1,000.00 regardless of what I specified in Admin->Seettings->Options. But, I applied your suggested change, and now it works.

Thanks,

David 8)

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 26, 2012 9:14 am


Post by jlastras » Sun Sep 02, 2012 8:15 pm

bingo wrote:If product option contains points,it will not show in the shopping cart.
The shopping cart only contains the product reward points,not product option reward points.
Hi all, this is still happening to me on 1.5.3, is this not fixed as it was a bug on 1.5.2?

Thanks for your clarification and support.

Cheers.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 19, 2012 5:23 am

Post by jo5key » Wed Oct 03, 2012 1:51 pm

I know PHP and SQL but i can't found error while upgrade.txt file . And my my all files are uploaded usually. And i can't found any mistake or error on this ...............
:laugh:

Locksmiths Woodbridge
Red Bank NJ Locksmith
Cottage Grove MN Locksmith


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Oct 03, 2012 1:21 pm


Post by peteVA » Wed Oct 03, 2012 10:24 pm

I have started having continuing problems with users being taken to others accounts. I've started a thread in the general section, but thought this might be a proper place to mention it.

More dtails on the thread linked to but here it is in a nutshell -

"Thought I better let you know that I have just recieved an email to update my order from last night (the keyboard/cases) and when I clicked the link it took me to someone elses account"

http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=85615

Version 1.5.2.2.r990

I have recently added an extension to allow News in the left column, but cannot understand that having anything to do with accounts.

This is one of 2 OC installations in sub-folders on the server: http://wholesaler-dropshipper.com/dropship

The other is v1.5.4: http://wholesaler-dropshipper.com/uk

One thing I have noticed is that I can only log into one at a time. If I go pack and forth to process orders, I have to log into each admin, each time. But none of the accounts or activity involves the 1.5.4 cart.

A Trusted Wholesale Dropshipper
Web Hosting Under $ 5.00 Month! FREE Shopping Carts!
25,000+ Real Wholesale & Dropship Sources!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 20, 2009 8:25 am

Post by nvana » Mon Mar 04, 2013 5:46 am

nayand wrote:Whenever I try to remove or add products to an order I get an "error" popup, and the "please wait" header hangs. Nothing showing up in the error logs. Running 1.5.2.1.
This bug indeed still exists in 1.5.4. I'm using SSL / HTTPS for the admin part of the OpenCart system for the privacy of our customers' data.

It shows up 'Error' in a popup message when adding or removing items to an order in the Admin area. When I re-open the admin area over normal HTTP and add a product to the same order it works fine :o

A temporary workaround is using HTTP instead of HTTPS ;)

From what I've been reading it should Javascript problem. But as I'm no hero at Javascript I have no idea how to debug the problem and visualize where the Javascript error pops up.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 04, 2013 5:15 am

Post by nvana » Mon Mar 04, 2013 7:33 pm

nayand wrote:Whenever I try to remove or add products to an order I get an "error" popup, and the "please wait" header hangs. Nothing showing up in the error logs. Running 1.5.2.1.
Hi,

Can be tweaked to work on SSL server by editting the file admin/view/template/sale/order_form.tpl.

On roughly line 1163, containing '$store_url', change the part "<?php echo $store_url; ?>" to "../"

Disclaimer as usual for software: it works for me ;D

Arno

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 04, 2013 5:15 am

Post by jina ray » Wed Nov 27, 2013 12:03 pm

nvana wrote:
nayand wrote:Whenever I try to remove or add products to an order I get an "error" popup, and the "please wait" header hangs. Nothing showing up in the error logs. Running 1.5.2.1.
This bug indeed still exists in 1.5.4. I'm using SSL / HTTPS for the admin part of the OpenCart system for the privacy of our customers' data.

It shows up 'Error' in a popup message when adding or removing items to an order in the Admin area. When I re-open the admin area over normal HTTP and add a product to the same order it works fine :o

A temporary workaround is using HTTP instead of HTTPS ;)

From what I've been reading it should Javascript problem. But as I'm no hero at Javascript I have no idea how to debug the problem and visualize where the Javascript error pops up.
I'm using SSL / HTTPS for the admin part of the OpenCart system for the privacy of our customers' data but feel of some troubles in my system , is that because of it , or should i'm search for the main reason?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 26, 2013 1:46 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests