Post by studioj » Sun May 13, 2012 9:58 pm

When I try to open my login page, this is what I get:


Warning: require_once(/hermes/web01b/b2161/moo.studiojwolff/system/startup.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hermes/waloraweb071/b2161/moo.studiojwolff/admin/index.php on line 15

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/hermes/web01b/b2161/moo.studiojwolff/system/startup.php' (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php-5.2.17/lib/php') in /hermes/waloraweb071/b2161/moo.studiojwolff/admin/index.php on line 15


I also get this message when I try to view my site/

How can I fix this?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun May 13, 2012 9:33 pm

Post by Daniel » Sun May 13, 2012 11:37 pm

you need to alter your config.php and put the correct settings.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by kabatza » Mon May 14, 2012 8:11 am

Hi


I'm just testing this latest OC version.....in my local PC, windows7 running UniServer WAMP.
Its a clean install!

When placing an order, go to the last bit of the checkout and click "confirm" it looks like nothing happens.
In the begging i was just.....click-click-click.... until it worked eventually!
Now I realized, It does no matter.... one click is enough, but it takes 30 seconds to work......

The previous version OC1.5.1.3 works fine in the same environment.
I will soon try it on a hosted environment, but I doubt it will make a difference..... I will keep you posted!

Any ideas?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 15, 2011 10:59 pm

Post by Demon5 » Mon May 14, 2012 12:06 pm

There is a problem in the current version that I just noticed when attempting to add languages. When changing either the language or currency from any page other than home it switches to https. How do I make this just stay on whatever it the page currently is? Also once it is in https if you try to switch language back it seems to go through http then back to https causing browsers to display warning messages.

The problem does not show on the actual homepage but for example if your viewing a product and switch language or currency you will see.

You can go to http://www.lordofthe.net to see what I mean.

Also attempted without seo url and same problem persists so it isn't an issue with that.

https://www.lotnllc.com is your one stop shop for all your computer needs!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 19, 2010 4:12 am
Location - Sacramento, CA

Post by SledgeHammer » Mon May 14, 2012 6:34 pm

On OpenCart v1.5.2.1 when I try to manually insert an order through the admin, I'm not able to insert a new order because the Payment Method in the Totals section is not getting populated with the enabled Payment methods.

The Shipping method is getting populated without any problems.

Also, the Payment Method is not populating when editing the order.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon May 14, 2012 6:20 pm


Post by myshadowself » Mon May 14, 2012 10:47 pm

The country list for oc_country is incorrect (at least 9 years out of date). This means oc_zone is incorrect too.

Problem I noticed is that Yugoslavia is still in oc_country but was split into different countries in 2003 - it's regions are still in oc_zone but are now seperate countries with their own regions.

This prevents customers from (say) Serbia being able to purchase as their credit cards will not recognise the iso code being sent.

I note this has been mentioned for over 2 years on the forum.

Ronald Laughton is the worst referee in Rugby League


New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 07, 2011 8:59 pm

Post by Qphoria » Mon May 14, 2012 11:13 pm

1.5.2.1 is old. you need the patch here:
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 23#p258004

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Qphoria » Mon May 14, 2012 11:15 pm

studioj wrote:When I try to open my login page, this is what I get:


Warning: require_once(/hermes/web01b/b2161/moo.studiojwolff/system/startup.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hermes/waloraweb071/b2161/moo.studiojwolff/admin/index.php on line 15

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/hermes/web01b/b2161/moo.studiojwolff/system/startup.php' (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php-5.2.17/lib/php') in /hermes/waloraweb071/b2161/moo.studiojwolff/admin/index.php on line 15


I also get this message when I try to view my site/

How can I fix this?
See this:
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 27#p259327

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Eugene » Wed May 16, 2012 1:50 am

Hi everybody.

If I edit (or create) an information page and I use "-1" as sort order, the page is still visible inside the footer.
Is it a bug or what?

Thanks

-- Do. Or do not. There is no try. --

www.yodastudio.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 15, 2010 3:16 am
Location - Dagobah

Post by oliver1969 » Wed May 16, 2012 2:03 am

Airmail is still showing as an option for shipping to uk cant seem to disable it.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed May 16, 2012 1:59 am

Post by dabomb59404 » Wed May 16, 2012 3:04 pm

Eugene wrote:Hi everybody.

If I edit (or create) an information page and I use "-1" as sort order, the page is still visible inside the footer.
Is it a bug or what?

Thanks
That is no longer an option in the 1.5.2.x versions. There is a free vqmod that enables that option for you here:
http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... on_id=5341

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 5:21 am

Post by Eugene » Wed May 16, 2012 5:04 pm

Thanks a lot, I will install it in the afternoon.

Have a nice day.

-- Do. Or do not. There is no try. --

www.yodastudio.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 15, 2010 3:16 am
Location - Dagobah

Post by arames » Wed May 16, 2012 10:54 pm

So to download now the LATEST OpenCart 1.5.2.1 with ALL the fixes Daniel and the others have provided I must simply go to:
http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... d/download

and download the 1.5.2.1?

Although it is STILL the SAME version since March 4th of 2012.

How can I download the COMPLETE new version with ALL the bug fixes?

Since for sure I not am going to http://code.google.com/p/opencart/source/list and try to fix over 150 bugs files manually .... :-\

Isnt there a place with ALL the new files in 1 place???

Anticipated thx
Last edited by arames on Wed May 16, 2012 11:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 09, 2012 8:27 pm

Post by expanism » Wed May 16, 2012 11:02 pm

arames wrote:So download now the LATEST OpenCart 1.5.2.1 with ALL the fixes Daniel and the others have provided I must simply go to:
http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... d/download

and download the 1.5.2.1?

Although it is STILL the SAME version since March 4th of 2012.

How can I download the COMPLETE new version with ALL the bug fixes?

Since for sure I am going to http://code.google.com/p/opencart/source/list and try to fix over 200 bugs files manually .... :-\

Isnt there a place with ALL the new files in 1 place???

Anticipated thx
You can download the patch r885-990.zip with bug fixes:
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=54923

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 30, 2011 8:43 pm

Post by arames » Wed May 16, 2012 11:05 pm

Thx,

but as you said it is a bug fixes until r-990 and we are now at r-1087, thats over 97 NEW bug fixes my friend still to go .. :o

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 09, 2012 8:27 pm

Post by helixconcepts » Wed May 16, 2012 11:29 pm

Version 1.5.2.2.r990

Any change I make, receive 500 internal server error.

Tried changing the php.ini file by adding:
ini_set('display_errors', 1);
ini_set('log_errors', 1);
error_reporting(E_ALL);

Subsequently, one needs to log back in. Changes are made, but something is obviously not right.
Any suggestions?
Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 10, 2011 9:58 pm

Post by rph » Thu May 17, 2012 4:31 am

arames wrote:Thx,

but as you said it is a bug fixes until r-990 and we are now at r-1087, thats over 97 NEW bug fixes my friend still to go .. :o
It doesn't work like that. Feature work for the next version of OpenCart counts toward the revision number. There are still a few bugs in the 1.5.2 branch but certainly not a hundred of them.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by Daniel » Thu May 17, 2012 8:12 pm

kabatza wrote:Hi


I'm just testing this latest OC version.....in my local PC, windows7 running UniServer WAMP.
Its a clean install!

When placing an order, go to the last bit of the checkout and click "confirm" it looks like nothing happens.
In the begging i was just.....click-click-click.... until it worked eventually!
Now I realized, It does no matter.... one click is enough, but it takes 30 seconds to work......

The previous version OC1.5.1.3 works fine in the same environment.
I will soon try it on a hosted environment, but I doubt it will make a difference..... I will keep you posted!

Any ideas?

because its trying to send out a mail.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by corporatei » Fri May 18, 2012 2:20 pm

When one goes to the shopping page: https://xxxxxxxxxx.com/store/index.php? ... ckout/cart

The coupon cannot be applied. I put in coupon, and press apply and the page refreshes with the same information as the previous with no coupon applied.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:33 am

Post by werepair » Sat May 19, 2012 7:58 pm

Image Manager not reading from cached files

i am having issues with image manager since i upgraded from 1.5.1.3 to Version 1.5.2.2.r990
everything was working fine until the upgrade

i have checked and changed folder permission to 777 / 755 etc still the same problem
it seems like images are not being cached in image manager although they are cached on the server image manager is not reading from them and they take for ever to load when choosing an additional image from my admin,

i downloaded all images to my hard drive, then i deleted every image off the server and cleared all cached images, as soon as a dozen or so images are uploaded it then starts with the problem and i have also checked for rogue images/ file names extensions etc and everything looks ok, i haven't added any mods or modules since the update, any help would be appreciated as i have read every thread on here regarding image manager and there are plenty of them.

i have been working with my hosting company and they don't know what the issue is, i have plenty of resources and a fat server, everything is working as it should be server side, I suspect this may be because opencart is dynamically creating the thumbnails rather than loading them from a previously-generated cache (which would be much faster and would require very little CPU resources).

i am also having the same issue on my local test station with the banner manager

regards

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 28, 2011 2:54 pm
Location - United Kingdom
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests