Page 1 of 1

[BUG] language not disabled in Admin

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 9:35 am
by anatho
I only need 2 languages in the shop, English and German. Also these are the only 2 languages that are active.
However, now if I want to add a category in admin section, it asks me to input my category name in EACH language, like French, Russian etc.
How can I overcome this? The languages are all deactivated! Do I have to delete them????

Re: 1.5.1.3 language question

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 10:11 am
by straightlight
The 'each' language is not mandatory for all of them, I believe. Only one of the language or the default one for the store may be mandatory but I'm not quite sure on this one. Since you claimed to have deactivated the languages (except one obviously), what if you only enter the details for the language you want ? ;)

Re: 1.5.1.3 language question

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 10:20 am
by anatho
This does not work.

Only 2 languages are activated, also in store front only 2 languages are shown.
However, if I want to add a new category or new product in admin section, ALL the languages are shown and I have to input titles in ALL languages. If I only input German and English, I cannot save the product, it gives me an error that not all the necessary data has been input.

Re: 1.5.1.3 language question

Posted: Fri Dec 09, 2011 8:06 am
by anatho
nobody knows how to do that???

Who is using 1.5.1.3 Europa version? I think most of you (if not all) do not need many languages, maybe 2-4. How did you deactivate them in category/products menu? Deactivating in system-local settings only makes that they are not shown in the store front (flags).

Re: 1.5.1.3 language question

Posted: Fri Dec 09, 2011 3:31 pm
by fido-x
There are 2 ways you can do this.

1. Don't just "disable" the language -- delete it!

2. Edit the model (admin/model/localisation/language.php) by changing line 239 from:

Code: Select all

$sql = "SELECT * FROM " . DB_PREFIX . "language"; 
to:

Code: Select all

$sql = "SELECT * FROM " . DB_PREFIX . "language" WHERE status = '1'; 
And at line 280, change:

Code: Select all

$query = $this->db->query("SELECT * FROM " . DB_PREFIX . "language ORDER BY sort_order, name"); 
to:

Code: Select all

$query = $this->db->query("SELECT * FROM " . DB_PREFIX . "language WHERE status = '1' ORDER BY sort_order, name"); 

Re: 1.5.1.3 language question

Posted: Fri Dec 09, 2011 7:49 pm
by i2Paq
fido-x wrote:There are 2 ways you can do this.
So you say that adding option 2 will disable the language fields in OC necessary for that language if that language is disabled?

So when adding a product it will not show these fields?

This should be in the core then!!

Re: 1.5.1.3 language question

Posted: Fri Dec 09, 2011 8:47 pm
by fido-x
i2Paq wrote:So you say that adding option 2 will disable the language fields in OC necessary for that language if that language is disabled?

So when adding a product it will not show these fields?
Yes, that's what I'm saying. When you disable a language, it is only disabled on the front-end, not in the back-end. In the back-end, all languages are loaded, regardless of status.
This should be in the core then!!
Probably should be reported as a bug!

Re: 1.5.1.3 language question

Posted: Fri Dec 09, 2011 10:00 pm
by i2Paq
fido-x wrote:Probably should be reported as a bug!
Your wish ;D

Issue 679: Language disabled only disables in storefront

Re: [BUG] language not disabled in Admin

Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 3:28 am
by k2tec

Code: Select all

$sql = "SELECT * FROM " . DB_PREFIX . "language" WHERE status = '1';
should this not be

Code: Select all

$sql = "SELECT * FROM " . DB_PREFIX . "language  WHERE status = '1'";

Re: [BUG] language not disabled in Admin

Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 4:01 am
by Qphoria
This was something I added and removed from 1.4.9.x

By disabling the language in the admin, you cause many errors for yourself which is why I added it back in. Best plan is to instead use php to copy the english to the german version if the german textarea is left empty. This way it still lets you only enter it once but doesn't break other things downstream.

Re: [BUG] language not disabled in Admin

Posted: Tue May 13, 2014 6:14 pm
by deeve
Just tried the suggestions above in 1.5.2.1 & don't see any change. I still have French & German in Admin & only need English as am not offering alternative languages in front end.

Any other suggestions?
Is there such a VqMod Q was suggesting that can auto-fill the other languages?

Re: [BUG] language not disabled in Admin

Posted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 12:02 am
by christeibel
SYSTEM>>LOCALISATION>>LANGUAGES>>"DELETE UNWANTED LANGUAGE"

Re: [BUG] language not disabled in Admin

Posted: Sun Mar 11, 2018 8:46 pm
by opentoshopping
Up! This should be in the core!!!