Post by asolslk » Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:12 am

I am able to upload product image but it never show out, below is the FTP access to my hosting.
The attachment 1.jpg is no longer available

Below is the error showed
The attachment 2.jpg is no longer available
The attachment 3.jpg is no longer available

Attachments

3.jpg

3.jpg (24.8 KiB) Viewed 3498 times

2.jpg

2.jpg (60.02 KiB) Viewed 3498 times

1.jpg

1.jpg (38.87 KiB) Viewed 3498 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:00 am

Post by asolslk » Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:14 am

4.jpg

4.jpg (38.19 KiB) Viewed 3498 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:00 am

Post by Daniel » Sat Jun 20, 2009 4:45 am

your right!

i'm going to do a mini update with the fix in.

User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Daniel » Sat Jun 20, 2009 6:13 am

i have just uploaded 1.2.9 with the fix in. please download again.

User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by asolslk » Sat Jun 20, 2009 7:18 am

Hi Daniel, i am using the v1.29 and the problem still exist

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:00 am

Post by Daniel » Sat Jun 20, 2009 7:25 am

try again i uploaded another version.

User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by asolslk » Sun Jun 21, 2009 12:16 am

i had downloaded the newest copy but problem still exist

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:00 am

Post by Daniel » Sun Jun 21, 2009 1:21 am

pm me your admin details.
i would like to try this myself.

User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by BigBrother » Sun Jun 21, 2009 3:31 am

Do you use Firefox? I have the problems with firefox too. If i take IE6 then works, but look my screenshout. http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=4507. I can´t use all Menubuttons with IE.

Sorry for my bad english...

Firefox 3.0.11 don´t work
IE 6 is working without all Menubuttons.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 19, 2009 12:14 am

Post by Daniel » Sun Jun 21, 2009 4:40 am

BigBrother wrote:Do you use Firefox? I have the problems with firefox too. If i take IE6 then works, but look my screenshout. http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=4507. I can´t use all Menubuttons with IE.

Sorry for my bad english...

Firefox 3.0.11 don´t work
IE 6 is working without all Menubuttons.
why are you posting this here?

this thread has nothing to do with your problem.

User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by mannid » Wed Jun 24, 2009 12:48 am

Hi Daniel,

I don't want to jump to conclusions to soon, but image upload thingie still doesn't work :-\

You can find files in image/ folder but they are not shown on products.

Tried with Firefox 3.0.11 and Internet Explorer 6

OC version 1.2.9

Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Manni D

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 24, 2009 12:31 am

Post by Daniel » Wed Jun 24, 2009 1:37 am

is display parse time on or off?

is there any html runnign in the background such as tracking scripts normally from free hosting.

User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by mannid » Wed Jun 24, 2009 2:11 am

Parse time is OFF. There is no other scripts running, it is not a free hosting. phpinfo shows GD on. ???

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 24, 2009 12:31 am

Post by skyport » Wed Jun 24, 2009 11:54 am

Hi Daniel,

I have got an error when i was troubleshooting this issue by go to http://domain.com/admin/index.php?route=catalog/image

Error: Could not load helper json!

I am just wondering that might be why.

Regard,
Ivan

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 24, 2009 11:19 am

Post by mannid » Wed Jun 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Hi Daniel,

could help me to find a fix for this problem please? Beer is on me after ;)

Thanks,
Manni D

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 24, 2009 12:31 am

Post by skyport » Thu Jun 25, 2009 5:40 am

mannid wrote:Hi Daniel,

could help me to find a fix for this problem please? Beer is on me after ;)

Thanks,
Manni D

Hi Manni,

I have fixed the problem by copying /system/library/json.php to /system/helper/

regarding to my previous reply when the image upload processor try to load the json helper it couldn't find the file, which cause the ongoing process failed.

Regards,
Ivan

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 24, 2009 11:19 am

Post by Daniel » Thu Jun 25, 2009 6:06 am

if you re download the latest version i changed the code for the image class in the admin to stop this bug. I reuploaded v1.2.9 with the fix in just 1 or 2 hours after.

User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by mannid » Thu Jun 25, 2009 7:02 pm

Ivan your fix worked!

Daniel, I didn't tried to download ver. 1.2.9 again...

But anyway, problem is solved now! Thank you very much for your help.

Give me a shout whenever any of you guys are in London, you deserved some beers! :)

Thanks again,
Manni D

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 24, 2009 12:31 am

Post by Daniel » Thu Jun 25, 2009 7:42 pm

what page was not working?

User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by SparxGroup » Thu Jul 02, 2009 9:04 am

That worked for me too! Thanks guys

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 10, 2009 11:53 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests