Post by MaxxTechz-Erick » Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:19 am

i2Paq wrote:
MaxxTechz-Erick wrote:Hi wen i go to
System>Localisation>Taxes>Tax Classes
i get and cant edit tax classes :/
Notice: Error: Unknown column 'title' in 'order clause'
Error No: 1054
SELECT * FROM techno2_tax_class ORDER BY title ASC LIMIT 0,20 in /home/techno2/public_html/opencart/system/database/mysql.php on line 49
I cannot reproduce this.

Clean install or upgrade?
Clean install


Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 09, 2011 4:58 am

Post by i2Paq » Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:22 am

MaxxTechz-Erick wrote:
i2Paq wrote:
MaxxTechz-Erick wrote:Hi wen i go to
System>Localisation>Taxes>Tax Classes
i get and cant edit tax classes :/
Notice: Error: Unknown column 'title' in 'order clause'
Error No: 1054
SELECT * FROM techno2_tax_class ORDER BY title ASC LIMIT 0,20 in /home/techno2/public_html/opencart/system/database/mysql.php on line 49
I cannot reproduce this.

Clean install or upgrade?
Clean install
I cannot reproduce this.

Did you tried a new install?

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by JNeuhoff » Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:51 am

MaxxTechz-Erick wrote:Hi wen i go to
System>Localisation>Taxes>Tax Classes
i get and cant edit tax classes :/
Notice: Error: Unknown column 'title' in 'order clause'
Error No: 1054
SELECT * FROM techno2_tax_class ORDER BY title ASC LIMIT 0,20 in /home/techno2/public_html/opencart/system/database/mysql.php on line 49
Unable to reproduce your error. There clearly is a 'title' field in the 'tax_class' table, hence it would appear that your database is corrupted. Not a bug.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by Maansy » Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:57 am

i2Paq wrote:
Maansy wrote:today i saw this error on top of the product page:

Notice: Undefined index: country_id in /home/xxxx/public_html/opencartstuff.com/system/library/tax.php on line 17
Notice: Undefined index: zone_id in /home/xxxx/public_html/opencartstuff.com/system/library/tax.php on line 17
Notice: Undefined index: country_id in /home/xxxx/public_html/opencartstuff.com/system/library/tax.php on line 31
Notice: Undefined index: zone_id in /home/xxxx/public_html/opencartstuff.com/system/library/tax.php on line 31


knowing i have tax turned off for all products

opencart v1.5.1.3.1 fresh copy + vqmods (but nothing for tax system)

any clue?


I have seen this to!

I was working on a store from a Dutch owner and there it was!
Plus some more.

Code: Select all

Notice: Undefined index: country_id in /home/deb52024/domains/horlogevoorjou.nl/public_html/system/library/tax.php on line 23Notice: Undefined index: zone_id in /home/deb52024/domains/horlogevoorjou.nl/public_html/system/library/tax.php on line 23

Code: Select all

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/deb52024/domains/horlogevoorjou.nl/public_html/index.php:100) in /home/deb52024/domains/horlogevoorjou.nl/public_html/system/engine/controller.php on line 28Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/deb52024/domains/horlogevoorjou.nl/public_html/index.php:100) in /home/deb52024/domains/horlogevoorjou.nl/public_html/system/engine/controller.php on line 29
I think it has to do with rights on folders and files or an incorrect server setup/
This because I have no such issues on my server/installs[/s]

BUG!

When a customer has NO address in his/her account this error will occur during checkout etc.!
Instead there should be a message saying: "no order/shipping address".

Probably an account created via the Admin.

Make also sure your GEO-zones, VAT and Shipping zones etc. are setup correctly or you will have another issue that checkout will not proceed AFTER step 3 with that same account.
Account was not created via admin.
All product are for downloading so no shipping required.
Tax is disabled also for products.

If a customer has a missing required field, I assume it won't go for the next step. Would that create an error in the error log?

ALL Templates :: 1.5.1+ Templates :: 50%-75% PRICE DROP ONLY at OpencartStuff.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 24, 2010 6:04 am


Post by i2Paq » Wed Nov 09, 2011 6:14 am

Maansy wrote: Account was not created via admin.
All product are for downloading so no shipping required.
Tax is disabled also for products.

If a customer has a missing required field, I assume it won't go for the next step. Would that create an error in the error log?
It is like I say it is. I see these errors in my log only at that time.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by opencartrules » Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:40 pm

OpenCart 1.5.1.3 Bug Thread

Postby i2Paq » Tue Nov 08, 2011 9:15 pm

i2Paq wrote:BUG!

When a customer has NO address in his/her account this error will occur during checkout etc.!
Instead there should be a message saying: "no order/shipping address".

Probably an account created via the Admin.

Make also sure your GEO-zones, VAT and Shipping zones etc. are setup correctly or you will have another issue that checkout will not proceed AFTER step 3 with that same account.


I see that this is solved in the SVN 1.5.2!
i2Paq , can we apply this SVN fix on 1.5.1.3 ? Where do I find it?

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 09, 2011 9:47 pm

Post by storm » Wed Nov 09, 2011 6:12 pm

The ISO 3166-1 alfa-3 country code for ROMANIA is set to ROM. The correct one is ROU. Yugoslavia doesn't exist from 2003 so (I think) it can be removed for the OC DB.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 16, 2011 8:08 pm

Post by i2Paq » Wed Nov 09, 2011 7:42 pm

opencartrules wrote:i2Paq , can we apply this SVN fix on 1.5.1.3 ? Where do I find it?
NO! Not that I think.

The issue is that the SVN is not only full of BUG fixes but also unfinished work.
Even-tough we are told to "use the SVN" because it is "fixed in SVN" you get more issues then you want to solve.

We need to get a workable solution for this, wouldn't that be a dream come true? ;)

Also, it could be an issue with the upgrade script according to Xsecrets.
It seems it does not convert the customers accounts completely/correctly.

See: Undefined index: country_id in tax.php

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by blueyestar » Thu Nov 10, 2011 5:33 am

in file catalog/controller/checkout/confirm, line 47, $json = array();
if $json['redirect'] sets above this line, then redirect will lost

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 10, 2011 5:34 am

Post by Daniel » Thu Nov 10, 2011 9:32 pm

i sometimes post unfinished work becasue i don;t want to lose what i have done in the event my HD stops working.

i would only like to update svn when new features are finished but some take quite a while to finish.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by ciprianrpp » Thu Nov 10, 2011 10:51 pm

the mail class is incompatible with latest version of php 5.3.8
you get this on smtp option:

Code: Select all

Notice: Error: DATA not accepted from server! in C:\xampp\htdocs\private\system\library\mail.php on line 388
please see:
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=45585

...some things are never ment to be...


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 10, 2011 5:25 pm
Location - Bucuresti

Post by bizhomework » Thu Nov 10, 2011 11:39 pm

None of the auto complete functions are working. I doing battle with my webhost to get mbstring resolved. They say it is installed. Etc.

Is there away to bypass and have a drop down menu show like in 1.4.9.3.

This is a new install of 1.5.1.3 with vqmods.

Thanks :choke: :choke:

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Oct 05, 2011 2:23 pm

Post by Phil » Thu Nov 10, 2011 11:52 pm

Hi,

I don't know if it is a bug with my site or with 1.5.1.3.1 in general and I have searched this entire message thread to see if anyone else has the same issue.

I am getting duplicated products showing up when I go to a category. I have only created the product once in admin yet it shows up more than once with some products on pages 1 and 2 in the same category ???

Any help would be great, to view this problem see: http://www.pandorasjewellerybox.co.uk/C ... 0Bracelets

Thanks in advance,
Phil

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:10 pm


Post by i2Paq » Fri Nov 11, 2011 1:20 am

Phil wrote:Hi,

I don't know if it is a bug with my site or with 1.5.1.3.1 in general and I have searched this entire message thread to see if anyone else has the same issue.

I am getting duplicated products showing up when I go to a category. I have only created the product once in admin yet it shows up more than once with some products on pages 1 and 2 in the same category ???

Any help would be great, to view this problem see: http://www.pandorasjewellerybox.co.uk/C ... 0Bracelets

Thanks in advance,
Phil
Did you set a sort-order number per product?

2nd page repeat items

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Phil » Fri Nov 11, 2011 1:43 am

Thanks for getting back to me,

No I haven't set a sort order for each product, Firstly I have never had to do it in any of the previous versions of OpenCart and as mentioned in the thread that you referred to,

"having to set order for lots of products is a pain and if you remove, add etc. more products it becomes unmanageable since you can't see sort order in products view in Admin, so you'd have to open details for every single one to see what's going on.."

Our stock changes on a very regular basis.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:10 pm


Post by i2Paq » Fri Nov 11, 2011 3:23 am

Phil wrote:Thanks for getting back to me,

No I haven't set a sort order for each product, Firstly I have never had to do it in any of the previous versions of OpenCart and as mentioned in the thread that you referred to,

"having to set order for lots of products is a pain and if you remove, add etc. more products it becomes unmanageable since you can't see sort order in products view in Admin, so you'd have to open details for every single one to see what's going on.."

Our stock changes on a very regular basis.
It is a sort of BUG, you can follow the solution in the topic a link to.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Daniel » Fri Nov 11, 2011 5:18 pm

ciprianrpp wrote:the mail class is incompatible with latest version of php 5.3.8
you get this on smtp option:

Code: Select all

Notice: Error: DATA not accepted from server! in C:\xampp\htdocs\private\system\library\mail.php on line 388
please see:
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=45585
not true.

try playing with your settings.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by ciprianrpp » Fri Nov 11, 2011 9:02 pm

Daniel wrote:
ciprianrpp wrote:the mail class is incompatible with latest version of php 5.3.8
you get this on smtp option:

Code: Select all

Notice: Error: DATA not accepted from server! in C:\xampp\htdocs\private\system\library\mail.php on line 388
please see:
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=45585
not true.

try playing with your settings.
YES, true (test yourself)

tested now with 2 live hostings:
1st dedicate hosting centos with php 5.3.8 (returns same error)
2nd shared hosting ubuntu with php 5.3.2 (WORKS FINE)

Same settings, same OC instalation, same everything except the php version!

and what settings you reffer to? are the same on all

...some things are never ment to be...


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 10, 2011 5:25 pm
Location - Bucuresti

Post by Daniel » Fri Nov 11, 2011 10:30 pm

could it be cent os has a problem?


try the code from the svn.

http://code.google.com/p/opencart/sourc ... y/mail.php

replace the code in your mail file.

tell me if it helps.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by ciprianrpp » Sat Nov 12, 2011 12:02 am

Daniel wrote:could it be cent os has a problem?
try the code from the svn.
http://code.google.com/p/opencart/sourc ... y/mail.php
replace the code in your mail file.
tell me if it helps.
I've already found your bug.

the OC 1.5.1.3 mail.php file (located in system/library/):

Code: Select all

$header .= 'Content-Type: multipart/related; boundary="' . $boundary . '"' . $this->newline;
the fix is to add another \n to separate header, so the correct code is:

Code: Select all

	
$header .= 'Content-Type: multipart/related; boundary="' . $boundary . '"' . $this->newline . $this->newline;
be sure to include it in your futere update.

and thx Daniel for your time and for OC :)

...some things are never ment to be...


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 10, 2011 5:25 pm
Location - Bucuresti
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests