Post by mwd » Sun Dec 18, 2011 6:42 am

Not sure if it's a bug or not, but when a customer registers it only records their IP half of the time.
About half of the customer's IP addresses are recorded as a 0.

Use it? Like it? Want to support it but don't know how? Send a donation to show your appreciation.
Daniel's PayPal address - donate@opencart.com
Qphoria's Paypal address - qphoria@gmail.com


mwd
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 08, 2011 11:40 pm

Post by 3wcorner » Sun Dec 18, 2011 6:47 am

where is it? header.tpl?

Always a pleasure
Manny E.
3w.


New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 18, 2010 12:27 am

Post by Daniel » Sun Dec 18, 2011 11:58 am

mwd wrote:Not sure if it's a bug or not, but when a customer registers it only records their IP half of the time.
About half of the customer's IP addresses are recorded as a 0.

i think this might be down to the server configuration.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by audiomarket » Mon Dec 19, 2011 1:11 am

I have found a problem but for me this is not a bug.
If you add much option (checkbox), save it, reopen same product, go in the product option ????? where is my all option?

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 15, 2010 1:55 am

Post by Daniel » Mon Dec 19, 2011 7:59 am

audiomarket wrote:I have found a problem but for me this is not a bug.
If you add much option (checkbox), save it, reopen same product, go in the product option ????? where is my all option?

thjis is fixed in the next version. coming soon.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by 3wcorner » Mon Dec 19, 2011 9:10 pm

awesome, thank you very much for all the hard work.

Always a pleasure
Manny E.
3w.


New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 18, 2010 12:27 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Tue Dec 20, 2011 6:11 pm

blackhalo wrote:
az-vm wrote:
gosulove wrote:Tested on localhost and server and confirm this is an bug....

I finished a few checkouts for testing. When i login the admin i can see the orders are pending and then ....


Reports- Sales - Orders no results are shown at all....

Any idea?
I have the same on my OC 1.5.1.3 fresh install
Same here... OC 1.5.1.3
the ENTIRE Reports system isn't tracking any data (except Products > Viewed).

Pretty big bug :)
I can confirm the bug with the reports sales orders, below is a suggested bugfix as VQmod XML file:

Attachments

Bugfix for Admin Reports Sales Orders


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by JNeuhoff » Tue Dec 20, 2011 6:42 pm

blackhalo wrote: Same here... OC 1.5.1.3
the ENTIRE Reports system isn't tracking any data (except Products > Viewed).

Pretty big bug :)
Any examples other than Report > Sales > Orders?

There is a bug in the admin/model/report/sale.php, see my other message with a suggested bugifx.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by opmods » Tue Dec 20, 2011 8:00 pm

marka5150 wrote:I hope I'm posting in the right area. I just upgraded to 1.5.1.3 and now none of my admin buttons will show in Firefox 8.0. IE: login, product insert and delete (shown below), filter, they all look like the button below. Works in other browsers. Default theme? No additional modules. My customer liked the look out of the box. screen shot attached
its your stylesheet problem in "admin/view/stylesheet/stylesheet.css

please check

Code: Select all

a.button, .list a.button
in 1.5.1.3

Code: Select all

a.button, .list a.button {
	text-decoration: none;
	color: #FFF;
	display: inline-block;
	padding: 5px 15px 5px 15px;
	background: #003A88;
	-webkit-border-radius: 10px 10px 10px 10px;
	-moz-border-radius: 10px 10px 10px 10px;
	-khtml-border-radius: 10px 10px 10px 10px;
	border-radius: 10px 10px 10px 10px;	
if i.5.1.2

Code: Select all

a.button, .list a.button {
	text-decoration: none;
	color: #FFF;
	display: inline-block;
	padding-left: 8px;
	margin-right: 5px;
	background: url('../image/button-left.png') top left no-repeat;
}
simply just remove your stylesheet admin with 1.5.1.3 stylesheet

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 20, 2011 7:51 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Wed Dec 21, 2011 6:38 am

blackhalo wrote:
JNeuhoff wrote:
blackhalo wrote: Same here... OC 1.5.1.3
the ENTIRE Reports system isn't tracking any data (except Products > Viewed).

Pretty big bug :)
Any examples other than Report > Sales > Orders?

There is a bug in the admin/model/report/sale.php, see my other message with a suggested bugifx.
Yeah, there's also these:
- Report > Sales > Shipping (nothing, from ANY status setting)
- Customers > Orders ("All Statuses" not working)

Thx for the fix man!
OK, ignore my previous bugfix proposal, and try this one:

Attachments

Bugfixes for admin reports


MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by JNeuhoff » Wed Dec 21, 2011 8:14 am

blackhalo wrote:
JNeuhoff wrote:
OK, ignore my previous bugfix proposal, and try this one:
I still don't see anything under Report > Sales > Shipping...
I have an order marked as "Shipped", but I can't get it to show up in the Shipping Reports, at all.
Perhaps I'm missing something?

I'm kinda concerned that something like this would slip past beta testing... I understand the reports aren't deathly critical, but how do you overlook an entire section not displaying data? I don't mean to sound ungrateful, but that spooks me.

Anyway, JNeuhoff... u r the rad one! O0
You need to have VQmod installed. Works fine on my 1.5.1.3 Opencart server.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by rmarques » Wed Dec 21, 2011 8:32 am

I'm having a problem with customer and admin login only on Firefox. Transferring to this thread: http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=161&t=48229
Last edited by rmarques on Wed Dec 21, 2011 8:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 10, 2010 9:30 am

Post by fido-x » Wed Dec 21, 2011 10:14 am

These don't appear to have been reported.

Bug in "catalog/controller/payment/nochex.php" (line 123):

Code: Select all

$this->model_checkout_order->confirm($order_id, $this->config->get('pp_standard_order_status_id')); 
Should be:

Code: Select all

$this->model_checkout_order->confirm($order_id, $this->config->get('nochex_order_status_id')); 
Spelling mistake in "catalog/controller/payment/twocheckout.php" (line 110):

Code: Select all

echo 'The response from 2checkout.com can\'t be parsed. Contact site adimistrator, please!'; 
Should be:

Code: Select all

echo 'The response from 2checkout.com can\'t be parsed. Contact site administrator, please!'; 

Image
Modules for OpenCart 2.3.0.2
Homepage Module [Free - since OpenCart 0.7.7]
Multistore Extensions
Store Manager Multi-Vendor/Multi-Store management tool

If you're not living on the edge ... you're taking up too much space!


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 28, 2008 1:09 am
Location - Tasmania, Australia

Post by JNeuhoff » Wed Dec 21, 2011 6:21 pm

blackhalo wrote:
JNeuhoff wrote:You need to have VQmod installed. Works fine on my 1.5.1.3 Opencart server.
I do, even purchased a few VQMods lately...

*scratchead*
That's an issue with your shipping methods, maybe they are not included in your order totals.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by Daniel » Wed Dec 21, 2011 8:37 pm

blackhalo wrote:
az-vm wrote:
gosulove wrote:Tested on localhost and server and confirm this is an bug....

I finished a few checkouts for testing. When i login the admin i can see the orders are pending and then ....


Reports- Sales - Orders no results are shown at all....

Any idea?
I have the same on my OC 1.5.1.3 fresh install
Same here... OC 1.5.1.3
the ENTIRE Reports system isn't tracking any data (except Products > Viewed).

Pretty big bug :)

works fine for me! you have not set something up properly for this to happen.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by alex1 » Thu Dec 22, 2011 11:43 am

Just noticed a potential bug... I have 1.5.1.3

When in the admin, i can't search for products.. .anything i type returns no results.

Even if I type in something simple, like just one word, it has no results.

My 1.5.1.3 install it clean, default theme , no mods, and I haven't used the site much. I added a product to it today, and noticed I couldn't find one I added a few weeks ago using the filter boxes.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 16, 2010 9:49 am

Post by Najib Razali » Thu Dec 22, 2011 6:15 pm


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 21, 2011 10:23 pm

Post by bull5-i » Thu Dec 22, 2011 6:39 pm

Won't work if you are not using the default encryption key '12345'. I mean, who's so stupid to use that default key on a live system?
Last edited by bull5-i on Thu Dec 22, 2011 6:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

|V|355 \/\/17|-| 7}{3 |3357, ... [you know the rest]

Commercial mods: New! Questions & Answers PRO - Admin Quick Edit PRO - Product Downloads PRO - Custom Product Tab PRO - New! Product Quick Edit Plus

All mods & extensions by me


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 11, 2011 8:49 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Thu Dec 22, 2011 6:40 pm

alex1 wrote:Just noticed a potential bug... I have 1.5.1.3

When in the admin, i can't search for products.. .anything i type returns no results.

Even if I type in something simple, like just one word, it has no results.

My 1.5.1.3 install it clean, default theme , no mods, and I haven't used the site much. I added a product to it today, and noticed I couldn't find one I added a few weeks ago using the filter boxes.
I am unable to reproduce your error, works absolutely fine on my 1.5.1.3 Opencart server.

Just in case, have you tried this bugfix?

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by werepair » Thu Dec 22, 2011 7:14 pm

Not sure if this is a bug but the RoyalMail second class is showing as disabled when it is actually Enabled, If i try to activate it via my admin i am unable to change it from Disabled to Enabled although it is enabled and working on the front end.

best regards
Last edited by werepair on Thu Dec 22, 2011 7:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 28, 2011 2:54 pm
Location - United Kingdom
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests