Post by fido-x » Fri Dec 09, 2011 11:20 pm

tiger wrote:is there a reason why someone, possibly daniel, marks these changes as invalid on the svn?
Yeah, it's Daniel.

There may be a valid reason for not deleting the language for historical reasons. However, if you have disabled a language because you no longer use it, you shouldn't have to enter data for that disabled language in the administration.

Another aspect to this: The order may have been placed in another language by the customer on the front-end (eg. French), but in the back-end, when the order is viewed by the administrator (with the admin language set to English), then it would need to be translated into English, wouldn't it? How could the store admin fulfill the order if they can't understand what it says?

The bug is valid. Only those languages that are currently enabled should need to have data entered.

Image
Modules for OpenCart 2.3.0.2
Homepage Module [Free - since OpenCart 0.7.7]
Multistore Extensions
Store Manager Multi-Vendor/Multi-Store management tool

If you're not living on the edge ... you're taking up too much space!


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 28, 2008 1:09 am
Location - Tasmania, Australia

Post by i2Paq » Sat Dec 10, 2011 1:05 am

fido-x wrote:The bug is valid. Only those languages that are currently enabled should need to have data entered.
It is not about deleting the language but just not waningt to use that language anymore anywhere in the store.
By disabling the language the mandatory fields should be "hidden" when editing or adding products etc. in the Admin.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by chiris » Sat Dec 10, 2011 6:18 am

Hi All

I have one problem with options in products!

I have put small medium and large in option in one product!

the option to it is in + not work
the options to it is in - work

Please anyone to help me?

Thank you!

Attachments

11.jpg

11.jpg (103.35 KiB) Viewed 3810 times

1.png

1.png (96.02 KiB) Viewed 3810 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 10, 2011 5:58 am

Post by atarikguney » Mon Dec 12, 2011 6:33 am

BUG: Gift Card cannot be added through Order History Page

Adding a Gift Card through the Order History page doesn't work. It works for other products but not Gift Cards. This Gift card shown in the screen shot below is purchased through the Gift Card purchase page:
Error.jpg

Error.jpg (157.08 KiB) Viewed 3710 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 10, 2011 11:15 am

Post by Ozfarmer » Tue Dec 13, 2011 10:38 am

Yes a customer just reported the same issue to me! I am using 1.5.1.3 also

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:08 pm
Location - Australia

Post by Daniel » Tue Dec 13, 2011 4:32 pm

i know about this and will be fixed.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Ozfarmer » Tue Dec 13, 2011 5:51 pm

It's cool Daniel, I removed the !

Works fine now
Cheers Mate.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:08 pm
Location - Australia

Post by fido-x » Tue Dec 13, 2011 6:24 pm

Bug in adding module to layout if layout name contains one or more apostrophes. "Add Module" button does not work.

In the "addModule()" javascript function in the admin module template files (all of them):

Code: Select all

html += '      <option value="<?php echo $layout['layout_id']; ?>"><?php echo $layout['name']; ?></option>';
should be:

Code: Select all

html += '      <option value="<?php echo $layout['layout_id']; ?>"><?php echo addslashes($layout['name']); ?></option>';

Image
Modules for OpenCart 2.3.0.2
Homepage Module [Free - since OpenCart 0.7.7]
Multistore Extensions
Store Manager Multi-Vendor/Multi-Store management tool

If you're not living on the edge ... you're taking up too much space!


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 28, 2008 1:09 am
Location - Tasmania, Australia

Post by Daniel » Wed Dec 14, 2011 1:26 am

fido-x wrote:Bug in adding module to layout if layout name contains one or more apostrophes. "Add Module" button does not work.

In the "addModule()" javascript function in the admin module template files (all of them):

Code: Select all

html += '      <option value="<?php echo $layout['layout_id']; ?>"><?php echo $layout['name']; ?></option>';
should be:

Code: Select all

html += '      <option value="<?php echo $layout['layout_id']; ?>"><?php echo addslashes($layout['name']); ?></option>';

just added to svn.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by i2Paq » Wed Dec 14, 2011 2:17 am

Daniel wrote:just added to svn.
I see that your are working hard on the SVN, moved from 750 to 759 in about 12Hrs.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by alex1 » Wed Dec 14, 2011 2:41 am

i2Paq wrote:
Daniel wrote:just added to svn.
I see that your are working hard on the SVN, moved from 750 to 759 in about 12Hrs.
Tortise is only available for Windows... do you know if there is a way for us to be able to view this on a Mac?

Thanks

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 16, 2010 9:49 am

Post by visnetmedia » Thu Dec 15, 2011 12:19 pm

Hi the cart won't send any emails I have tried both Mail & SMTP and nothing works - have tried both -f and -F in front of email address for Mail and tried all for the other. I have webmail working with the address so host is not issue. Also saw attached image on 1.5.1.1 bug thread and this is still an issue with 1.5.1.3.1 cheers...

Attachments

OpenCart1.5.1.1BugThread.png

still showing in 1.5.1.3.1 - OpenCart1.5.1.1BugThread.png (31.28 KiB) Viewed 3500 times


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 12, 2010 7:17 am

Post by atarikguney » Thu Dec 15, 2011 1:08 pm

alex1 wrote:
i2Paq wrote:
Daniel wrote:just added to svn.
I see that your are working hard on the SVN, moved from 750 to 759 in about 12Hrs.
Tortise is only available for Windows... do you know if there is a way for us to be able to view this on a Mac?

Thanks
You don't have to download anything to track the changes, Google has pretty good subversion system:

http://code.google.com/p/opencart/source/list

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 10, 2011 11:15 am

Post by jules_nz » Fri Dec 16, 2011 6:13 am

Paymate payment module is not working in 1.5.1.3. It is returning a Unable to find Order error even though the payment has gone through correctly

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 11, 2009 12:58 pm

Post by marka5150 » Fri Dec 16, 2011 7:24 am

I hope I'm posting in the right area. I just upgraded to 1.5.1.3 and now none of my admin buttons will show in Firefox 8.0. IE: login, product insert and delete (shown below), filter, they all look like the button below. Works in other browsers. Default theme? No additional modules. My customer liked the look out of the box. screen shot attached

Attachments

buttons1.JPG

buttons1.JPG (20.86 KiB) Viewed 3437 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 05, 2010 12:25 am

Post by abhisrv » Sat Dec 17, 2011 2:02 pm

I have a problem while using ebs gateway
i get this line of error
Notice: Undefined index: country_id in /home/buybhi/public_html/other/system/library/tax.php on line 31Notice: Undefined index: zone_id in /home/buybhi/public_html/other/system/library/tax.php on line 31
and sometimes the buttons on the home page becomes unclickable..

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 17, 2011 2:00 pm

Post by fido-x » Sat Dec 17, 2011 2:10 pm

abhisrv wrote:I have a problem while using ebs gateway
i get this line of error
Notice: Undefined index: country_id in /home/buybhi/public_html/other/system/library/tax.php on line 31Notice: Undefined index: zone_id in /home/buybhi/public_html/other/system/library/tax.php on line 31
and sometimes the buttons on the home page becomes unclickable..
This is NOT an OpenCart bug, it is a bug in the custom payment module you are using (not part of OpenCart). Contact the developer of that module.

Image
Modules for OpenCart 2.3.0.2
Homepage Module [Free - since OpenCart 0.7.7]
Multistore Extensions
Store Manager Multi-Vendor/Multi-Store management tool

If you're not living on the edge ... you're taking up too much space!


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 28, 2008 1:09 am
Location - Tasmania, Australia

Post by Maansy » Sat Dec 17, 2011 3:39 pm

in: /catalog/controller/account/order.php
shouldnt

Code: Select all

$this->data['action'] = $this->url->link('account/order/info', 'order_id=' . $this->request->get['order_id'], 'SSL');
be:

Code: Select all

$this->data['action'] = $this->url->link('account/order/info', 'order_id=' . $this->request->get['order_id'] . $url, 'SSL');
?
delete this post if this been pointed out before.

ALL Templates :: 1.5.1+ Templates :: 50%-75% PRICE DROP ONLY at OpencartStuff.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 24, 2010 6:04 am


Post by 3wcorner » Sat Dec 17, 2011 4:12 pm

dony_b wrote:File missing under catalog/view/javascript/jquery/fancybox/jquery.fancybox-1.3.4-iefix.js

Code: Select all

<!--[if IE]>
<script type="text/javascript" src="catalog/view/javascript/jquery/fancybox/jquery.fancybox-1.3.4-iefix.js"></script>
<![endif]-->
Where is 1.3.4-iefix.js ?
Yeah, what is that?
i got the same thing.... seems like a file is missing..

Always a pleasure
Manny E.
3w.


New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 18, 2010 12:27 am

Post by jcsmithy » Sat Dec 17, 2011 5:34 pm

3wcorner wrote:
dony_b wrote:File missing under catalog/view/javascript/jquery/fancybox/jquery.fancybox-1.3.4-iefix.js

Code: Select all

<!--[if IE]>
<script type="text/javascript" src="catalog/view/javascript/jquery/fancybox/jquery.fancybox-1.3.4-iefix.js"></script>
<![endif]-->
Where is 1.3.4-iefix.js ?
Yeah, what is that?
i got the same thing.... seems like a file is missing..
Can safely remove that. it was for a bug fix with fancybox that ended up being fixed another way, it was just left in by mistake.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 01, 2010 9:54 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests