Post by uksitebuilder » Sat Oct 08, 2011 2:28 am

heinzchen wrote:I get this error message:

Warning: sprintf() [function.sprintf]: Too few arguments /var/www/xxxxx/catalog/controller/account/success.php in on line 31

what's going wrong?
Custom language or default english ?

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by Qphoria » Sat Oct 08, 2011 2:33 am

Seeing this on a few different websites, different hosts.

If there are many options, sometimes the option dropdown is not populating:
Image

Refresh will get them loading, but the problem is that if you save when its like this, then it will throw a php error and the item will be deleted from the list of options. Something with the ajax load or something.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by uksitebuilder » Sat Oct 08, 2011 2:41 am

Hey Q, that used to happen to me on 1.5.0 etc and may be a coincidence, until I turned (your gonna hate me for this) UseCache to True in vQmod ;)

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by Qphoria » Sat Oct 08, 2011 4:32 am

uksitebuilder wrote:Hey Q, that used to happen to me on 1.5.0 etc and may be a coincidence, until I turned (your gonna hate me for this) UseCache to True in vQmod ;)
Yea but I would expect that if it is querying and bringing back some of it, why not the first field. if it was the old vQmod issue it would normally throw an error like it did in 1.4.x with the address form. I dunno.. maybe

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by heinzchen » Sat Oct 08, 2011 5:01 am

Custom language or default english ?
german language.
I think 'text_message' is missing in both (german/english) language files, is this right ?

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 11, 2011 5:38 pm

Post by i2Paq » Sat Oct 08, 2011 7:34 pm


Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Daniel » Sat Oct 08, 2011 7:56 pm

heinzchen wrote:
Custom language or default english ?
german language.
I think 'text_message' is missing in both (german/english) language files, is this right ?
don;t report this as a bug because opencart does not come with the german language. you download that separately from the extension section.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by eddy » Sat Oct 08, 2011 10:18 pm

eddy wrote:I am getting 403 error:
Forbidden
You don't have permission to access /shop/index.php on this server.
when trying to search, with "search in description" selected.

If anyone else runs in to this problem, I solved mine by renaming .htaccess.txt to .htaccess

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 15, 2011 1:41 am

Post by jcsmithy » Sat Oct 08, 2011 10:35 pm

category controller file.

Code: Select all

if ($this->config->get('config_review_status')) {
	$rating = (int)$result['rating'];
} else {
	$rating = false;
}
				
$this->data['products'][] = array(
	'product_id'  => $result['product_id'],
	'thumb'       => $image,
	'name'        => $result['name'],
	'description' => mb_substr(strip_tags(html_entity_decode($result['description'], ENT_QUOTES, 'UTF-8')), 0, 100) . '..',
	'price'       => $price,
	'special'     => $special,
	'tax'         => $tax,
	'rating'      => $result['rating'],
	'reviews'     => sprintf($this->language->get('text_reviews'), (int)$result['reviews']),
	'href'        => $this->url->link('product/product', 'path=' . $this->request->get['path'] . '&product_id=' . $result['product_id'])
);
Rating value is pulled straight from the db query, ignoring the admin review status check coded just above.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 01, 2010 9:54 pm

Post by Qphoria » Sun Oct 09, 2011 3:17 am

BUG: UPS and USPS won't work at the same time....

This is because of the new price sorting function that I put into both shipping options. Didn't realize it would leave them loaded. So it actually errors out because it is being redeclared if they are both enabled. This is in 1.5.1.3 only.

The quick fix:
1. EDIT: catalog/model/shipping/ups.php

2. FIND:
function comparecost ($a, $b) {
return $a['cost'] > $b['cost'];
}
uasort($quote_data, 'comparecost');
3. REPLACE WITH:
2. FIND:
function upscomparecost ($a, $b) {
return $a['cost'] > $b['cost'];
}
uasort($quote_data, 'upscomparecost');

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Daniel » Sun Oct 09, 2011 3:47 am

Qphoria wrote:BUG: UPS and USPS won't work at the same time....

This is because of the new price sorting function that I put into both shipping options. Didn't realize it would leave them loaded. So it actually errors out because it is being redeclared if they are both enabled. This is in 1.5.1.3 only.

The fix:
1. EDIT: catalog/model/shipping/ups.php

2. FIND:
function comparecost ($a, $b) {
return $a['cost'] > $b['cost'];
}
uasort($quote_data, 'comparecost');
3. REPLACE WITH:
2. FIND:
function upscomparecost ($a, $b) {
return $a['cost'] > $b['cost'];
}
uasort($quote_data, 'upscomparecost');

declaring functions in side of classes is not the way to do things!

try this:

uasort($quote_data, array($this, 'comparecost'));

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Qphoria » Sun Oct 09, 2011 4:11 am

Daniel wrote: declaring functions in side of classes is not the way to do things!

try this:

uasort($quote_data, array($this, 'comparecost'));
But then where should I put the actual compare function?
Maybe a new helper class?

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by bluelayer » Sun Oct 09, 2011 5:27 am

in 1.5.1.2 i seach for "ano: 2011" returns 40 products +/-, in 1.5.1.3.1 return +1000 products... is this normal?

v1.5.5.1


New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 17, 2010 8:11 pm

Post by Daniel » Sun Oct 09, 2011 2:00 pm

Qphoria wrote:
Daniel wrote: declaring functions in side of classes is not the way to do things!

try this:

uasort($quote_data, array($this, 'comparecost'));
But then where should I put the actual compare function?
Maybe a new helper class?
create a method in the extension.

http://code.google.com/p/opencart/source/detail?r=663

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by opencartrules » Sun Oct 09, 2011 4:23 pm

Regarding the issue :

* Store Logos do not show in emails when using Thunderbird or IE9 or IE8 with Windows
( option to allow graphics with OpenCart mails that should contain them is not present )
just tested with IE9 on gmail and images do not show. OpenCart is not responsible for this. i can not force internet explorer to show images in gmail.
OpenCart 1.5.1.3 Bug Thread

Postby Daniel » Fri Oct 07, 2011 1:43 pm
I can always make the images linked back to the owners site. It would be easier and make things more compatible.
They would of course have to allow the mail to show the images. The only problem might be if some one has hot linking protection on.
Is this a problem related to the latest release 1.5.1.3.1? I got the impression when looking at the thread. We have not had a chance to test it ourselves with FF 7.0.1 on Mac OS X and Safari. We use HTML Professional and Design Extension.

Will you post a solution Daniel in SVN?

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 09, 2011 9:47 pm

Post by Qphoria » Sun Oct 09, 2011 8:13 pm

Daniel wrote:
Qphoria wrote:
Daniel wrote: declaring functions in side of classes is not the way to do things!

try this:

uasort($quote_data, array($this, 'comparecost'));
But then where should I put the actual compare function?
Maybe a new helper class?
create a method in the extension.

http://code.google.com/p/opencart/source/detail?r=663
Well yea that is what I would normally do.. But I thought it different with uasort.
Also why is it

Code: Select all

uasort($quote_data, array($this, 'comparecost'));
instead of

Code: Select all

uasort($quote_data, $this->comparecost);

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Daniel » Sun Oct 09, 2011 9:23 pm

good point!

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Daniel » Sun Oct 09, 2011 9:27 pm

opencartrules wrote:Regarding the issue :

* Store Logos do not show in emails when using Thunderbird or IE9 or IE8 with Windows
( option to allow graphics with OpenCart mails that should contain them is not present )
just tested with IE9 on gmail and images do not show. OpenCart is not responsible for this. i can not force internet explorer to show images in gmail.
OpenCart 1.5.1.3 Bug Thread

Postby Daniel » Fri Oct 07, 2011 1:43 pm
I can always make the images linked back to the owners site. It would be easier and make things more compatible.
They would of course have to allow the mail to show the images. The only problem might be if some one has hot linking protection on.
Is this a problem related to the latest release 1.5.1.3.1? I got the impression when looking at the thread. We have not had a chance to test it ourselves with FF 7.0.1 on Mac OS X and Safari. We use HTML Professional and Design Extension.

Will you post a solution Daniel in SVN?
NO i won't post a solution. you have not read things properly. this is nothing to do with opencart is how these applications work!

thunderbird has the problem open cart sends emails how they should be sent.

why do you think safari not working with gmail got anything to do with opencart!!

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Daniel » Sun Oct 09, 2011 9:32 pm

heinzchen wrote:I get this error message:

Warning: sprintf() [function.sprintf]: Too few arguments /var/www/xxxxx/catalog/controller/account/success.php in on line 31

what's going wrong?

update your language file for that page.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by karadev » Sun Oct 09, 2011 10:11 pm

Low Order Fee Notice: Undefined variable: entry_tax in
/public_html/shop/admin/view/template/total/low_order_fee.tpl on line 28

Handling Fee Notice: Undefined variable: entry_tax in
public_html/shop/admin/view/template/total/handling.tpl on line 28

OC 1.5.1.3

best regards << karadev

http://www.karadev.net
http://www.webshop.karadev.net


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 29, 2010 9:31 pm
Location - Varna, Bulgaria
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests