Post by uksitebuilder » Thu Aug 11, 2011 2:50 am

Daniel, Looks like Google Royally screwed you on this, seems to be around the same time you changed mb_strtolower, you released a SVN fix for pp_standard. It is working fine in my 1.5.0.5 with SVN bugfixes, but looks like it never made it to 1.5.1.x

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by JNeuhoff » Thu Aug 11, 2011 3:15 am

no it wasnt or at least not in the copy i downloaded
I am using exactly the same pp_standard.php and pp_standard.tpl, and it works fine with coupons on my test server.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by Maansy » Thu Aug 11, 2011 3:52 am

JNeuhoff wrote:
no it wasnt or at least not in the copy i downloaded
I am using exactly the same pp_standard.php and pp_standard.tpl, and it works fine with coupons on my test server.
its fine if the coupon amount is less than the total amount.
what if the coupon is = or > than the total amount?
in my case it goes to paypal and show the total with coupon amount ignored.

have you tested this scenario yet?

ALL Templates :: 1.5.1+ Templates :: 50%-75% PRICE DROP ONLY at OpencartStuff.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 24, 2010 6:04 am


Post by uksitebuilder » Thu Aug 11, 2011 4:10 am

catalog/model/payment/pp_standard.php

find:

Code: Select all

		if ($this->config->get('pp_standard_total') > $total) {
change to:

Code: Select all

		if ($this->config->get('pp_standard_total') > $total || $total < 0.01) {
It is also the same for most other payment methods, they should not be shown if total is zero or less.
Last edited by uksitebuilder on Thu Aug 11, 2011 5:32 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: change to code

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by Maansy » Thu Aug 11, 2011 4:14 am

thanks uksitebuilder

ok looks like i found it.
its not a bug.
i didnt have free checkout installed/enabled
and
i totally over looked this option in the paypal setting:
Total:
The checkout total the order must reach before this payment method becomes active[ i added $1 here].


now if the amount is $0.00 then paypal wont show, instead free checkout will appear.
if its over $1 then paypal will show then process the checkout/paypal normally.

ALL Templates :: 1.5.1+ Templates :: 50%-75% PRICE DROP ONLY at OpencartStuff.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 24, 2010 6:04 am


Post by uksitebuilder » Thu Aug 11, 2011 4:20 am

if you don't enter an amount in the minimum amount to reach for any payment method, then they will show.

So, either my fix above needs to be applied to all payment methods (apart from free checkout) or a default value of 0.01 needs to be auto inserted as the minimum amount to be reached before each payment method is shown if a store owner doesn't put a minimum amount to be reached for that payment method.

This will cut out any confusion for the customer.

So glad this is sorted now lol my head is scrambled.

Just updated all my payment methods with the fix i posted above. Some of my clients are numpties ;)

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by JNeuhoff » Thu Aug 11, 2011 4:46 am

Hmm, I just tested it with the following shopping cart:

Product Name Model Quantity Price Total
iPod Touch Product 5 1 £10.00 £10.00

Sub-Total: £10.00
Flat Rate: £5.00
Coupon(1111): £-9.99
VAT 20.0%: £1.00
Total: £6.01




which Paypal shows as:

Description Unit Price Quantity Amount
iPod Touch Item Number Product 5 £ 10.00 1 £ 10.00

Discount -£ 3.99
Item total: £ 6.01
Total: £ 6.01 GBP

Doesn't look right to me ???

Paypal should just show all the products without tax, then the various totals such as shipping, discount, taxes, then finally the grand total, shouldn't be too hard to fix it.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by uksitebuilder » Thu Aug 11, 2011 5:30 am

Yeah, the shipping and VAT and Discounts are all grouped.

If the discount is greater than the shipping + VAT, it wipes it out and the balance it sets as a discount to offset against the product.

Not ideal, but the total to pay is correct at least.

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by JNeuhoff » Thu Aug 11, 2011 7:09 am

A quick look at Opencart's various totals and at the Paypal API makes me think that we should use the following mappings from Opencart to Paypal:

reward,credit,coupon,voucher => discount_amount_cart
shipping => shipping
handling => handling_cart
low_order_fee => another item_name_n and item_amount_n
tax => tax_cart

The amounts are to be in the selected currency, the latter has to be specified by Paypal's currency_ code.

Any reasons why we shouldn't use this mapping? I'll try it out tomorrow, should be easy enough to implement.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by MrSmileyJr » Thu Aug 11, 2011 7:19 am

Product option file upload intermittently broken on safari

http://code.google.com/p/opencart/issues/detail?id=448

Please test (try it a few times) and report back...

Never lose data again! Use Dropbox - DO THIS BEFORE YOU SIGNUP for Extra Space!!
http://db.tt/inKP3mv Signing up via this link gives you a bonus of 256 MB
More Bonuses: http://www.dropbox.com/free .5 GB
http://www.dropbox.com/edu = double your bonus referrals by giving an edu address.
Total ~ 3gb


New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 11, 2011 5:07 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Thu Aug 11, 2011 8:26 pm

The checkout total, after conversion from the default 'GBP' to 'EUR', has a wrong value due to a rounding error. See e.g. attached example screenshots where the total should be 6.79€ instead of 6.80€ !
screenshot-confirm-order-gbp.png

screenshot-confirm-order-gbp.png (13.82 KiB) Viewed 5255 times

screenshot-confirm-order-euro.png

screenshot-confirm-order-euro.png (14.3 KiB) Viewed 5255 times


MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by Blnukem » Fri Aug 12, 2011 4:34 am

Home -> Products -> Data Tab

If customer inputs "PROPER US" cash format using a comma, example: 7,500.00 price shows as 7.00

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 28, 2010 11:17 pm

Post by hype123 » Fri Aug 12, 2011 6:15 am

Hi when you go to moduels shopping cart Home :: Modules :: Shopping Cart
i try to "Add Module"
set the layout to Home
position to coloum right
status enabled
sort order to 1
i get the following error
Warning: mysql_real_escape_string() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given in root/system/database/mysql.php on line 54Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at root/admin/index.php:75) in root/system/engine/controller.php on line 28Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at root/admin/index.php:75) in root/system/engine/controller.php on line 29
anyone else came accross this error and a possiable solution?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 12, 2011 6:10 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Fri Aug 12, 2011 6:00 pm

hype123 wrote:Hi when you go to moduels shopping cart Home :: Modules :: Shopping Cart
i try to "Add Module"
set the layout to Home
position to coloum right
status enabled
sort order to 1
i get the following error
Warning: mysql_real_escape_string() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given in root/system/database/mysql.php on line 54Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at root/admin/index.php:75) in root/system/engine/controller.php on line 28Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at root/admin/index.php:75) in root/system/engine/controller.php on line 29
anyone else came accross this error and a possiable solution?
There is no

Home > Modules > Shopping Cart

in the standard Opencart 1.5.1.1 from what I can see. So I am unable to reproduce your error.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by Simplicity » Fri Aug 12, 2011 8:57 pm

So... What's the best practice to implement bug fixes? ::)

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 11, 2011 6:26 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Fri Aug 12, 2011 11:12 pm

Simplicity wrote:So... What's the best practice to implement bug fixes? ::)
If the bug is in a 3rd party add on module, the best place to post the bug would be in the Extension Support, and hopefully the author of the 3rd party addon will pick it up from there and provide a bugfix.
Last edited by JNeuhoff on Fri Aug 12, 2011 11:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by Simplicity » Fri Aug 12, 2011 11:25 pm

JNeuhoff wrote:
Simplicity wrote:So... What's the best practice to implement bug fixes? ::)
If the bug is in a 3rdparty add on module, the best place to post the bug would be in the Extension Support, and hopefully the author of the 3rd party addon will pick it up from there and provide a bugfix.
Sorry if I made my point not clear enough. Now we have a 1.5.1.1 and loads of fixes for standard OpenCart files. Is there an easy way to implement these fixes in my installation? It's already 6 pages in this thread and dummies like me may get lost in the way ;D Should I go from message one in page one to last page and fix what is relevant for me? Yet I think that here's only a part of what has been fixed already, other part sits on google under issues. Or am I wrong?

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 11, 2011 6:26 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Fri Aug 12, 2011 11:29 pm

Simplicity wrote:
JNeuhoff wrote:
Simplicity wrote:So... What's the best practice to implement bug fixes? ::)
If the bug is in a 3rdparty add on module, the best place to post the bug would be in the Extension Support, and hopefully the author of the 3rd party addon will pick it up from there and provide a bugfix.
Sorry if I made my point not clear enough. Now we have a 1.5.1.1 and loads of fixes for standard OpenCart files. Is there an easy way to implement these fixes in my installation? It's already 6 pages in this thread and dummies like me may get lost in the way ;D Should I go from message one in page one to last page and fix what is relevant for me? Yet I think that here's only a part of what has been fixed already, other part sits on google under issues. Or am I wrong?
This is something for Q or Daniel to answer. Can we assume that the SVN given earlier in this thread only contains bugfixes for 1.5.1.1, or does it also contain more development stuff for future new features potentially introducing new instabilities or bugs?

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by Daniel » Sat Aug 13, 2011 12:04 am

Blnukem wrote:Home -> Products -> Data Tab

If customer inputs "PROPER US" cash format using a comma, example: 7,500.00 price shows as 7.00
this is not a bug stop wasting my time.

in the computer world we don't do this because the fields are like you would enter data on a calculator!

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by affect » Sat Aug 13, 2011 5:23 pm

Is there a particular reason why a plain text field is used in installation step 3 for admin password instead of a password field?

MultiMerch Marketplace for OpenCart

Image


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 13, 2011 5:04 pm

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests