Post by onlinemarketer » Sun Aug 21, 2011 2:09 pm

May be a bug:

When ordering using paypal standard, and after getting to paypal payment page, logging in and then when you press 'cancel and return to xxx@xxx.com' it redirects you to:

https://www.paypalobjects.com/uk/cgi-bi ... t/checkout

This was done on a sub-store and not the default store.

If its a bug please can a developer submit it. Thanks! :)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 14, 2011 8:21 pm

Post by onlinemarketer » Sun Aug 21, 2011 2:13 pm

Possible bug

On the thank you for registering email which gets sent when a customer checks out after using the Register option it reads:

"... at the following URL: index.php?route=account/login"

The domain seems to be being missed out.

This is on a sub-store.

If its a bug, please submit thanks :D

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 14, 2011 8:21 pm

Post by Daniel » Mon Aug 22, 2011 1:13 am

this might happen if you did not put a ssl url in the store settings page.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by jdw_id » Mon Aug 22, 2011 1:22 am

jdw_id wrote: i found another problem with this minimum qty...
if i have options for that product....lets say red, green & blue...
the minimum qty for this product is 5...

i can't add to cart directly red (2), green (2), blue (1).... because it was block automaticaly..
what i do is, order red (5), green (2), blue (1).. and then go to shopping cart and edit red to 2...
and then check out succesfully...

maybe it's better if admin have option if this minimum per options, or minimum for total options...
here is the solution for my problem...

change line 310 until 322 with this..

Code: Select all

				$product_total = 0;
				$hasoption = false;

				foreach ($this->session->data['cart'] as $key => $value) {
					$product = explode(':', $key);
					
					if ($product[0] == $this->request->post['product_id']) {
						$product_total += $value;
						$hasoption = true;
					}
				}
				
				if ($product_info['minimum'] > ($product_total + $quantity)) {
					if (!$hasoption) {
						$json['error']['warning'] = sprintf($this->language->get('error_minimum'), $product_info['name'], $product_info['minimum']);
					}
				}
i only add hasoption variable... so now, it will bypass minimum checking if there is options on that product... and let the checkout check for the minimum order...

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 11, 2011 8:11 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Mon Aug 22, 2011 3:40 am

Daniel wrote:this might happen if you did not put a SSL URL in the store settings page.
Yes I noticed this too on a multi-store when viewing one of the sub-stores. All URLs are anticipating there being an SSL.

Otherwise URL reads -> www.domain.com/ ://index.php/://index.php/login (I made login link SEO Friendly hence no route, but it is the same on the default)

However, the link still works and behaves fine

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by sans » Mon Aug 22, 2011 5:41 am

I am try running OC 1.5.1.1 in localhost using multianguage. When i go to product page and try to switch another language i get message:
'Product no Found'
That is because i look at tab address like this:

Code: Select all

http://localhost/multi/index.php?route=product/product&path=33&product_id=30
There are amp; in tab address.
Can anyone help me how to fix it that?

kaos jersey, jersey bola, baju bola, baju bola terbaru, baju bola murah


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 07, 2010 9:18 am

Post by huskywolf » Mon Aug 22, 2011 7:24 am

Product Quantity needs Improvement.

I sell unique products; usually only one quantity per product. Customers (same one in the same session) were able to add the same product over and over to add to the shopping cart. Not until in the checkout page that the customer was notified the quantity request was not available.

There should be a check in "Add to Cart" operation and check against the inventory - if it's below stock, it should have a pop up telling customer that the item is already in the cart and there is no more item available.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 6:52 am

Post by Daniel » Mon Aug 22, 2011 1:51 pm

huskywolf wrote:Product Quantity needs Improvement.

I sell unique products; usually only one quantity per product. Customers (same one in the same session) were able to add the same product over and over to add to the shopping cart. Not until in the checkout page that the customer was notified the quantity request was not available.

There should be a check in "Add to Cart" operation and check against the inventory - if it's below stock, it should have a pop up telling customer that the item is already in the cart and there is no more item available.

again this is how you think something should work. its not a bug.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by ninogui » Mon Aug 22, 2011 9:52 pm

hi reposting here, maybe someone cares to take a look

Got a problem in the product reviews, don´t really know if it´s a bug, but here it is;

Whenever a product review is added on front end, after admin validation it never shows on product in the front end. If any other review is added for any other product then the original one is shown and this last one takes its place in not showing

and so on

can anyone help please ?

thks in advance

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 05, 2011 7:52 pm

Post by Bic » Mon Aug 22, 2011 10:41 pm

Bic wrote:Sorry Daniel, or can I have reported this bug, I just can not solve the problem.
The tax does not appear on the cart and are not counted.
Example: New installation OpenCart no changes are calculated tax (vat 17.5) this ok!
However, if changes in the configuration:
SETTING: Country: "Italy" Region / State: "Padova"
GEO ZONES: New Zone "Italy" to all zones
TAX CLASSES: new tax "IVA 20%" of Italy geozone
PRODUCT: imposed tax "IVA 20%"
if you try to buy the product does not appear IVA 20% is not calculated. If you carry around as a default in the configuration Setting United Kingdom> Lancashire etc. ... etc. .. No longer even calculate tax vat 17.5 .... can you tell me where wrong?

This problem exists only with version 1.5.0 ,1.5.1 and 1.5.1.1
version 1.4.9.x works ok

Thanks in advance!
Only I have this problem? I know some help? thanks
link test site, buy the product does not appear tax: http://test.htmlservices.it
http://test.htmlservices.it/admin
user: test
pass: test

Another site that does not calculate taxes www.ritalfood.it

Bic
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 12, 2011 7:33 pm

Post by Daniel » Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:53 pm

huskywolf wrote:Product Quantity needs Improvement.

I sell unique products; usually only one quantity per product. Customers (same one in the same session) were able to add the same product over and over to add to the shopping cart. Not until in the checkout page that the customer was notified the quantity request was not available.

There should be a check in "Add to Cart" operation and check against the inventory - if it's below stock, it should have a pop up telling customer that the item is already in the cart and there is no more item available.

i have updated svn to check products on the cart page. i think it better having it this way.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by ftapon » Tue Aug 23, 2011 12:05 am

TYPO after you checkout.

"If your purchase has an associated download, you can goto the account Downloads page to view them.

CHANGE TO:

If your purchase has an associated download, you can go to the account Downloads page to view them.

Add space between "goto".

Someone pointed this out in 1.5.0, so if you don't plan to fix it, please tell us where the file is so we can fix it ourselves.

Thank you.

Francis Tapon's OpenCart Shop


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 16, 2010 2:24 pm

Post by ninogui » Tue Aug 23, 2011 12:56 am

Hi Francis

I guess I can answer that, sentence is in this file

\catalog\language\english\checkout\success.php

´goto´ instead of ´go to´ I guess that´s a programmer´s common mistypo lol

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 05, 2011 7:52 pm

Post by scoobs001 » Tue Aug 23, 2011 4:14 am

Hey, Might be a possible bug here.

I am getting a few complaints about when my customers are registering on my site.

They are saying that the address fields, when they click or start to type their details, its coming up with other customers details.

I know browsers will save data and try to autofill if the box has the same name etc, but they are names that the customer has never heard of. (But also are not registered members of my site)

Here is what one customer said.
my registered address is also my only address but your website has another address attached in the highlghted box - some one called Ashok Karthiak, manhattan coventry for some reason.
Any ideas?

http://h-tune.co.uk/store/index.php?rou ... t/register

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:03 am

Post by CypherUK » Tue Aug 23, 2011 5:21 am

scoobs001 wrote:Hey, Might be a possible bug here.

I am getting a few complaints about when my customers are registering on my site.

They are saying that the address fields, when they click or start to type their details, its coming up with other customers details.

I know browsers will save data and try to autofill if the box has the same name etc, but they are names that the customer has never heard of. (But also are not registered members of my site)

Here is what one customer said.
my registered address is also my only address but your website has another address attached in the highlghted box - some one called Ashok Karthiak, manhattan coventry for some reason.
Any ideas?

http://h-tune.co.uk/store/index.php?rou ... t/register
Strange!!

I got the same issue too when ordering... It's on the checkout page...Mine is the second set of details. No idea who the 1st is?

Image

Could be a session/cookie issue?...

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 17, 2010 7:36 pm
Location - Essex, United Kingdom

Post by ninogui » Tue Aug 23, 2011 7:14 am

ninogui wrote:hi reposting here, maybe someone cares to take a look

Got a problem in the product reviews, don´t really know if it´s a bug, but here it is;

Whenever a product review is added on front end, after admin validation it never shows on product in the front end. If any other review is added for any other product then the original one is shown and this last one takes its place in not showing

and so on

can anyone help please ?

thks in advance
could anybody test the product reviews in their carts please ? just make one with rating, accept it in the admin and then look in the front office to check if it appears correctly ?

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 05, 2011 7:52 pm

Post by scoobs001 » Tue Aug 23, 2011 8:18 am

CypherUK wrote:
scoobs001 wrote:Hey, Might be a possible bug here.

I am getting a few complaints about when my customers are registering on my site.

They are saying that the address fields, when they click or start to type their details, its coming up with other customers details.

I know browsers will save data and try to autofill if the box has the same name etc, but they are names that the customer has never heard of. (But also are not registered members of my site)

Here is what one customer said.
my registered address is also my only address but your website has another address attached in the highlghted box - some one called Ashok Karthiak, manhattan coventry for some reason.
Any ideas?

http://h-tune.co.uk/store/index.php?rou ... t/register
Strange!!

I got the same issue too when ordering... It's on the checkout page...Mine is the second set of details. No idea who the 1st is?

Image

Could be a session/cookie issue?...
Exactly.

Those details are not anything to do with any registered customers i've got or had.

I've just run another test and got details of a William Lines, Who i also dont know who that is! :D

If i switch to IE, (From Chrome) I get details of a Spanish address.

It will also skip the address entry stages when registering @ checkout and goes right to the postage stage. You have to click "modify" to get back to address'

???

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:03 am

Post by jdw_id » Tue Aug 23, 2011 1:21 pm

scoobs001 wrote:Hey, Might be a possible bug here.

I am getting a few complaints about when my customers are registering on my site.

They are saying that the address fields, when they click or start to type their details, its coming up with other customers details.

I know browsers will save data and try to autofill if the box has the same name etc, but they are names that the customer has never heard of. (But also are not registered members of my site)

Here is what one customer said.
my registered address is also my only address but your website has another address attached in the highlghted box - some one called Ashok Karthiak, manhattan coventry for some reason.
Any ideas?

http://h-tune.co.uk/store/index.php?rou ... t/register
when experimenting with opencart, i install 2-3 opencart on different directory on localhost...
for example http://localhost/opencart1 and http://localhost/opencart2 and http://localhost/opencart3

if i add product on opencart1, the product automaticaly added also to opencart2 & opencart3....
same if i delete 1 product from any of them, it will automatically delete on others....

i do not know is this corelated with your issue or not.... but i think maybe opencart shared the same session or cookies... what my concern is, can it be used for hacker to attack the site ?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 11, 2011 8:11 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Tue Aug 23, 2011 4:41 pm

I think maybe you have the same database settings in admin/config.php for all 3 stores

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by MatthewC » Tue Aug 23, 2011 7:31 pm

sliilvia wrote:When I receive an admin email notification that a customer has placed an order, the email itself appear to be formatted incorrectly. It looks like this with all the HTML formatting:

You have received an order.

Order ID: 12
Date Added: 28/07/2011
Order Status: Pending

Products
1x Mulberry Alexa Haircalf Messenger & Shoulder Bag (40625553) <span class="s_currency s_before">£</span>2,043.00

Order Totals
Sub-Total <span class="s_currency s_before">£</span>2,043.00
First Class Standard Post <span class="s_currency s_before">£</span>2.24
Total <span class="s_currency s_before">£</span>2,045.24

Customer order emails look fine

Can anyone tell me how to resolve this so admin emails appear correctly formatted please?

Many thanks

Using latest version of Opencart 1.5.1.1.

sliilvia
This formatting problem in the 'new order notification email to admin' is also present in the email notification sent to an affiliate when commision is added to their account.

You have received <span class="s_currency s_before">$</span>0.00 commission!
Your total amount of commission is now <span class="s_currency s_before">$</span>0.00.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 23, 2011 7:17 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests