Post by borrie » Tue Aug 16, 2011 8:33 pm

Daniel wrote:check what you have doen very carefully. it should work. maybe its adding tax on top.
i've double checked everything.. i don't understand why it isn't working. i can send you screenshots?

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 10, 2011 7:59 pm

Post by borrie » Tue Aug 16, 2011 8:42 pm

borrie wrote:
Daniel wrote:check what you have doen very carefully. it should work. maybe its adding tax on top.
i've double checked everything.. i don't understand why it isn't working. i can send you screenshots?
Drag the image in your address bar to see it without the mask, or click http://oi54.tinypic.com/2wd8t3d.jpg
When i add it to my cart / checkout i get no discount either.

Image

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 10, 2011 7:59 pm

Post by R_D » Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:56 pm

borrie wrote:
borrie wrote:
Daniel wrote:check what you have doen very carefully. it should work. maybe its adding tax on top.
i've double checked everything.. i don't understand why it isn't working. i can send you screenshots?
Drag the image in your address bar to see it without the mask, or click http://oi54.tinypic.com/2wd8t3d.jpg
When i add it to my cart / checkout i get no discount either.

Image

This is not a bug in Opencart, the discount you're using is a discount when you buy x- number of units. The translation is wrong:
"Aantal stuks van het product in voorraad" on the "Korting"tab has to be "Vanaf hoeveel stuks krijgt men de korting" or something like that. If you want to give a discount on a unit regardless of the quantity of units and want to see this in your shop as a discount you have to use the "speciaal"tab.
Last edited by R_D on Tue Aug 16, 2011 11:01 pm, edited 2 times in total.

R_D
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 09, 2011 3:13 am

Post by jdw_id » Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:58 pm

Hi i'm new to opencart...

i want to report a bug... actualy it a simple bug...

Try this...

set minimum purchase qty of any product.... example 3...

test to add them to cart... entry 2 for qty, and the order was block..

now try entry 5 to cart... and then go to shopping cart....
try to edit qty there, entry 2.. and now it will pass succesfully...

it was because no minimum qty check on shopping cart....

hope it will be fix on next release...

thank you

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 11, 2011 8:11 pm

Post by hawkey » Wed Aug 17, 2011 6:22 am

Hello guys!

I have found few bugs in rewards/credit system.

1. When I use credits for buying product first time, it is ok.
When I make another order in the same browser, the same credits are used for buying even it is more than allowed => numbers of credits to use probably stay in session after finishing order.

2. When product has set points to buy only, system works ok. Points are substracted and there is no "red minus" in admin order.
When product has set points for ordering only, system works ok. Points are added and you cen remove it with "red minus".
When product has set both, there is a problem. When I click on "red minus" in order, system removes subtracted amount of points and when I click again it add points for ordering.

3. It is probably not bug but how Opencart adds store credit to customer? I did not make it to insert anything to customer_transaction making order.

Visit OpencartEx - Opencart extensions
Opencart rady a návody česky | Podpora Opencart


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 25, 2010 12:10 am
Location - Olomouc, Czech Republic, Europe

Post by Daniel » Wed Aug 17, 2011 5:13 pm

jdw_id wrote:Hi i'm new to opencart...

i want to report a bug... actualy it a simple bug...

Try this...

set minimum purchase qty of any product.... example 3...

test to add them to cart... entry 2 for qty, and the order was block..

now try entry 5 to cart... and then go to shopping cart....
try to edit qty there, entry 2.. and now it will pass succesfully...

it was because no minimum qty check on shopping cart....

hope it will be fix on next release...

thank you

yes but it blocks you when you try to checkout!

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Daniel » Wed Aug 17, 2011 8:23 pm

hawkey wrote:Hello guys!

I have found few bugs in rewards/credit system.

1. When I use credits for buying product first time, it is ok.
When I make another order in the same browser, the same credits are used for buying even it is more than allowed => numbers of credits to use probably stay in session after finishing order.

2. When product has set points to buy only, system works ok. Points are substracted and there is no "red minus" in admin order.
When product has set points for ordering only, system works ok. Points are added and you cen remove it with "red minus".
When product has set both, there is a problem. When I click on "red minus" in order, system removes subtracted amount of points and when I click again it add points for ordering.

3. It is probably not bug but how Opencart adds store credit to customer? I did not make it to insert anything to customer_transaction making order.
i've just tested this and it won;t add the reward points discount if you don;t have enough points.

i will set it though to unset any points left over though once the customer arrives on the success page.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by danieltelecom » Thu Aug 18, 2011 7:33 pm

found a bug for 1.5.1 not sure if i had downloaded the 1.1 version but here goes.

Ok I am uploading products to my shop and I have found when uploading images 4-5 on ANY product they reverse in order on display on the product page for example.... pictures 1,2,3,4,5 will be uploaded in the order of 1,2,3,4,5 then when I view the product page as the customer would it displays, 5,4,3,2,1.

However if you deleted the 5th image the problem doesn't seem to reoccur.

Look below,
1.JPG

1.JPG (93.68 KiB) Viewed 4205 times

2.JPG

2.JPG (40.69 KiB) Viewed 4205 times

This is me attaching the 5th file... and how it then displays... compare picture 1 and 3... doesnt make sense...
3.JPG

3.JPG (63.42 KiB) Viewed 4205 times


Just thought I would let u know, ive noticed this problem alot. There are other strange little things that happen. I will start making a note of them all with screen prints to help with development etc..

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 12, 2011 5:37 pm

Post by Daniel » Fri Aug 19, 2011 12:38 am

danieltelecom wrote:found a bug for 1.5.1 not sure if i had downloaded the 1.1 version but here goes.

Ok I am uploading products to my shop and I have found when uploading images 4-5 on ANY product they reverse in order on display on the product page for example.... pictures 1,2,3,4,5 will be uploaded in the order of 1,2,3,4,5 then when I view the product page as the customer would it displays, 5,4,3,2,1.

However if you deleted the 5th image the problem doesn't seem to reoccur.

Look below,
1.JPG
2.JPG
This is me attaching the 5th file... and how it then displays... compare picture 1 and 3... doesnt make sense...
3.JPG

Just thought I would let u know, ive noticed this problem alot. There are other strange little things that happen. I will start making a note of them all with screen prints to help with development etc..
its not a bug but i have fixed it in the svn by adding sort order.

don;t be so picky.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by jdw_id » Fri Aug 19, 2011 12:59 pm

Daniel wrote:
jdw_id wrote:Hi i'm new to opencart...

i want to report a bug... actualy it a simple bug...

Try this...

set minimum purchase qty of any product.... example 3...

test to add them to cart... entry 2 for qty, and the order was block..

now try entry 5 to cart... and then go to shopping cart....
try to edit qty there, entry 2.. and now it will pass succesfully...

it was because no minimum qty check on shopping cart....

hope it will be fix on next release...

thank you

yes but it blocks you when you try to checkout!
oww.. yess. the are block when check out....

i found another problem with this minimum qty...
if i have options for that product....lets say red, green & blue...
the minimum qty for this product is 5...

i can't add to cart directly red (2), green (2), blue (1).... because it was block automaticaly..
what i do is, order red (5), green (2), blue (1).. and then go to shopping cart and edit red to 2...
and then check out succesfully...

maybe it's better if admin have option if this minimum per options, or minimum for total options...

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 11, 2011 8:11 pm

Post by AndyGaskell » Fri Aug 19, 2011 4:31 pm

Hi

Massive fan of OC, curent release, 1.5.1 even better than ever, muchos gracias as ever.

I noticed a wee issue, not sure if this is a bug, or perhaps a feature request. When in admin, if you remove an item from an order, it does not recalculate the tax. So basically, once the item is removed the tax is incorrect. It also doesn't recalculate shipping, but I don't see that as an issue really, because HMRC doesn't do you over if your shipping is wrong.

I'd be happy to write a wee patch for this if it'd be useful.

Hope this is helpful to mention this.

I'm a web developer at http://www.ssofb.co.uk in Aberdeen, Scotland.
Got a random blog at http://www.andygaskell.blogspot.com/.


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 10, 2009 3:59 am
Location - Aberdeen UK

Post by Daniel » Fri Aug 19, 2011 6:55 pm

AndyGaskell wrote:Hi

Massive fan of OC, curent release, 1.5.1 even better than ever, muchos gracias as ever.

I noticed a wee issue, not sure if this is a bug, or perhaps a feature request. When in admin, if you remove an item from an order, it does not recalculate the tax. So basically, once the item is removed the tax is incorrect. It also doesn't recalculate shipping, but I don't see that as an issue really, because HMRC doesn't do you over if your shipping is wrong.

I'd be happy to write a wee patch for this if it'd be useful.

Hope this is helpful to mention this.

you can not remove an item from an order in the admin on 1.5.1.

this is going to be in 1.5.1.2

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Bic » Fri Aug 19, 2011 9:41 pm

Sorry Daniel, or can I have reported this bug, I just can not solve the problem.
The tax does not appear on the cart and are not counted.
Example: New installation OpenCart no changes are calculated tax (vat 17.5) this ok!
However, if changes in the configuration:
SETTING: Country: "Italy" Region / State: "Padova"
GEO ZONES: New Zone "Italy" to all zones
TAX CLASSES: new tax "IVA 20%" of Italy geozone
PRODUCT: imposed tax "IVA 20%"
if you try to buy the product does not appear IVA 20% is not calculated. If you carry around as a default in the configuration Setting United Kingdom> Lancashire etc. ... etc. .. No longer even calculate tax vat 17.5 .... can you tell me where wrong? or I can send you a private username and password of the test site?

This problem exists only with version 1.5.0 ,1.5.1 and 1.5.1.1
version 1.4.9.x works ok

Thanks in advance!
Last edited by Bic on Mon Aug 22, 2011 10:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Bic
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 12, 2011 7:33 pm

Post by onlinemarketer » Fri Aug 19, 2011 11:21 pm

Daniel wrote:
onlinemarketer wrote:Possible Bug

Summary

When Sub Totals is switched off, Total shows £0

To replicate:

1. Go to Extenstions>Order Totals>SubTotal>Edit>Disable
2. Go to front end, add a product to cart, click shopping cart
3. Order Total displays as 0 even when product is a price above 0

Can someone replicate this before I submit to bug tracker?

Thanks!
you should not post anything because you don;t have the basic understanding of how to add things up. if you disable the subtotal price the other totals will not be able to calculate their prices.

leave it to the professional developers to post bugs.
Sorry, i thought the Subtotal disabling was just a visual feature because I couldnt think of a reason why there would be a disable feature for it if it affected the total. Anyway I'll leave it to the pro's :)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 14, 2011 8:21 pm

Post by Simplicity » Sat Aug 20, 2011 12:59 am

Daniel wrote: this is going to be in 1.5.1.2
When could we expect 1.5.1.2 with implemented bug fixes?
Just my two cents, but the way OpenCart is maintained now isn't the best. Currently there's a bug thread in the forum and issue tracker on google site. It's two independent sources of bugfixes, plus SVNs with work in progress or unreported minor fixes :choke: Isn't it a bit too much? ??? I am not asking about update facility Joomla or Drupal has, but just a simple register of bugfixes would be enough. It should be only one file in this forum or on googledocs and contain all what has been done. You could leave svn solely for "work in progress" stuff. An updated file posted with implemented bugfix would be even better, but I think it's too much to ask.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 11, 2011 6:26 am

Post by kentz » Sat Aug 20, 2011 1:21 pm

What steps will reproduce the problem?

1. in Admin area, add a product with product options.(e.g, Product = $400, and optional addon product = $350)
2. Add Number of points needed to buy the product = 400 and rewards points = 40
3. Adding product addon options (say a memory card) add rewards points = 35


What is the expected output? What do you see instead?

When customer add product to cart, this is what is shown on cart.

1. If only the product is added without the optional product, the reward shows as 400 --> the preferred points to show should be the rewards points earned (40) and not number of points needed to buy the product (400) (i believe this will already be fixed in the next update)

2. If the product is added together with the optional product, the reward shows as 435 --> partly correct, but it should have shown (40+35) = 75 points instead of (400+35) = 435 points.

3. When customer buys the product with or without the optional product, the resulting rewards points credited in
admin is only 40. It should be (40+35)= 75 points if customer also bought the optional product.

What version of the product are you using? On what operating system?
1.5.1.1

Please provide any additional information below.

Another bug found, this time when buying the said product using points, the resulting rewards points is also carried for free to the optional product.

Example: if customer has 400 reward points, he can use his points to buy the product since the product requires 400 points to be bought via rewards points. However, when customer also adds the optional product which has an addon fee of $350, the customer can checkout without paying for the additional $350, in short the customer bought the product and addon product for only 400 rewards points.

It should have been, pay the product using 400 points, and still pay $350 for the addon product.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 20, 2011 12:19 pm

Post by Bassmint » Sun Aug 21, 2011 3:40 am

*** Admin Panel Bug on "Reports" Menu ***

On OC 1.5.1.1, in Admin, the "Reports" menu appears to be corrupt on the drop down menu. The text corruption seems to be on Sales, Products, Customers, and Affiliates. I have captured a snapshot in the attached JPG. It looks like something might be missing as these are error messages within the dropdown. Everything else in OC 1.5.1.1 seems to be running fine since we did the upgrade install this morning. We reinstalled twice, and this same issue still appears. Anyone else running into this issue? Suggestions? :-\

Attachments

Admin_Reports_Bug.jpg

Admin_Reports_Bug.jpg (140.96 KiB) Viewed 3988 times


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Aug 21, 2011 3:13 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Sun Aug 21, 2011 4:17 am

On OC 1.5.1.1, in Admin, the "Reports" menu appears to be corrupt on the drop down menu. The text corruption seems to be on Sales, Products, Customers, and Affiliates. I have captured a snapshot in the attached JPG. It looks like something might be missing as these are error messages within the dropdown. Everything else in OC 1.5.1.1 seems to be running fine since we did the upgrade install this morning. We reinstalled twice, and this same issue still appears. Anyone else running into this issue? Suggestions? :-\
What's the exact error message? You see the message in your browser View > Source.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by Maansy » Sun Aug 21, 2011 9:34 am

in: catalog\model\checkout\order.php
line 451 :

Code: Select all

$text .= chr(9) . '-' . $option['name'] . (strlen($option['value']) > 20 ? substr($option['value'], 0, 20) . '..' : $option['value']) . "\n";
should be:

Code: Select all

$text .= chr(9) . '-' . $option['name'] . ' ' . (strlen($option['value']) > 20 ? substr($option['value'], 0, 20) . '..' : $option['value']) . "\n";

ALL Templates :: 1.5.1+ Templates :: 50%-75% PRICE DROP ONLY at OpencartStuff.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 24, 2010 6:04 am


Post by Daniel » Sun Aug 21, 2011 1:35 pm

Maansy wrote:in: catalog\model\checkout\order.php
line 451 :

Code: Select all

$text .= chr(9) . '-' . $option['name'] . (strlen($option['value']) > 20 ? substr($option['value'], 0, 20) . '..' : $option['value']) . "\n";
should be:

Code: Select all

$text .= chr(9) . '-' . $option['name'] . ' ' . (strlen($option['value']) > 20 ? substr($option['value'], 0, 20) . '..' : $option['value']) . "\n";

ok added.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests