Post by OSWorX » Sat Aug 13, 2011 5:37 pm

affect wrote:Is there a particular reason why a plain text field is used in installation step 3 for admin password instead of a password field?
1. why should it be not a plain text field (how many times you do an installation??)
2. imagine you mistype a letter ... so how do you want to know later your typed - and wrong - password?

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by uksitebuilder » Sat Aug 13, 2011 7:55 pm

password inputs are pretty useless really unless the page is going to be access i na public area where people can see over your shoulder.

it is highly unlikely you will install OC in a public area and as said above it assists in spotting typos

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by tilesupply » Sun Aug 14, 2011 7:16 am

Please can you let me know if this is a bug.

In IE7 (I know it is IE but customers us it) the text for the product description goes a bit nuts.
If I change it in the admin side/general source to **<p> <span style="font-size:12px;">** then the text in IE is fine.
FF is fine its just IE that is going nuts.

I am running 1.5.1.1, any ideas of how to fix this.
IE-bug.jpg

IE-bug.jpg (271.59 KiB) Viewed 3509 times


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 26, 2009 7:48 am


Post by uksitebuilder » Sun Aug 14, 2011 7:21 am

have a look at your ie7.css file in catalog/view/theme/default/stylesheet/ie7.css

Also check your haven't zoomed in by hitting 'View' 'Text Size' (I think it was called that - has been soooo long)

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by incan » Mon Aug 15, 2011 5:51 am

Search function does not work if the keyword have charachters like å ä ö. Is this something you can fix for the next version?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Post by focusthemes » Mon Aug 15, 2011 9:33 am

Hi Daniel,
Opencart 1.5.1.1 have erro.
Catalog/controller/product/manufacturer.php.
Line 195:
$image = $this->model_tool_image->resize($result['image'], $this->config->get('config_image_product_width'), $this->config->get('config_image_product_height'));

replaced by:

$image = $this->model_tool_image->resize($result['image'], $this->config->get('config_image_manufacturer_width'), $this->config->get('config_image_manufacturer_height'));

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 02, 2011 4:02 pm

Post by Daniel » Mon Aug 15, 2011 12:04 pm

incan wrote:Search function does not work if the keyword have charachters like å ä ö. Is this something you can fix for the next version?

already been fixed. this was fixed a while ago.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Daniel » Mon Aug 15, 2011 12:08 pm

focusthemes wrote:Hi Daniel,
Opencart 1.5.1.1 have erro.
Catalog/controller/product/manufacturer.php.
Line 195:
$image = $this->model_tool_image->resize($result['image'], $this->config->get('config_image_product_width'), $this->config->get('config_image_product_height'));

replaced by:

$image = $this->model_tool_image->resize($result['image'], $this->config->get('config_image_manufacturer_width'), $this->config->get('config_image_manufacturer_height'));

I donl;t think it should. manufacturer image settings should be removed.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by scmKORE » Mon Aug 15, 2011 5:31 pm

Just wondering if there is a timeline for 1.5.1.2 because there has been quite a few bug updates since the last one ^^ also could really use the % handling fee.

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon May 02, 2011 9:57 am

Post by incan » Mon Aug 15, 2011 9:19 pm

Daniel wrote:
incan wrote:Search function does not work if the keyword have charachters like å ä ö. Is this something you can fix for the next version?

already been fixed. this was fixed a while ago.
Thanks! I found the problem but no solution, http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 9&p=185463

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Post by AddersPaw » Tue Aug 16, 2011 5:48 am

Just noticed that if you have high security settings in your internet browser (ie scripting restricted/disabled) it is impossible to checkout due to none of the Checkout Steps displaying any information.

It's maybe not a bug in the true sense, but it's a issue, certainly for customers shopping from work who may not have a choice about their settings. Or others who do not like javascript (there are some, sadly)

Would it be an option to have the ability in admin of switching between scripted checkout a completely viewable one-page checkout?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Aug 07, 2011 11:12 pm

Post by Xsecrets » Tue Aug 16, 2011 5:53 am

AddersPaw wrote:Just noticed that if you have high security settings in your internet browser (ie scripting restricted/disabled) it is impossible to checkout due to none of the Checkout Steps displaying any information.

It's maybe not a bug in the true sense, but it's a issue, certainly for customers shopping from work who may not have a choice about their settings. Or others who do not like javascript (there are some, sadly)
some being 0.0000001% of people. I've worked at many large corporations and never not once seen any that block javascript. The web would be virtually useless.
Would it be an option to have the ability in admin of switching between scripted checkout a completely viewable one-page checkout?
there is absolutely no way to do a all on one page checkout without using javascript. You would have to go back to the multi page checkout.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by onlinemarketer » Tue Aug 16, 2011 8:14 am

Possible Bug

Summary

When Sub Totals is switched off, Total shows £0

To replicate:

1. Go to Extenstions>Order Totals>SubTotal>Edit>Disable
2. Go to front end, add a product to cart, click shopping cart
3. Order Total displays as 0 even when product is a price above 0

Can someone replicate this before I submit to bug tracker?

Thanks!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 14, 2011 8:21 pm

Post by borrie » Tue Aug 16, 2011 5:42 pm

Hello,

I try to add a discount price under the product > tab:discount

new price, saved..

Refreshed the store, but the price is still the same without discount!

only a (Dutch) text appears under the normal price:
'Aantallen korting:'

But without a new price behind it.

Is this already reported?

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 10, 2011 7:59 pm

Post by Daniel » Tue Aug 16, 2011 7:23 pm

onlinemarketer wrote:Possible Bug

Summary

When Sub Totals is switched off, Total shows £0

To replicate:

1. Go to Extenstions>Order Totals>SubTotal>Edit>Disable
2. Go to front end, add a product to cart, click shopping cart
3. Order Total displays as 0 even when product is a price above 0

Can someone replicate this before I submit to bug tracker?

Thanks!
you should not post anything because you don;t have the basic understanding of how to add things up. if you disable the subtotal price the other totals will not be able to calculate their prices.

leave it to the professional developers to post bugs.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Daniel » Tue Aug 16, 2011 7:25 pm

borrie wrote:Hello,

I try to add a discount price under the product > tab:discount

new price, saved..

Refreshed the store, but the price is still the same without discount!

only a (Dutch) text appears under the normal price:
'Aantallen korting:'

But without a new price behind it.

Is this already reported?
this is not a bug. you are not using opencart correctly. read the documentation. make sure you have setup the right customer groups to work with discounts, etc..

it works for me and everyone else.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by net-vor » Tue Aug 16, 2011 8:03 pm

Small bug: when accessing to checkout parts via direct url, it's not redirected so there are completely useless corrupted pages:
index.php?route=checkout/shipping
index.php?route=checkout/confirm
index.php?route=checkout/guest
index.php?route=checkout/manual
index.php?route=checkout/payment
index.php?route=checkout/register
index.php?route=checkout/payment

tvorba webových stránek | webdesign


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 27, 2011 10:38 pm

Post by borrie » Tue Aug 16, 2011 8:05 pm

this is not a bug. you are not using opencart correctly. read the documentation. make sure you have setup the right customer groups to work with discounts, etc..

it works for me and everyone else.
the product discount is set to the group 'default'

i would like the discount to appear to everyone, logged or not logged in.

Even when i'm logged in (as a customer in the default group) i don't see the discount.

This is not correct i guess??

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 10, 2011 7:59 pm

Post by Daniel » Tue Aug 16, 2011 8:27 pm

check what you have doen very carefully. it should work. maybe its adding tax on top.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Daniel » Tue Aug 16, 2011 8:31 pm

net-vor wrote:Small bug: when accessing to checkout parts via direct url, it's not redirected so there are completely useless corrupted pages:
index.php?route=checkout/shipping
index.php?route=checkout/confirm
index.php?route=checkout/guest
index.php?route=checkout/manual
index.php?route=checkout/payment
index.php?route=checkout/register
index.php?route=checkout/payment

the fact that there are no direct links to these pages in opencart complete invalidates your point.

customers don't generally click view source and visit ajax pages.

stop wasting my time and other peoples time.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests