Post by i2Paq » Fri Aug 05, 2011 5:59 pm

opencartisalright wrote:Maybe this is an unfinished feature, but what is the point of the "Generate Invoice No." Link in the admin panel on the order details page? Because an invoice ID is already automatically generated and clicking the Generate link doesn't do anything (it's not actually linked to anything). So I'm assuming this is a "coming soon" feature, correct?
The Generate Invoice No. function is returning!! :D

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by eric1998 » Fri Aug 05, 2011 11:50 pm

I Found a little problem.

My products is in special a 149.99 but if i have a discount 10 for 99.99
In the cart i have 10 X 149.99 = 1499.99 $
The real price is 10 X 99$
How can i Fix this ?
2011-08-05 11h48_45.png

2011-08-05 11h48_45.png (69.87 KiB) Viewed 3649 times

Thank you !

http://wm-distribution.com ---- OC 1.5.1.3


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 02, 2011 10:39 pm

Post by i2Paq » Sat Aug 06, 2011 12:07 am

eric1998 wrote:I Found a little problem.

My products is in special a 149.99 but if i have a discount 10 for 99.99
In the cart i have 10 X 149.99 = 1499.99 $
The real price is 10 X 99$
How can i Fix this ?

Thank you !
[1.5.0.5] Bug - Quantity Discount ignored with special price.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Daniel » Sat Aug 06, 2011 12:52 am

i2Paq wrote:
opencartisalright wrote:Maybe this is an unfinished feature, but what is the point of the "Generate Invoice No." Link in the admin panel on the order details page? Because an invoice ID is already automatically generated and clicking the Generate link doesn't do anything (it's not actually linked to anything). So I'm assuming this is a "coming soon" feature, correct?
The Generate Invoice No. function is returning!! :D

there is no generate invoice button in 1.5.1!

you mean you are using the SVN version if so don;t report it as a bug.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by i2Paq » Sat Aug 06, 2011 1:00 am

Daniel wrote:
i2Paq wrote: The Generate Invoice No. function is returning!! :D

there is no generate invoice button in 1.5.1!

you mean you are using the SVN version if so don;t report it as a bug.
I'm not, but he is ;D :
opencartisalright wrote:Maybe this is an unfinished feature, but what is the point of the "Generate Invoice No." Link in the admin panel on the order details page? Because an invoice ID is already automatically generated and clicking the Generate link doesn't do anything (it's not actually linked to anything). So I'm assuming this is a "coming soon" feature, correct?

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Daniel » Sat Aug 06, 2011 1:07 am

eric1998 wrote:I Found a little problem.

My products is in special a 149.99 but if i have a discount 10 for 99.99
In the cart i have 10 X 149.99 = 1499.99 $
The real price is 10 X 99$
How can i Fix this ?
2011-08-05 11h48_45.png
Thank you !

so don;t mix specials and price breaks!

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by opencartisalright » Sat Aug 06, 2011 9:27 am

Daniel wrote:
i2Paq wrote:
opencartisalright wrote:Maybe this is an unfinished feature, but what is the point of the "Generate Invoice No." Link in the admin panel on the order details page? Because an invoice ID is already automatically generated and clicking the Generate link doesn't do anything (it's not actually linked to anything). So I'm assuming this is a "coming soon" feature, correct?
The Generate Invoice No. function is returning!! :D

there is no generate invoice button in 1.5.1!

you mean you are using the SVN version if so don;t report it as a bug.
If you read my post, you'll see I wasn't reporting it as a bug, I was simply asking if this is an unfinished feature...

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:09 am

Post by Daniel » Sat Aug 06, 2011 12:03 pm

ok sorry.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by onlinemarketer » Sun Aug 07, 2011 3:39 am

Possible Bug

Opencart 1.5.1.1

System>Settings>Edit (Second store)
Store Tab>Default Layout

Default Layout for second store is stuck on 'Account'

Doesnt change when changed to Default and saved, returns back to 'Account'

Any temporary fixes available?!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 14, 2011 8:21 pm

Post by onlinemarketer » Sun Aug 07, 2011 6:13 am

Another possible bug

Opencart 1.5.1.1

Admin>Extensions>Modules>Carousel

When adding a second carousel, there is no option to choose the layout to assign it to.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 14, 2011 8:21 pm

Post by onlinemarketer » Sun Aug 07, 2011 6:13 am

:-[ i'll add them to the google bug tracker

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 14, 2011 8:21 pm

Post by Daniel » Sun Aug 07, 2011 10:04 am

onlinemarketer wrote:Another possible bug

Opencart 1.5.1.1

Admin>Extensions>Modules>Carousel

When adding a second carousel, there is no option to choose the layout to assign it to.

anyone else have this problem?

works fine for me.

maybe you deleted all your layouts.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Sun Aug 07, 2011 8:22 pm

anyone else have this problem?

works fine for me.

maybe you deleted all your layouts.
I can confirm this bug, see attached screenshot.
screenshot-carousel.png

screenshot-carousel.png (36.95 KiB) Viewed 3501 times

And here is the fix:

In file admin/view/template/module/carousel.tpl, after the line containing

Code: Select all

	html += '    <td class="left"><input type="text" name="carousel_module[' + module_row + '][width]" value="80" size="3" /> <input type="text" name="carousel_module[' + module_row + '][height]" value="80" size="3" /></td>';
add this:

Code: Select all

	html += '    <td class="left"><select name="carousel_module[' + module_row + '][layout_id]">';
<?php foreach ($layouts as $layout) { ?>
	html += '      <option value="<?php echo $layout['layout_id']; ?>"><?php echo $layout['name']; ?></option>';
<?php } ?>
	html += '    </select></td>';

Attachments

vqmod XML file: bugfix for carousel

Last edited by JNeuhoff on Sun Aug 07, 2011 11:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by Maansy » Sun Aug 07, 2011 9:52 pm

I can confirm this bug too

i am confirming that the fix is working by the way

ALL Templates :: 1.5.1+ Templates :: 50%-75% PRICE DROP ONLY at OpencartStuff.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 24, 2010 6:04 am


Post by AddersPaw » Sun Aug 07, 2011 11:17 pm

JNeuhoff wrote: In file admin/view/template/module/layout.tpl, after the line containing
Just a note that the file to edit is 'admin/view/template/module/carousel.tpl' - layout.tpl does not exist in the folder, at least not on the latest version I've downloaded.

Many thanks for the fix!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Aug 07, 2011 11:12 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Sun Aug 07, 2011 11:47 pm

Just a note that the file to edit is 'admin/view/template/module/carousel.tpl' - layout.tpl does not exist in the folder, at least not on the latest version I've downloaded.
You are right - I am still in the weekend mode :)

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by brunno.eu » Mon Aug 08, 2011 3:25 am

If you use several languages and if you are change the language, does not change the name and description of products.

Error in file catalog / controller / common / header.php

On line 107 add

Code: Select all

$ this-> cache-> delete ('product');

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 07, 2010 4:29 am

Post by onlinemarketer » Mon Aug 08, 2011 6:07 am

onlinemarketer wrote:Possible Bug

Opencart 1.5.1.1

System>Settings>Edit (Second store)
Store Tab>Default Layout

Default Layout for second store is stuck on 'Account'

Doesnt change when changed to Default and saved, returns back to 'Account'

Any temporary fixes available?!
Can anyone confirm this bug?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 14, 2011 8:21 pm

Post by Daniel » Mon Aug 08, 2011 6:49 pm

fixed in svn.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by onlinemarketer » Tue Aug 09, 2011 1:43 am

I hate bothering Daniel! I feel like in taking up time that can be spent coding!

Anyway does anyone know which file in teh SVN daniel fixed for the above problem?

See here for issue link: http://code.google.com/p/opencart/issue ... -id&id=443

I dont want to upload all the files again, as I have a current 1.5.1.1 production copy and just need the fixed files!

Thanks!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 14, 2011 8:21 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests