Post by fido-x » Thu Jul 28, 2011 6:28 pm

stoyankyosev wrote:I can confirm that free checkout does not work in 1.5.1.1
Works for me. You must have done something.

Image
Modules for OpenCart 2.3.0.2
Homepage Module [Free - since OpenCart 0.7.7]
Multistore Extensions
Store Manager Multi-Vendor/Multi-Store management tool

If you're not living on the edge ... you're taking up too much space!


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 28, 2008 1:09 am
Location - Tasmania, Australia

Post by Daniel » Thu Jul 28, 2011 6:38 pm

stoyankyosev wrote:I can confirm that free checkout does not work in 1.5.1.1

make sure your mail system works. if your on a test server and you have not configured php to send emails out you might not be able to checkout because tthe errors will interfer with json.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by freshbreeze » Thu Jul 28, 2011 6:54 pm

Re: Shipping Estimator:

if you use button to "apply shipping" it is added to total on shopping cart page but when you checkout, your selection is not carried over and it defaults to whatever shipping method appears first in the list.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 18, 2011 3:36 am
Location - UK

Post by freshbreeze » Thu Jul 28, 2011 7:35 pm

1) Order emails pay by cheque:
Store owner gets instructions of "Make payable to" & "Send to" but customer not informed of these details.

2) Product Returns:
a) No email notification of request issued (maybe more of an improvement suggestion than a bug, sorry but I aint checking that page manually each day in admin)
b) In Order History/ Order Information, if you check the box of a product and use "choose an action" to select "returns", click continue and all products in order are shown when it should just show the one you selected.
c) In Order History/ Order Information, if you check the box of a product and use "choose an action" to select "with selected", click continue, you are taken to order history which does nothing useful.
d) suggestion - checkbox for "refund" or "exchange" beside each product.

Please don't bite my head off - itsa bit chewy.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 18, 2011 3:36 am
Location - UK

Post by opencartisalright » Fri Jul 29, 2011 3:33 am

Daniel,

I see where you added a drop down menu to select categories for coupons, which is good. But....

You cannot multi-select different categories. For example if I select Category 1, it will add all the products under category 1 to the coupon. However if I then change the drop down to Category 2, it will delete all the products from category 1 and replace them with the products from Category 2.

We really need a way where we can multi-select our categories so we can add all products from all the categories we choose to the coupon.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:09 am

Post by ronancleary » Fri Jul 29, 2011 4:44 am

Hi

I am using version 1.5.1 and keep getting this error message on the payment tab


Notice: Undefined index: code in /var/www/html/store/catalog/view/theme/default/template/checkout/payment.tpl on line 9 Notice: Undefined index: code in /var/www/html/store/catalog/view/theme/default/template/checkout/payment.tpl on line 10 Credit Card (RealEx)

I am using the realex (redirect) gateway.

Any thoughts greatly appreciated.

Ronan

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 28, 2011 4:31 pm

Post by sliilvia » Fri Jul 29, 2011 4:52 am

When I receive an admin email notification that a customer has placed an order, the email itself appear to be formatted incorrectly. It looks like this with all the HTML formatting:

You have received an order.

Order ID: 12
Date Added: 28/07/2011
Order Status: Pending

Products
1x Mulberry Alexa Haircalf Messenger & Shoulder Bag (40625553) <span class="s_currency s_before">£</span>2,043.00

Order Totals
Sub-Total <span class="s_currency s_before">£</span>2,043.00
First Class Standard Post <span class="s_currency s_before">£</span>2.24
Total <span class="s_currency s_before">£</span>2,045.24

Customer order emails look fine

Can anyone tell me how to resolve this so admin emails appear correctly formatted please?

Many thanks

Using latest version of Opencart 1.5.1.1.

sliilvia

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 27, 2010 12:02 am

Post by Wabun » Fri Jul 29, 2011 6:21 am

Field cost in products is gone missing!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 05, 2011 10:32 pm

Post by fido-x » Fri Jul 29, 2011 10:11 am

Wabun wrote:Field cost in products is gone missing!
This is not a bug. The cost field was removed in 1.5.0. See viewtopic.php?f=161&t=32488&p=159326#p159326 for more details.

Image
Modules for OpenCart 2.3.0.2
Homepage Module [Free - since OpenCart 0.7.7]
Multistore Extensions
Store Manager Multi-Vendor/Multi-Store management tool

If you're not living on the edge ... you're taking up too much space!


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 28, 2008 1:09 am
Location - Tasmania, Australia

Post by Daniel » Fri Jul 29, 2011 1:00 pm

ronancleary wrote:Hi

I am using version 1.5.1 and keep getting this error message on the payment tab


Notice: Undefined index: code in /var/www/html/store/catalog/view/theme/default/template/checkout/payment.tpl on line 9 Notice: Undefined index: code in /var/www/html/store/catalog/view/theme/default/template/checkout/payment.tpl on line 10 Credit Card (RealEx)

I am using the realex (redirect) gateway.

Any thoughts greatly appreciated.

Ronan

my thoughts are for you to contact the developer of the extension and not post in the bug section.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Daniel » Fri Jul 29, 2011 1:06 pm

Wabun wrote:Field cost in products is gone missing!

if you want the cost field add it your self! its not a bug. post stuff like this in the bug section and you will be banned.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Daniel » Fri Jul 29, 2011 1:07 pm

opencartisalright wrote:Daniel,

I see where you added a drop down menu to select categories for coupons, which is good. But....

You cannot multi-select different categories. For example if I select Category 1, it will add all the products under category 1 to the coupon. However if I then change the drop down to Category 2, it will delete all the products from category 1 and replace them with the products from Category 2.

We really need a way where we can multi-select our categories so we can add all products from all the categories we choose to the coupon.
good point.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by i2Paq » Fri Jul 29, 2011 2:22 pm

Wabun wrote:Field cost in products is gone missing!
Next time use our FREE search as this has been discussed many times.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by fido-x » Fri Jul 29, 2011 3:50 pm

This issue is still present (originally reported for 1.5.0) in the class used for the ajax success message displayed when adding a product to the cart.

Line 331 in "catalog/view/theme/default/template/product/product.tpl" should be:

Code: Select all

$('#notification').html('<div class="success" style="display: none;">' + json['success'] + '<img src="catalog/view/theme/default/image/close.png" alt="" class="close" /></div>'); 
and line 333 should be:

Code: Select all

$('.success').fadeIn('slow'); 
And in "catalog/view/javascript/common.js", line 117 should be:

Code: Select all

$('#notification').html('<div class="success" style="display: none;">' + json['success'] + '<img src="catalog/view/theme/default/image/close.png" alt="" class="close" /></div>'); 
and line 119 should read:

Code: Select all

$('.success').fadeIn('slow'); 
Currently, these are using the "attention" class

Image
Modules for OpenCart 2.3.0.2
Homepage Module [Free - since OpenCart 0.7.7]
Multistore Extensions
Store Manager Multi-Vendor/Multi-Store management tool

If you're not living on the edge ... you're taking up too much space!


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 28, 2008 1:09 am
Location - Tasmania, Australia

Post by Daniel » Fri Jul 29, 2011 7:35 pm

fido-x wrote:This issue is still present (originally reported for 1.5.0) in the class used for the ajax success message displayed when adding a product to the cart.

Line 331 in "catalog/view/theme/default/template/product/product.tpl" should be:

Code: Select all

$('#notification').html('<div class="success" style="display: none;">' + json['success'] + '<img src="catalog/view/theme/default/image/close.png" alt="" class="close" /></div>'); 
and line 333 should be:

Code: Select all

$('.success').fadeIn('slow'); 
And in "catalog/view/javascript/common.js", line 117 should be:

Code: Select all

$('#notification').html('<div class="success" style="display: none;">' + json['success'] + '<img src="catalog/view/theme/default/image/close.png" alt="" class="close" /></div>'); 
and line 119 should read:

Code: Select all

$('.success').fadeIn('slow'); 
Currently, these are using the "attention" class
already updated on the svn.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by opencart-templates » Fri Jul 29, 2011 9:22 pm

Writing a module and found some old code that hasn't been updated with the 'store_description'.

ModeSettingStore.php -> getStore()

Code: Select all

public function getStore($store_id) {
		$query = $this->db->query("SELECT DISTINCT * FROM " . DB_PREFIX . "store s LEFT JOIN " . DB_PREFIX . "store_description sd ON (s.store_id = sd.store_id) WHERE s.store_id = '" . (int)$store_id . "' AND sd.language_id = '" . $this->config->get('config_language_id') . "'");
		
		return $query->row;
	}

Advanced Professional Email Template
Customers Pre-Sale. Inc abandoned cart email
Order Follow-Up Email. Inc request review
Email Validation with ZeroBounce


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon May 16, 2011 7:24 pm
Location - UK

Post by fido-x » Fri Jul 29, 2011 11:44 pm

In "system/startup.php", line 22 reads:

Code: Select all

unset($$key); 
Shouldn't that be:

Code: Select all

unset($key); 

Image
Modules for OpenCart 2.3.0.2
Homepage Module [Free - since OpenCart 0.7.7]
Multistore Extensions
Store Manager Multi-Vendor/Multi-Store management tool

If you're not living on the edge ... you're taking up too much space!


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 28, 2008 1:09 am
Location - Tasmania, Australia

Post by i2Paq » Sat Jul 30, 2011 12:32 am

Clean install 1.5.1.1, default theme, only 1.5.1.1 Dutch language added.

Having 2 languages and separate product names it will only show the product name in one language in Grid or List mode.
On the product page it works correct.

See Here.
Whatever language you choose, it will stay: T-shirt NL.

Bug Tracker

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by JNeuhoff » Sat Jul 30, 2011 1:22 am

i2Paq wrote:Clean install 1.5.1.1, default theme, only 1.5.1.1 Dutch language added.

Having 2 languages and separate product names it will only show the product name in one language in Grid or List mode.
On the product page it works correct.

See Here.
Whatever language you choose, it will stay: T-shirt NL.

Bug Tracker
Try this fix:

In file catalog/model/catalog/product.php, in function getProduct, replace

Code: Select all

$query = $this->db->query("SELECT DISTINCT *, pd.name AS name, .....
with

Code: Select all

$query = $this->db->query("SELECT DISTINCT *, pd.name AS product_name, .....
Also, replace

Code: Select all

		if ($query->num_rows) {
			return array(
				'product_id'       => $query->row['product_id'],
				'name'             => $query->row['name'],
with

Code: Select all

		if ($query->num_rows) {
			return array(
				'product_id'       => $query->row['product_id'],
				'name'             => $query->row['product_name'],

Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster * Survey Plus


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by Daniel » Sat Jul 30, 2011 1:29 pm

already fixed on svn. it was a caching issue.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests