Post by PetracheNicolae » Tue Jul 19, 2011 2:34 pm

any ideea what is happening? i have just installed again, using this - http://code.google.com/p/opencart/downl ... p&can=2&q=
and i have the errors on compare
Notice: Undefined index: mm in /home/rpie0019/public_html/system/library/length.php on line 42Notice: Undefined index: mm in /home/rpie0019/public_html/system/library/length.php on line 42Notice: Undefined index: mm in /home/rpie0019/public_html/system/library/length.php on line 42Notice: Undefined index: mm in /home/rpie0019/public_html/system/library/length.php on line 42Notice: Undefined index: mm in /home/rpie0019/public_html/system/library/length.php on line 42Notice: Undefined index: mm in /home/rpie0019/public_html/system/library/length.php on line 42
have cleared the browser cache, erors in chrome and in firefox. i have tried on a new host and the same thing. how come other users do not have these errors anymore? please advice
the currency boxes are messed up olso when these errors are on top

Attachments

compare.png

compare.png (58.27 KiB) Viewed 3746 times


New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 24, 2011 5:40 am

Post by grgr » Tue Jul 19, 2011 3:58 pm

Well I've just overwritten the catalog directory on a demo site with the one from the download page and this error has gone. Try downloading from the download page and trying again.

Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 28, 2011 4:08 pm
Location - UK

Post by PetracheNicolae » Tue Jul 19, 2011 6:00 pm

grgr wrote:Well I've just overwritten the catalog directory on a demo site with the one from the download page and this error has gone. Try downloading from the download page and trying again.
i have uploaded the catalog forder over and no result.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 24, 2011 5:40 am

Post by Daniel » Tue Jul 19, 2011 9:20 pm

go to your admin settings and re-save them.


i just notice i8 forgot to add isset in the library class. no big deal. just re-save the settings.

same for any shipping extensions.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator
Online

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by i2Paq » Wed Jul 20, 2011 1:03 am

Should it not be so that when a customer enters a return-request he/she should get a confirmation e-mail about this?
I tested 1.5.1 SVN-482 and no e-mail is send to the customer.

Updating the return-status does not send out an e-mail either.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by blproductions » Wed Jul 20, 2011 8:41 am

At the moment, i am running 1.5.0.5 I was going to post on that bug thread but it has been locked.

I noticed that what ever is typed into 'Model' it shows up on the product page as "Product Code" and google merchant picks it up as UPC. So google won't insert the feed, because the attribute is incorrect.

I wasn't sure if this was noticed in 1.5.0.5 and has been fixed in 1.5.1?

Kris.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 20, 2011 8:31 am

Post by Daniel » Wed Jul 20, 2011 12:06 pm

blproductions wrote:At the moment, i am running 1.5.0.5 I was going to post on that bug thread but it has been locked.

I noticed that what ever is typed into 'Model' it shows up on the product page as "Product Code" and google merchant picks it up as UPC. So google won't insert the feed, because the attribute is incorrect.

I wasn't sure if this was noticed in 1.5.0.5 and has been fixed in 1.5.1?

Kris.

this was fixed. maybe in 1.5.1.

you can view the difference in files here:

http://code.google.com/p/opencart/sourc ... e_base.php

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator
Online

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Melon » Wed Jul 20, 2011 7:25 pm

On check out on 1.5.1.. not sure if its on other versions. Clicking on continue (if lags) everytime produces and new spinning logo.. i had 3 when click continue 3 times.

Image
Last edited by Melon on Wed Jul 20, 2011 8:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 03, 2011 8:02 pm

Post by opencartisalright » Wed Jul 20, 2011 8:32 pm

The weight class is not saving correctly.

I set my default weight as grams in settings.

When I add a new product, the default weight is kilograms. I have to manually change it back to grams...

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:09 am

Post by Daniel » Wed Jul 20, 2011 9:38 pm

opencartisalright wrote:The weight class is not saving correctly.

I set my default weight as grams in settings.

When I add a new product, the default weight is kilograms. I have to manually change it back to grams...

have you tried resaving your settings?

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator
Online

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Daniel » Wed Jul 20, 2011 9:39 pm

Melon wrote:On check out on 1.5.1.. not sure if its on other versions. Clicking on continue (if lags) everytime produces and new spinning logo.. i had 3 when click continue 3 times.

Image

are u using smtp?

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator
Online

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by opencartisalright » Wed Jul 20, 2011 10:32 pm

Daniel wrote:
opencartisalright wrote:The weight class is not saving correctly.

I set my default weight as grams in settings.

When I add a new product, the default weight is kilograms. I have to manually change it back to grams...

have you tried resaving your settings?
Yes, twice. The default weight still isn't applied to new products.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:09 am

Post by happychai » Wed Jul 20, 2011 11:14 pm

i export the data from 1.5.0 and import into 1.5.1

When i try to check out at step 4 "delivery method" and click on continue but it does not bring me to the step 5

Anyone encounter this problem?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 20, 2011 1:04 pm

Post by lbf » Wed Jul 20, 2011 11:31 pm

look
000000.jpg

000000.jpg (133.54 KiB) Viewed 3476 times

000000000000000.jpg

000000000000000.jpg (143.12 KiB) Viewed 3476 times

what's the matter

lbf
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 10, 2011 11:24 am

Post by Daniel » Thu Jul 21, 2011 1:06 am

happychai wrote:i export the data from 1.5.0 and import into 1.5.1

When i try to check out at step 4 "delivery method" and click on continue but it does not bring me to the step 5

Anyone encounter this problem?

and your de;ivery method is? should i guess:?

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator
Online

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Daniel » Thu Jul 21, 2011 1:21 am

lbf wrote:look
000000.jpg
000000000000000.jpg
what's the matter

interesting it has 5 on one line for me. maybe you are using ie6?

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator
Online

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by lbf » Thu Jul 21, 2011 1:22 am

Daniel wrote:
lbf wrote:look
000000.jpg
000000000000000.jpg
what's the matter

interesting it has 5 on one line for me. maybe you are using ie6?
ie9

lbf
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 10, 2011 11:24 am

Post by Daniel » Thu Jul 21, 2011 1:25 am

just tested with IE6 and this does not happen. which browser are you using?

tested with IE9 and this does not happen either. if it was IE( you would have rounded corners. care you using opencart 1.5.1?

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator
Online

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by lbf » Thu Jul 21, 2011 2:29 am

Daniel wrote:just tested with IE6 and this does not happen. which browser are you using?

tested with IE9 and this does not happen either. if it was IE( you would have rounded corners. care you using opencart 1.5.1?

Win7+ie9
000000.jpg

000000.jpg (145.49 KiB) Viewed 3442 times


Firefox
00000.jpg

00000.jpg (171.25 KiB) Viewed 3432 times

Safari
0000000.jpg

0000000.jpg (161.69 KiB) Viewed 3432 times


So..... ??? ??? ??? ???
Last edited by lbf on Thu Jul 21, 2011 2:52 am, edited 3 times in total.

lbf
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 10, 2011 11:24 am

Post by Melon » Thu Jul 21, 2011 2:37 am

Daniel wrote:
Melon wrote:On check out on 1.5.1.. not sure if its on other versions. Clicking on continue (if lags) everytime produces and new spinning logo.. i had 3 when click continue 3 times.

Image

are u using smtp?
smtp for email ?

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 03, 2011 8:02 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests