Page 5 of 18

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 3:53 am
by nmarat
Need SKU checking when adding new product to avoid doubles
mb after pressing save button or ajax

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 7:07 pm
by Hildebrando
I see this in demo.opencart.com and in my installation, the 8th product goes to the second line. What's the problem?
not to me. Look at http://www.coompras.com/tiendas/demoopen/

In catalog/view/theme/default/stylesheet/stylesheet.css

replace

Code: Select all

.box-product > div {
	width: 116px;
	display: inline-block;
	vertical-align: top;
	margin-right: 20px;
	margin-bottom: 15px;	
}
with

Code: Select all

.box-product > div {
	//width: 116px;
	width: 106px;
	display: inline-block;
	vertical-align: top;
	//margin-right: 20px;
	margin-right: 0px;
	margin-bottom: 15px;	
}

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 7:08 pm
by audiomarket
Ambottera wrote:I see this in demo.opencart.com and in my installation, the 8th product goes to the second line. What's the problem?
I have resolved with css upgrade!
In the stylesheet file, search class .box-product > div and replace it with:

Code: Select all

.box-product > div {
	width: 20%;
	float: left;
	text-align: center;
	margin-bottom: 20px;
}
Yes, tou hahve only 5 products but a nice aligned!!
Olso in other page the alignement is great!!

Bye

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 7:17 pm
by audiomarket
Hildebrando wrote:
I see this in demo.opencart.com and in my installation, the 8th product goes to the second line. What's the problem?
not to me. Look at http://www.coompras.com/tiendas/demoopen/

In catalog/view/theme/default/stylesheet/stylesheet.css

replace

Code: Select all

.box-product > div {
	width: 116px;
	display: inline-block;
	vertical-align: top;
	margin-right: 20px;
	margin-bottom: 15px;	
}
with

Code: Select all

.box-product > div {
	//width: 116px;
	width: 106px;
	display: inline-block;
	vertical-align: top;
	//margin-right: 20px;
	margin-right: 0px;
	margin-bottom: 15px;	
}
Yes, in home page this is can work but in other product page (correlated product) the aligned don't correct!!
My solution work great in all product page!!
Bye

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 8:12 pm
by wkkapr
The Welcome module from the home page also shows up on Site Map and Special Offers page

The Banner does the same thing.

Not sure why this is happening.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 10:55 pm
by uksitebuilder
That doesn't happen for me, nor does it happen on the demo.

With regards to the featured products on the home page dropping the last one down to the next row, here is my CSS.

Code: Select all

.box-product > div{
    width:116px;
    display:inline-block;
    vertical-align:top;
    margin:0 9px 15px 9px;
    text-align:center;
}

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 6:43 am
by jcsmithy
Product_tag table in the DB needs to be indexed, as described in this post.

Xsecrets solved the problem, reduced search query down from 13mins (yes, minutes) to 0.5 seconds after this.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 4:25 pm
by jcsmithy
Me once again lol....

in the following function

Code: Select all

public function getProducts($data = array()) {
All tag queries need to be changed to lowercase - the tag it'self is passed as lowercase from PHP, but the tag column isn't converted to lower...

Existing query being run

Code: Select all

p.product_id IN (SELECT pt.product_id FROM product_tag pt WHERE pt.language_id = '1' AND pt.tag LIKE '%co20101%')
Should be

Code: Select all

p.product_id IN (SELECT pt.product_id FROM product_tag pt WHERE pt.language_id = '1' AND LCASE(pt.tag) LIKE '%co20101%')

Only looked in this one function

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 4:55 pm
by jcsmithy
an update to the above... also this function

Code: Select all

public function getTotalProducts($data = array()) {



And.... another bug... this one I'm unsure if it's already been mentioned

When using the UPS shipping method, "Calculate Shipping Quote" does not work as it expects the City and correct Zone code, which are not passed through to it.

Only the
country_id
postcode
zone_id

Variables are passed - No City... and the Zone code isnt worked out from the Zone_id

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 9:51 pm
by Daniel
jcsmithy wrote:an update to the above... also this function

Code: Select all

public function getTotalProducts($data = array()) {



And.... another bug... this one I'm unsure if it's already been mentioned

When using the UPS shipping method, "Calculate Shipping Quote" does not work as it expects the City and correct Zone code, which are not passed through to it.

Only the
country_id
postcode
zone_id

Variables are passed - No City... and the Zone code isnt worked out from the Zone_id
are u using 1.5.0.5?

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:00 pm
by uksitebuilder
Product Options vanish when editing a product.

When viewing/editing an already created product that has options, some of the options values do not re-appear and when going to save errors are displayed.

Image

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:04 pm
by bluelayer
searching for UF8 words in product description still do not work

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 12:24 am
by Daniel
uksitebuilder wrote:Product Options vanish when editing a product.

When viewing/editing an already created product that has options, some of the options values do not re-appear and when going to save errors are displayed.

Image

probably trying to save the page without waiting before its finished loading.

Re: comparisons in e.g. content_bottom.php

Posted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:56 am
by pbhd
This is from the 1.5.0.5 sources.
Shouldn't in this code be used the correct length of the constant string, 15 resp. 19?
if (substr($route, 0, 16) == 'product/product' && isset($this->request->get['product_id'])) {
...
if (substr($route, 0, 16) == 'product/information' && isset($this->request->get['information_id'])) {

If it should, then this is also the case in the other files in that folder.

Gruss PB

Re: comparisons in e.g. content_bottom.php

Posted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 3:28 am
by Daniel
pbhd wrote:This is from the 1.5.0.5 sources.
Shouldn't in this code be used the correct length of the constant string, 15 resp. 19?
if (substr($route, 0, 16) == 'product/product' && isset($this->request->get['product_id'])) {
...
if (substr($route, 0, 16) == 'product/information' && isset($this->request->get['information_id'])) {

If it should, then this is also the case in the other files in that folder.

Gruss PB
i think your right.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 3:39 am
by jcsmithy
Daniel wrote:
jcsmithy wrote:an update to the above... also this function

Code: Select all

public function getTotalProducts($data = array()) {



And.... another bug... this one I'm unsure if it's already been mentioned

When using the UPS shipping method, "Calculate Shipping Quote" does not work as it expects the City and correct Zone code, which are not passed through to it.

Only the
country_id
postcode
zone_id

Variables are passed - No City... and the Zone code isnt worked out from the Zone_id
are u using 1.5.0.5?

Yep - 1.5.0.5

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 3:49 am
by celestial
Daniel you forgot for bilingual use:

Line 1583 of admin\controller\sale\order.php (function history)

$pagination->text = $this->language->get('text_pagination');

Thanks

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 5:05 am
by merry
Customer REORDER Button not functional on index.php?route=account/order/info&order_id=2

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:52 am
by happychai
anyone have idea how to upgrade from 1.5 to 1.5.05?
Does it have any database changes?

Re: meta_keyword(s)

Posted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 11:21 am
by phoenixquantum
Michael.Maardt.dk wrote:When translating I noticed variable in product_description was meta_keywords in 1.4.9.5 and in 1.5.0.4 it was meta_keyword (s missing)
The attachment opencart-1495-meta-keywords.jpg is no longer available
The attachment opencart-1504-meta-keywords.jpg is no longer available
Same with category_description

you're right... even some fields in different tables are misplaced
BEFORE
1.JPG

BEFORE - 1.JPG (11.44 KiB) Viewed 6419 times

AFTER
2.JPG

AFTER - 2.JPG (10.85 KiB) Viewed 6419 times