Page 3 of 18

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 7:11 pm
by farenhide
But i still can register as afiliate. So unistalling it has no influence i can notice but maybe its blocked when the login error is fixed.

Now.
Maye i found another bug.

The Invoice Prefix does not work. Hoping this can be fixed.
Thank You your great!

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 7:21 pm
by farenhide
Oh i forgot to approve sorry now i can login to affiliate. So the affiliate can not be deaktivated?

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 9:55 pm
by i2Paq
I see that the issue with the Image Manager is still NOT resolved :'(

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 11:44 pm
by Daniel
i2Paq wrote:I see that the issue with the Image Manager is still NOT resolved :'(

because i can not replicate the problem!

filemanager.jpg

filemanager.jpg (107.61 KiB) Viewed 5414 times


Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:45 am
by JasonSGN
I had posted this on the SVN site, but it's not there anymore:

1. Make sure you are not logged in to your account and add items to your cart.
2. Click the "Checkout" button and fill in your username and password for a returning customer.
3. You are now logged into your account but it still shows shows you as not logged in at the top (in the header). As someone else also mentioned, the cart quantity in the header is also not updated under the same scenario if you had items in your cart already from when you were previously logged in.

Is there someway to refresh the header info when you log in on the checkout page as a returning customer?

Re: File upload pop up in Chrome

Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:00 am
by quirky2u
Clicking on the file upload button as an available option on a product does not open the select a file pop up when using Chrome. Works fine in IE and Firefox. Hope you can you help.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:00 am
by Daniel
JasonSGN wrote:I had posted this on the SVN site, but it's not there anymore:

1. Make sure you are not logged in to your account and add items to your cart.
2. Click the "Checkout" button and fill in your username and password for a returning customer.
3. You are now logged into your account but it still shows shows you as not logged in at the top (in the header). As someone else also mentioned, the cart quantity in the header is also not updated under the same scenario if you had items in your cart already from when you were previously logged in.

Is there someway to refresh the header info when you log in on the checkout page as a returning customer?
stop bothering me about this. you post this about 5 times. i'm not interested. it has already been posted in the issues list and set as invalid.

Re: File upload pop up in Chrome

Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:01 am
by Daniel
quirky2u wrote:Clicking on the file upload button as an available option on a product does not open the select a file pop up when using Chrome. Works fine in IE and Firefox. Hope you can you help.

I use chrome and it works for me. remove installed chrome extensions.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:06 am
by quirky2u
Thank you :)

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:07 am
by Daniel
i2Paq wrote:I see that the issue with the Image Manager is still NOT resolved :'(

i think the problem is because the translation you have done makes the text is to long. I can increase the width a little to fix this.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:19 am
by audiomarket
Seems to be ok!
I just replaced the boxed product css div width from 116px to 20%.
I lined up from left to center the div box product.
5 products inline but perfectly aligned.
A great job.
Marco - Italy

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2011 2:16 am
by i2Paq
Daniel wrote:
i2Paq wrote:I see that the issue with the Image Manager is still NOT resolved :'(

i think the problem is because the translation you have done makes the text is to long. I can increase the width a little to fix this.
OK, looks like your are right!

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2011 3:09 am
by opencartisalright
When you hover your mouse over the add to cart button, the pointer will show up properly and the button color will change, however when you hover your mouse over the file upload button, the pointer will not show up and the button will not change color.
button-error-1.png

button-error-1.png (27.66 KiB) Viewed 5368 times

button-error-2.png

button-error-2.png (27.98 KiB) Viewed 5368 times


Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2011 3:32 am
by JasonSGN
Daniel wrote:
JasonSGN wrote:I had posted this on the SVN site, but it's not there anymore:

1. Make sure you are not logged in to your account and add items to your cart.
2. Click the "Checkout" button and fill in your username and password for a returning customer.
3. You are now logged into your account but it still shows shows you as not logged in at the top (in the header). As someone else also mentioned, the cart quantity in the header is also not updated under the same scenario if you had items in your cart already from when you were previously logged in.

Is there someway to refresh the header info when you log in on the checkout page as a returning customer?
stop bothering me about this. you post this about 5 times. i'm not interested. it has already been posted in the issues list and set as invalid.
Actually, I posted about it once on the SVN site and it was just deleted. Nice job supporting the people that are trying to help you better your product. For the record, it's not invalid, but I don't really care anymore.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2011 3:54 am
by opencartisalright
JasonSGN wrote:
Daniel wrote:
JasonSGN wrote:I had posted this on the SVN site, but it's not there anymore:

1. Make sure you are not logged in to your account and add items to your cart.
2. Click the "Checkout" button and fill in your username and password for a returning customer.
3. You are now logged into your account but it still shows shows you as not logged in at the top (in the header). As someone else also mentioned, the cart quantity in the header is also not updated under the same scenario if you had items in your cart already from when you were previously logged in.

Is there someway to refresh the header info when you log in on the checkout page as a returning customer?
stop bothering me about this. you post this about 5 times. i'm not interested. it has already been posted in the issues list and set as invalid.
Actually, I posted about it once on the SVN site and it was just deleted. Nice job supporting the people that are trying to help you better your product. For the record, it's not invalid, but I don't really care anymore.
You should know by now that Daniel is not one to sugar-coat his words (however unfortunate it may be from a PR perspective).

I do want to point out what you say is indeed valid, the header will not update if you log into your account at the checkout screen, but i'm pretty sure this is because the page doesn't actually refresh when you are moving through the checkout process. If you log in on the checkout page, and then you navigate to another page entirely, you will notice that the header does update your log in status.

I'm sure Daniel could get it where the header updates your log in status somehow, however it doesn't really seem that pressing an issue at the moment, especially when there are bigger bugs to squash. I'd consider your issue more of a nicety than a necessity, which probably explains Daniel's indifferent attitude (although he could for sure practice on verbalizing himself better).

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2011 6:09 am
by cmaster
Has anyone noticed that the filter in administration section (catalog>product) is not working well.

For example I type Samsung, it appears Samsung Galaxy Tab, but then I type galaxy or tab and have no results. ???

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2011 9:03 am
by fritzelly
Not sure if this is a bug or intentional but adding a product to cart gives you a notification box for attention, should this not be success?

Edit

Easily fixed by replacing the following in common.js and product.tpl...maybe somewhere else...?

Code: Select all

if (json['success']) {
$('#notification').html('<div class="attention" style="display: none;">' + json['success'] + '<img src="catalog/view/theme/default/image/close.png" alt="" class="close" /></div>');
				
$('.attention').fadeIn('slow');
with

Code: Select all

if (json['success']) {
$('#notification').html('<div class="success" style="display: none;">' + json['success'] + '<img src="catalog/view/theme/default/image/close.png" alt="" class="close" /></div>');
				
$('.success').fadeIn('slow');

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:06 pm
by Kazak Uralsky
Daniel wrote:
framedeyes wrote:You cannot add any options to the products. You can only edit the options already associated with the demo products installed. On the products option tab if you try to add an option, clicking the plus sign to add said option does nothing. I tried with multiple browsers.

autocomplete!
Daniel, autocomplete what? If I don't know option name, how could I guess what letter should I type? What about dropdown list?
Then, about Checkbox. "Option value" - Checkbox 1. Result example is here http://demo.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... duct_id=42
Checkbox 1 - +11,75 USD, if dollars chosen. Ok. But WHAT Checkbox 1? What is it? What it for? Its impossible to change it's name in Catalog-Products-Option tab, just dropdown list Checkbox 1-4.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:13 pm
by Xsecrets
Kazak Uralsky wrote:
Daniel wrote:
framedeyes wrote:You cannot add any options to the products. You can only edit the options already associated with the demo products installed. On the products option tab if you try to add an option, clicking the plus sign to add said option does nothing. I tried with multiple browsers.

autocomplete!
Daniel, autocomplete what? If I don't know option name, how could I guess what letter should I type? What about dropdown list?
Then, about Checkbox. "Option value" - Checkbox 1. Result example is here http://demo.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... duct_id=42
Checkbox 1 - +11,75 USD, if dollars chosen. Ok. But WHAT Checkbox 1? What is it? What it for? Its impossible to change it's name in Catalog-Products-Option tab, just dropdown list Checkbox 1-4.
your supposed to go setup your own options then you will know the names. The ones that are in there are simply sample options to show the various types of options that are available.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.5 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:55 pm
by dellmont
Hello,

In version 1.5.0.3 the Featured section listed up to 7 products and fit perfectly. However, when I updated to 1.5.0.4 and then to 1.5.0.5 the 7th product drops to the second row and leaves a huge gap on the right hand side. It was not like this until I updated to the current version (1.5.0.5). I have shortened all the text of the products to ensure that wasn't the problem.

Has anyone had this problem?

How do I resolve this issue?

Will this issue be fixed in the next release?

I look forward to hearing from you all.

Thanks