Post by reynierpm » Tue Jul 12, 2011 12:24 am

Well I knew that reducing image size would help but I refer in another way adding some code in somewhere to fix this because you and I take care of this but clients doesn't and then bother us saying "this looks bad", "this doesn't display fine" and so on ;)

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:51 pm

Post by Daniel » Tue Jul 12, 2011 1:01 am

you can not make jpg, gif banners to automatic resize to fit the html width.
if your clients don't like it they should come up with there own web standards.


this is pretty basic stuff of web developers and web companies to know this.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by reynierpm » Tue Jul 12, 2011 1:42 am

Thanks Daniel, I knew that too but I'm refer for example to this:

Code: Select all

<div id="banner">
  <img src="" width="340" height="45"  alt=""/>
</div>
Or even better doing with some CSS. Of course clients need to understand that big banners will look bad because of reduction and not always fine. Anyway cheers I'll see how I can solve this was just a question for this great comunnity

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:51 pm

Post by Xsecrets » Tue Jul 12, 2011 3:09 am

reynierpm wrote:Thanks Daniel, I knew that too but I'm refer for example to this:

Code: Select all

<div id="banner">
  <img src="" width="340" height="45"  alt=""/>
</div>
Or even better doing with some CSS. Of course clients need to understand that big banners will look bad because of reduction and not always fine. Anyway cheers I'll see how I can solve this was just a question for this great comunnity
just set the image size correctly in the banner in the admin and it will resize it.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by JNeuhoff » Tue Jul 12, 2011 7:02 pm

Can we please please get rid of the autocomplete in places where there used to be scrollbox list in the admin backend? See for example the featured module which used to have a nice scrollbox multichoice list with tickboxes, which was much easier to use.

I am writing up a VQmod XML script for replacing the autocomplete with the old scrollbox for the time being for my live sites.

Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Tag Manager * Survey Plus * OpenTwig


User avatar
Guru Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by Bic » Tue Jul 12, 2011 7:37 pm

Tax Class problem
(sorry for my English) I think there are problems with taxes ... default ok, I added a new tax for Italy (20% VAT) and it works ok, but if you change the percentage or changes do not appear in the shopping cart over and is no longer calculated on the order.
To show must go back taxes on the configuration and change the "Display Prices With Tax:" from "No" to "Yes" and then back to "NO", but if I change something on the tax disappears again.

config:
Display Prices With Tax: No
Ver 1.5.0.5

Bic
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 12, 2011 7:33 pm

Post by Daniel » Tue Jul 12, 2011 8:20 pm

JNeuhoff wrote:Can we please please get rid of the autocomplete in places where there used to be scrollbox list in the admin backend? See for example the featured module which used to have a nice scrollbox multichoice list with tickboxes, which was much easier to use.

I am writing up a VQmod XML script for replacing the autocomplete with the old scrollbox for the time being for my live sites.

NO WE CAN NOT. if you can code you should be able to realise that the scrollbox can cause your site to crash if they have to list to many categories or products. loading up 3,000 categories on a page load takes ages.

stop bringing this up.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Daniel » Tue Jul 12, 2011 8:22 pm

Bic wrote:Tax Class problem
(sorry for my English) I think there are problems with taxes ... default ok, I added a new tax for Italy (20% VAT) and it works ok, but if you change the percentage or changes do not appear in the shopping cart over and is no longer calculated on the order.
To show must go back taxes on the configuration and change the "Display Prices With Tax:" from "No" to "Yes" and then back to "NO", but if I change something on the tax disappears again.

config:
Display Prices With Tax: No
Ver 1.5.0.5
probably geo zones not set properly or your store location is not in the tax zone.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Tue Jul 12, 2011 9:11 pm

Daniel wrote:
JNeuhoff wrote:Can we please please get rid of the autocomplete in places where there used to be scrollbox list in the admin backend? See for example the featured module which used to have a nice scrollbox multichoice list with tickboxes, which was much easier to use.

I am writing up a VQmod XML script for replacing the autocomplete with the old scrollbox for the time being for my live sites.

NO WE CAN NOT. if you can code you should be able to realise that the scrollbox can cause your site to crash if they have to list to many categories or products. loading up 3,000 categories on a page load takes ages.

stop bringing this up.
I take your point. However, in the case of the featured products module, it only needs product_ids and product names for the scrollbox list. If we really have a large number of products, the scrollbox list needs to splitted up somehow, maybe by using a pagination inside the scrollbox. Autocomplete is useful for e.g. search fields, but is confusing when it comes to multichoice dropdown lists IMHO.

I have just written up a scrollbox with tickbox entries for the featured products, as it used to be, and it is a lot easier to handle.

Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Tag Manager * Survey Plus * OpenTwig


User avatar
Guru Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by opencartisalright » Wed Jul 13, 2011 3:37 am

Daniel wrote:
JNeuhoff wrote:Can we please please get rid of the autocomplete in places where there used to be scrollbox list in the admin backend? See for example the featured module which used to have a nice scrollbox multichoice list with tickboxes, which was much easier to use.

I am writing up a VQmod XML script for replacing the autocomplete with the old scrollbox for the time being for my live sites.

NO WE CAN NOT. if you can code you should be able to realise that the scrollbox can cause your site to crash if they have to list to many categories or products. loading up 3,000 categories on a page load takes ages.

stop bringing this up.
Seriously Daniel, you are looking at this from a developers point of view instead of a shop owners point of view. If you actually had to manage a shop with 3,000 categories, and 3,000 products per category, please tell me how using an autocomplete field for lists such as featured, coupon, related items, etc. is anything but time-consuming, tedious, and just flat out annoying. If I want to create 5 coupons, and add 3,000 products per coupon, please tell me how typing the name of the product, selecting it, clicking the little red plus sign, and then repeating the process 15,000 more times is efficient.

JNeuhoff, I beg you to make your vQmod script public, because as it stands now, it is a nightmare to create coupons in 1.5 if you have a lot of products. Daniel just doesn't seem to understand that...

The way it worked in 1.4.9 was perfect.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:09 am

Post by Marnus » Wed Jul 13, 2011 5:41 am

In admin>>view>>template>>common>>header.tpl:

</li> missing at the end.

Code: Select all

<ul>
  <li><a href="<?php echo $attribute; ?>"><?php echo $text_attribute; ?></a>
  <li><a href="<?php echo $attribute_group; ?>"><?php echo $text_attribute_group; ?></a>
</ul>
Should be:

Code: Select all

<ul>
  <li><a href="<?php echo $attribute; ?>"><?php echo $text_attribute; ?></a></li>
  <li><a href="<?php echo $attribute_group; ?>"><?php echo $text_attribute_group; ?></a></li>
</ul>
fixed.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 05, 2011 12:54 am

Post by atulagarwal56 » Wed Jul 13, 2011 7:06 am

Not sure its a bug but the version of OC on admin page still says 1.5.0 and not 1.5.0.5.
I looked at the demo store and presume its the latest version.
Plz delete this post if already known issue or if its not relevant here.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 24, 2010 2:40 pm
Location - India

Post by strigona » Wed Jul 13, 2011 10:59 am

strigona wrote:
Daniel wrote:you have not even reported what is actually not happening and what is supposed to happen.

its like playing a guessing game. read carefully what you have writen. it tells us nothing apart from you think there is inconsistency.
Sorry Daniel, I'll re-explain - sorry if I wasn't clear enough earlier.

The inconsistency is that for a Product if the "Decrease Stock" is set to "No", the cart quantity cannot exceed the product quantity. For Product Options if the "Decrease Stock" is set to "No", the cart quantity can exceed the product option quantity.
I'm not going to nag about this, but it would be nice to know one way or another if a bug report is accepted or rejected.

Thanks,
Simon

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 07, 2011 11:31 pm

Post by Daniel » Wed Jul 13, 2011 1:47 pm

opencartisalright wrote:
Daniel wrote:
JNeuhoff wrote:Can we please please get rid of the autocomplete in places where there used to be scrollbox list in the admin backend? See for example the featured module which used to have a nice scrollbox multichoice list with tickboxes, which was much easier to use.

I am writing up a VQmod XML script for replacing the autocomplete with the old scrollbox for the time being for my live sites.

NO WE CAN NOT. if you can code you should be able to realise that the scrollbox can cause your site to crash if they have to list to many categories or products. loading up 3,000 categories on a page load takes ages.

stop bringing this up.
Seriously Daniel, you are looking at this from a developers point of view instead of a shop owners point of view. If you actually had to manage a shop with 3,000 categories, and 3,000 products per category, please tell me how using an autocomplete field for lists such as featured, coupon, related items, etc. is anything but time-consuming, tedious, and just flat out annoying. If I want to create 5 coupons, and add 3,000 products per coupon, please tell me how typing the name of the product, selecting it, clicking the little red plus sign, and then repeating the process 15,000 more times is efficient.

JNeuhoff, I beg you to make your vQmod script public, because as it stands now, it is a nightmare to create coupons in 1.5 if you have a lot of products. Daniel just doesn't seem to understand that...

The way it worked in 1.4.9 was perfect.
the coupon system i can agree that it needs changing but related products and featured products does not because you would never add more than a few products.

I am right about this because i have people emailing me that there admin is not working because of the 100,000 products they have.

you have only listed one good example of why the coupon section needs changing but you have not given a good reason for for getting rid of autocomplete.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Daniel » Wed Jul 13, 2011 1:55 pm

strigona wrote:
strigona wrote:
Daniel wrote:you have not even reported what is actually not happening and what is supposed to happen.

its like playing a guessing game. read carefully what you have writen. it tells us nothing apart from you think there is inconsistency.
Sorry Daniel, I'll re-explain - sorry if I wasn't clear enough earlier.

The inconsistency is that for a Product if the "Decrease Stock" is set to "No", the cart quantity cannot exceed the product quantity. For Product Options if the "Decrease Stock" is set to "No", the cart quantity can exceed the product option quantity.
I'm not going to nag about this, but it would be nice to know one way or another if a bug report is accepted or rejected.

Thanks,
Simon
set them both to no then.

its unlikly you are goijng to want the product decrease and the product option not decrease or the other way round.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by rph » Wed Jul 13, 2011 2:00 pm

Daniel wrote:you have only list one good example of why the coupon section needs changing but you have not given a good reason for for getting rid of autocomplete.
Do you honestly believe users are going to remember the exact name of a product on a site that has 100k categories?

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by Daniel » Wed Jul 13, 2011 2:01 pm

how else are they supposed to find out? from categories!

a nice big 1,000 products in one category. a good 30'seconds to load. massive drain on your cpu.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by opencartisalright » Wed Jul 13, 2011 2:06 pm

Daniel wrote:the coupon system i can agree that it needs changing but related products and featured products does not because you would never add more than a few products.

I am right about this because i have people emailing me that there admin is not working because of the 100,000 products they have.

you have only list one good example of why the coupon section needs changing but you have not given a good reason for for getting rid of autocomplete.
I never said to get rid of autocomplete across the board. I think autocomplete works for certain fields like date entry and so forth. At least we can agree autocomplete for the coupon system sucks though.

If you changed the coupons back to the way they were, or at least some way that made it easier for us shop owners to add multiple products to coupons, then a lot of people including myself would be very happy.

I can live with an autocomplete for related and featured items, as long as the coupon system is changed...

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:09 am

Post by strigona » Wed Jul 13, 2011 2:20 pm

Daniel wrote:
set them both to no then.

its unlikly you are goijng to want the product decrease and the product option not decrease or the other way round.
That doesn't solve anything. The point is setting them both to "No" results in different calculations of whether or not the item is in stock.

Thanks,
Simon

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 07, 2011 11:31 pm

Post by Daniel » Wed Jul 13, 2011 2:49 pm

does the stock options added together add up to the same number of products?

anyone else know what hes talking about?

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 77 guests