Post by farenhide » Fri Jun 17, 2011 7:11 pm

But i still can register as afiliate. So unistalling it has no influence i can notice but maybe its blocked when the login error is fixed.

Now.
Maye i found another bug.

The Invoice Prefix does not work. Hoping this can be fixed.
Thank You your great!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 17, 2011 6:34 pm

Post by farenhide » Fri Jun 17, 2011 7:21 pm

Oh i forgot to approve sorry now i can login to affiliate. So the affiliate can not be deaktivated?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 17, 2011 6:34 pm

Post by i2Paq » Fri Jun 17, 2011 9:55 pm

I see that the issue with the Image Manager is still NOT resolved :'(

Attachments

image-manager.gif

image-manager.gif (13.01 KiB) Viewed 5241 times


Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Daniel » Fri Jun 17, 2011 11:44 pm

i2Paq wrote:I see that the issue with the Image Manager is still NOT resolved :'(

because i can not replicate the problem!

filemanager.jpg

filemanager.jpg (107.61 KiB) Viewed 5225 times


OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by JasonSGN » Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:45 am

I had posted this on the SVN site, but it's not there anymore:

1. Make sure you are not logged in to your account and add items to your cart.
2. Click the "Checkout" button and fill in your username and password for a returning customer.
3. You are now logged into your account but it still shows shows you as not logged in at the top (in the header). As someone else also mentioned, the cart quantity in the header is also not updated under the same scenario if you had items in your cart already from when you were previously logged in.

Is there someway to refresh the header info when you log in on the checkout page as a returning customer?

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:15 am

Post by quirky2u » Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:00 am

Clicking on the file upload button as an available option on a product does not open the select a file pop up when using Chrome. Works fine in IE and Firefox. Hope you can you help.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:44 am

Post by Daniel » Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:00 am

JasonSGN wrote:I had posted this on the SVN site, but it's not there anymore:

1. Make sure you are not logged in to your account and add items to your cart.
2. Click the "Checkout" button and fill in your username and password for a returning customer.
3. You are now logged into your account but it still shows shows you as not logged in at the top (in the header). As someone else also mentioned, the cart quantity in the header is also not updated under the same scenario if you had items in your cart already from when you were previously logged in.

Is there someway to refresh the header info when you log in on the checkout page as a returning customer?
stop bothering me about this. you post this about 5 times. i'm not interested. it has already been posted in the issues list and set as invalid.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Daniel » Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:01 am

quirky2u wrote:Clicking on the file upload button as an available option on a product does not open the select a file pop up when using Chrome. Works fine in IE and Firefox. Hope you can you help.

I use chrome and it works for me. remove installed chrome extensions.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by quirky2u » Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:06 am

Thank you :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:44 am

Post by Daniel » Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:07 am

i2Paq wrote:I see that the issue with the Image Manager is still NOT resolved :'(

i think the problem is because the translation you have done makes the text is to long. I can increase the width a little to fix this.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by audiomarket » Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:19 am

Seems to be ok!
I just replaced the boxed product css div width from 116px to 20%.
I lined up from left to center the div box product.
5 products inline but perfectly aligned.
A great job.
Marco - Italy

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 15, 2010 1:55 am

Post by i2Paq » Sat Jun 18, 2011 2:16 am

Daniel wrote:
i2Paq wrote:I see that the issue with the Image Manager is still NOT resolved :'(

i think the problem is because the translation you have done makes the text is to long. I can increase the width a little to fix this.
OK, looks like your are right!

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by opencartisalright » Sat Jun 18, 2011 3:09 am

When you hover your mouse over the add to cart button, the pointer will show up properly and the button color will change, however when you hover your mouse over the file upload button, the pointer will not show up and the button will not change color.
button-error-1.png

button-error-1.png (27.66 KiB) Viewed 5179 times

button-error-2.png

button-error-2.png (27.98 KiB) Viewed 5179 times


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:09 am

Post by JasonSGN » Sat Jun 18, 2011 3:32 am

Daniel wrote:
JasonSGN wrote:I had posted this on the SVN site, but it's not there anymore:

1. Make sure you are not logged in to your account and add items to your cart.
2. Click the "Checkout" button and fill in your username and password for a returning customer.
3. You are now logged into your account but it still shows shows you as not logged in at the top (in the header). As someone else also mentioned, the cart quantity in the header is also not updated under the same scenario if you had items in your cart already from when you were previously logged in.

Is there someway to refresh the header info when you log in on the checkout page as a returning customer?
stop bothering me about this. you post this about 5 times. i'm not interested. it has already been posted in the issues list and set as invalid.
Actually, I posted about it once on the SVN site and it was just deleted. Nice job supporting the people that are trying to help you better your product. For the record, it's not invalid, but I don't really care anymore.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:15 am

Post by opencartisalright » Sat Jun 18, 2011 3:54 am

JasonSGN wrote:
Daniel wrote:
JasonSGN wrote:I had posted this on the SVN site, but it's not there anymore:

1. Make sure you are not logged in to your account and add items to your cart.
2. Click the "Checkout" button and fill in your username and password for a returning customer.
3. You are now logged into your account but it still shows shows you as not logged in at the top (in the header). As someone else also mentioned, the cart quantity in the header is also not updated under the same scenario if you had items in your cart already from when you were previously logged in.

Is there someway to refresh the header info when you log in on the checkout page as a returning customer?
stop bothering me about this. you post this about 5 times. i'm not interested. it has already been posted in the issues list and set as invalid.
Actually, I posted about it once on the SVN site and it was just deleted. Nice job supporting the people that are trying to help you better your product. For the record, it's not invalid, but I don't really care anymore.
You should know by now that Daniel is not one to sugar-coat his words (however unfortunate it may be from a PR perspective).

I do want to point out what you say is indeed valid, the header will not update if you log into your account at the checkout screen, but i'm pretty sure this is because the page doesn't actually refresh when you are moving through the checkout process. If you log in on the checkout page, and then you navigate to another page entirely, you will notice that the header does update your log in status.

I'm sure Daniel could get it where the header updates your log in status somehow, however it doesn't really seem that pressing an issue at the moment, especially when there are bigger bugs to squash. I'd consider your issue more of a nicety than a necessity, which probably explains Daniel's indifferent attitude (although he could for sure practice on verbalizing himself better).

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:09 am

Post by cmaster » Sat Jun 18, 2011 6:09 am

Has anyone noticed that the filter in administration section (catalog>product) is not working well.

For example I type Samsung, it appears Samsung Galaxy Tab, but then I type galaxy or tab and have no results. ???

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 15, 2011 6:09 am

Post by fritzelly » Sat Jun 18, 2011 9:03 am

Not sure if this is a bug or intentional but adding a product to cart gives you a notification box for attention, should this not be success?

Edit

Easily fixed by replacing the following in common.js and product.tpl...maybe somewhere else...?

Code: Select all

if (json['success']) {
$('#notification').html('<div class="attention" style="display: none;">' + json['success'] + '<img src="catalog/view/theme/default/image/close.png" alt="" class="close" /></div>');
				
$('.attention').fadeIn('slow');
with

Code: Select all

if (json['success']) {
$('#notification').html('<div class="success" style="display: none;">' + json['success'] + '<img src="catalog/view/theme/default/image/close.png" alt="" class="close" /></div>');
				
$('.success').fadeIn('slow');

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:29 am

Post by Kazak Uralsky » Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:06 pm

Daniel wrote:
framedeyes wrote:You cannot add any options to the products. You can only edit the options already associated with the demo products installed. On the products option tab if you try to add an option, clicking the plus sign to add said option does nothing. I tried with multiple browsers.

autocomplete!
Daniel, autocomplete what? If I don't know option name, how could I guess what letter should I type? What about dropdown list?
Then, about Checkbox. "Option value" - Checkbox 1. Result example is here http://demo.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... duct_id=42
Checkbox 1 - +11,75 USD, if dollars chosen. Ok. But WHAT Checkbox 1? What is it? What it for? Its impossible to change it's name in Catalog-Products-Option tab, just dropdown list Checkbox 1-4.

http://www.allgadgets4you.com


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Mar 12, 2011 10:54 am
Location - China

Post by Xsecrets » Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:13 pm

Kazak Uralsky wrote:
Daniel wrote:
framedeyes wrote:You cannot add any options to the products. You can only edit the options already associated with the demo products installed. On the products option tab if you try to add an option, clicking the plus sign to add said option does nothing. I tried with multiple browsers.

autocomplete!
Daniel, autocomplete what? If I don't know option name, how could I guess what letter should I type? What about dropdown list?
Then, about Checkbox. "Option value" - Checkbox 1. Result example is here http://demo.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... duct_id=42
Checkbox 1 - +11,75 USD, if dollars chosen. Ok. But WHAT Checkbox 1? What is it? What it for? Its impossible to change it's name in Catalog-Products-Option tab, just dropdown list Checkbox 1-4.
your supposed to go setup your own options then you will know the names. The ones that are in there are simply sample options to show the various types of options that are available.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by dellmont » Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:55 pm

Hello,

In version 1.5.0.3 the Featured section listed up to 7 products and fit perfectly. However, when I updated to 1.5.0.4 and then to 1.5.0.5 the 7th product drops to the second row and leaves a huge gap on the right hand side. It was not like this until I updated to the current version (1.5.0.5). I have shortened all the text of the products to ensure that wasn't the problem.

Has anyone had this problem?

How do I resolve this issue?

Will this issue be fixed in the next release?

I look forward to hearing from you all.

Thanks
Last edited by dellmont on Sat Jun 18, 2011 2:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 03, 2011 2:45 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests